From champions of the past to our latest record breakers, you’ll find them below. Each name is a testament to the spirit of sportsmanship that embodies the Royal St. John’s Regatta.

red FLAGLast Updated: 3:29pm - Sep 24, 2018
Royal Visit

The Royal St. John’s Regatta Committee

The Regatta Committee is comprised of approximately 50 volunteers from various professional sectors. Governed by the Constitution, these volunteers organize and execute the Regatta each year.

  • 1900
  • 1901
  • 1902
  • 1903
  • 1904
  • 1905
  • 1906
  • 1907
  • 1908
  • 1909
  • 1910
  • 1911
  • 1912
  • 1913
  • 1914

1900

Amateur Race: Glance – 9:57 2/5
Cox: Dr. Stabb Stroke: W. Rennie
J. Hustins, A. Chafe, G. Marshall, P. Brown, J. Harvey

Mercantile Race: Red Cross – 9:52 1/5 (Bowrings)
Cox: J. Bennett Stroke: W. Nixon
W. Harvey, M. Saunders, J. Meaney, E. Monahan, J. Power

Society Race: Bob Sexton – Sons of England – 9:54 4/5
Cox: A. Williams Stroke: E. Coyell
E. Coaker, J. Snow, J. Barter, A. Learning, A. Whitten

Football Race: Red Cross – Feildians
Cox: G. Hayward Stroke: J. Brinton
R. Dowden, R. Simms, F. Miles, L. Earle

Brigade Race: C.L.B. Race – 10:14 4/5
Cox: A. Williams Stroke: E. Coaker
R. Groves, T. Roberts, S. Pearcey, S. Pitcher, W. Abbott

Fishermen’s Race: Bob Sexton – Torbay James Hickey, J. Kinsella (other unknown)

Labour Race: Bob Sexton – 9:58 2/5
Cox: T. Toucher Stroke: S. Day
E. Day, H. Holwell, R. Power, James Reardigan

Juvenile Race: Glance – 11:00 1/5 (Six Crews)
Cox: J. Hussey Stroke: G. Squires
W. Mallard, R. Voisey, R. Squires, W. Squires
Tradesmen’s Race: Dead Heat – Glance and Bob Sexton 9:55 4/5

Glance Crew
Cox: Theo Whitten Stroke: J. Harvey
M. Bennett, L. Ebsary, J. Boone, W. Harvey
Sexton Crew
Cox: A. Williams Stroke: E. Coyell
E. Coaker, J. Snow, J. Barter, W. Ryan, A. Whitten
Truckmen’s Race: Sexton – East End 12:00 2/5
Cox: S. Day Stroke: G. Cook
G. Walsh, E. Noseworthy, J. Carew, J. King, W. Earle
All Comers Race: Bob Sexton – 4:00 4/5 (half course) No names given

1901

Amateur Race: Red Cross – 9:40 4/5
Cox: J. Wallace Stroke: H. Brownrigg
R. Simms, C. Jeffrey, L. Fowler, W. Ryan, E. Murphy

Fishermen’s Race: Red Cross – Torbay – 9:30 4/5
Cox: N. Gosse Stroke: G. Tapper
J. Manning, F. Tapper, Jesse Manning, T. Clements, J. Gosse

Football Race: Blue Peter – Star of Sea – 10:16
Cox: T. Wallace Stroke: H. Brownrigg
W. ryan, N. Vinnicombe, J.Brophy, E. Brophy, E. Power

Labourers’ Race: Blue Peter – 9:43

Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: J. Flynn
S. Goobie, F. Harvey, K. Whitten, J. Anthony, J. Snow

Brigade Race: Red Cross – 10:10

Mercantile Race: Blue Peter – Job’s – 9:38 1/5

Juvenile Race: Glance – 10:30 4/5

Tradesmen’s Race: Blue Peter – 9:31 2/5

Truckmen’s Race: Red Cross – West End – 10:04

Naval Reserve vs. Warships: Naval Reserve – Red Cross – 10:20 1/5

All Comers Race: Red Cross – 4:37 (half course)

Championship Race: Blue Peter – Outer Cove – 9:13 4/5
Cox: Walter Power Stroke: John Whelan
Dan McCarthy, Denis McCarthy, Denis Croke, Martin Boland, John Nugent

1902 – August 6

Amateur Race: Blue Peter – 9:31 4/5
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: P.Brown
G. Marshall, F. Miles, J. Caines, J. Greene, A. Croucher

Fishermen’s Race: Blue Peter – 9:31 4/5
Cox: J. Kinsella Stroke: J. Whelan
M. Boland, J. Nugent, D. Kinsella, J. Croke, T. Croke

Football Race: Blue Peter – 10:08 1/5
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: W. Brian
J. P. Crotty, J. Cooper, T. English, W. Higgins

Labourers’ Race: Bob Sexton – 9:53 2/5
Cox: A. G. Williams Stroke: T. Whitten
M. Downey, A. Emerson, W. Nixon, P. Morrissey, Q. Whitten

Brigade Race: Bob Sexton – C.L.B. – 10:10
Cox: A. Williams Stroke: S. Piercey
T. Hallett, F. Miles, E. Butt, S. Ebsary, H. Reid

Mercantile Race: Blue Peter – 9:40

Cox: T. Williams Stroke: E. Coyell
J. Harvey, P. Morrissey, M. Downey, T. Whitten, E. Holwell

Juvenile Race: Red Cross – 10:16 2/5
Cox: E. Gosse Stroke: R. Morey
P. Fleming, J. Bradbury, J. Whelan, R. Yeo, A. Tapper

Tradesmen’s Race: Blue Peter – 9:37 1/5
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: J. Flynn
M. Bennett, A. Whitten, J. Snow, E. Harvey, J. Goodland

Truckmen’s Race: Red Cross – 10:20

Cox: J. Bennett Stroke: J. Hartford
J. Goodall, P. Murphy, J. Reid, E. Brian, G. Tucker

Naval-Brigade Race: Church Lads Brigade/Catholic Cadet Corp – 9:54 1/5
Cox: A. Williams Stroke:
Butt, Reid, Hallett, Gallivan, Reardigan and Saturley

Championship Race: Coronation Race: Blue Peter – Outer Cove -9:22 no names

1903

Amateur Race: Doctor
Cox: A. Williams Stroke: F. Miles
E. Harvey, E. Hawkins, T. Hallet, C. Jeffrey, W. Butt

Fishermen’s Race: Blue Peter – Outer Cove – 9:59
Cox: J. Kinsella Stroke: P. Cahill
J. Roche, M. Hickey, P. Kinsella, J. Hickey, M. Hickey

Football Race: Blue Peter – B.I.S. – 10:46
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke; P. Brown
W. Brian, J. Cooper, W. Cooper, T. English, W. Higgins

Mercantile Race: Doctor – Harvey’s – 10:43
Cox: A. Williams Stroke: E. Harvey
C. Godden, E. Hawkins, T. Godden, G. Skeans, Ray Harvey

Brigade Race: Red Cross – C.L.B. – 10:26
Cox: A. Williams Stroke: S. Piercey
T. Hollett, F. Miles, W. Butt, S. Ebsary, H. Reid

Labourers’ Race: Blue Peter – 9:56 1/2

Naval-Brigade Race: British Navy, Alert, Red Cross – 10:31

Tradesmen’s Race: Blue Peter – Southside – 10:19

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter – 11:31 4/5

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – East End – 10:51

Championship Race: Blue Peter – Job’s – 9:54
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: H. Whitten
K. Whitten, S. Goobie, J. Anderson, A. Holwell, W. Holwell

1904

Amateur Race: Blue Peter – 9:46 4/5
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: P. Brown
A. Croucher, J. Caines, F. Brocklehurst, W. Green, J. Hustins

Fishermen’s Race: Togo – Blackhead – 9:21 4/5
Cox: A. G. Williams Stroke: M. Healey
G. Cook, M. Healey, J. Healey, W. Healey, J. Cook

Football Race: Blue Peter – B.I.S. – 11:30
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: W. Cooper
A. Doyle, W. Brophy, W. Adams, J. Connolly, E. Higgins

Mercantile Race: Blue Peter – Job’s – 10:10
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: J. Keough
J. Rendell, J. Gunn, J. Slick, J. Bendon, E. Harvey

Brigade Race: C.L.B. – Blue Peter – 10:00
Cox: G. Williams Stroke: S. Piercey
T. Hallett, F. Miles, W. Sceviour, S. Ebsary, W. Butt

Tradesmen’s Race: Red Cross – 10:08

Cox: R. Rogers Stroke: J. Flynn
M. Bennett, J. Snow, J. Hennebury, Ed Harvey, Geo. Chislett.

Union Race: Blue Peter – L.S.P.U. – 10:03 3/5
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: J. Harvey
T. Whitten Jr., O. Pond, H. Whitten, R. Pike, C. Whitten

Labourers’ Race: Blue Peter – 10:02 2/5
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: E. Holwell
J. Anthony, K. Roberts, E. Day, W. Nixon, A. Holwell

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter – 10:26 2/5
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: P. Brown
E. Higgins, W. Brophy, E. Kehoe, S. Day, H. Peddigrew

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – East End – 10:22
Cox: J. Kinsella Stroke: W. Abbott
J. King, F. Merrills, G. Walsh, George Cook, D. Maher

Championship Race: Blackhead – 9:24

Cox: A. G. Williams Stroke: M. Healey
G. Cook, M. Healey, J. Healey, W. Healey, J. Cook

1905

Amateur Race: Blue Peter – 10:15
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: W. Ryan
G. Marshall, A. Fowlow, S. Ebsary, B. Chafe, R. M. Simms

Fishermen’s Race: Togo – Blackhead – 9:40 1/5
Cox: A. Williams Stroke: M. Healey
G. Cook, M. Healey, W. Healey, J. Cook, J. Healey

Municipal Race: Doctor – Knowlin’s – 10:32 4/5
Cox: B. Chafe Stroke: P. Brown
H. Churchill, M. Jenkins, G. Knight, C. Hayward, S. Rowsell

Football Race: Blue Peter – B.I.S. – 12:10
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: W. Cooper
F. English, J. Connolly, W. Adams, A. Meehan, P. O’Driscoll

Brigade Race: Bob Sexton – C.C.C. – 10:55 3/5
Cox: T. Toucher Stroke: P. Brown
J. Bennett, Peter Brown, J. Holden, W. Brown, W. Bush

Labourer’s Race: Blue Peter – 10:42 2/5
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: A. Holwell
J. Anthony, S. Goobie, J. Williams, W. Holwell, J. Boone

Factory Race: Blue Peter – 11:40
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: B. Collins
J. Power, M. Malone, F. Farrell, E. Myrtle, J. Abbott

Juvenile Race: Bob Sexton – 11:38 3/5
Cox: A. Williams Stroke: Peter Brown
E. Higgins, J. Earle, A. Meehan, W. Brophy, H. Peddigrew

Truckmen’s Race: Togo – East End – 11:35
Cox: not named Stroke: J. King
W. Abbott, F. Merrills, W. Cooper, J. Dillon, G. Cooper

Championship Race: Outer Cove – 10:30 2/5

1906

Amateur Race: Doctor – 9:40
Cox: T. Toucher Stroke: P. Brown
A. Croucher, J. Kanes, W. Brown, W. Green, A. Churchill

Football Race: B.I.S. – 10:38
Cox: Theo. Whitten Stroke: E. Brophy
W. Higgins, J. Cooper, M. Vinnicombe, W. Brophy, A. Meehan

Mercantile Race: Red Lion – Reid Newfoundland Company – 10:07 4/5
Cox: N. Andrews Stroke: J. Morris
E. Noseworthy, P. Wall, A. Wood, E. Tremblett, R. Pittman

Fishermens’ Race: Red Lion – Blackhead – 9:34
Cox: G. Lewis Stroke: P. Healey
G. Cook, M. Healey, W. Healey, T. Healey, John Healey

Brigade Race: C.C.C. – 10:37
Cox: T. Toucher Stroke: P. Brown
W. Brown, A. Meehan, E. Higgins, J. Holden, H. Peddigrew

Tradesmen’s Race: Red Lion – 10:10

Cox: J. Bennett Stroke: E. Coyell
J. Snow, J. Barter, J. Bennett, P. Brown, M. Bennett

Labourer’s Race: Blue Peter – 10:11

Cox: Theo Whitten Stroke: A. Whitten
J. Anthony, T. Whitten, A. Holwell, W. Nixon, A. Aminson

Factory Race: Avalon Steam Cooperage – 10:25
Cox: T. Hallett Stroke: J. Flynn
J. King, J. Dalton, J. Brown, M. Galavin, J. Bellmen

Naval-Reserve Race: South Side Firemen – 10:10
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: E. Coyell
J. Snow, Jas Barter, A. Whitten, E. Harvey, S. Goobie

Juvenile Race: Togo – 10:35
Cox: A. Whitten Stroke: W. Ebsary
T. Young, W. Hart, A. Ebsary, J. Ennis, Levi Rogers

Truckmen’s Race: West End Truckers – Red Lion – 10:10
Cox: J. Bennett Stroke: J. Holwell
George Tucker, A. Noseworthy, A. Locke, J. Coady, J. Barrett

No Championship Race

1907

No record available

1908 – Wednesday August 3

Amateur Race: Red Lion – 10:20
Cox: N. Andrews Stroke: P. Brown
J. Morris, H. Peddigrew, G. Benson, J. Jeans, A. Pittman

Tradesmen’s Race: Blue Peter – 10:21 4/5
Cox: J. Whitten Stroke: J. Flynn
R. Power, P. Brown, J. Roche, E. Brophy, A. Whitten

Press Race: Red Lion – Daily News – 10:27
Cox: N. Andrews Stroke: P. Freeman
J. Coffey, G. Andrews, T. Foran, W. Carew, M. Pike

Mercantile Race: Red Lion – 10:30

Cox: N. Andrews Stroke: J. Morris
A. Pittman, F. Morgan, A. Healey, G. Benson, H. Jeans

Brigade Race: Blue Peter – C.L.B. – 10:16 2/5
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: E. Piercey
W. Ebsary, A. Duffett, R. Sweetable, A. Harvey, W. Harvey

Fishermen’s Race: Blue Peter – Outer Cove – 9:45 Names not available

Labourers’ Race: Blue Peter – 10:00 4/5
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: T. Whitten Jr.,
J. Anthony, A. Holwell, M. Downey, G. Williams, W. Holwell

Factory Race: Red Lion – Tub Factory – 10:32
Cox: J. Cooper Stroke: J. Power
J. Mills, A. Price, G. Tilley, G. Hynes, J. Evoy

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – East End Truckers – 10:23
Cox: W. Broderick Stroke: J. Malone
G. Clooney, H. Snow, J. Hollihan, J. Chafe, F. Baird

Naval Race: Blue Peter – 10:32
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: J. Anthony
T. Whitten, Jr., A. Holwell, M. Downey, A. Whitten, J. Flynn

Juvenile Race: C.L.B. – Blue Peter – 10:57 3/5
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: W. Russell
S. Boone, A. Bishop, S. Goobie, H. Goobie, G. Hiscock

No Championship Race

1909

Amateur Race: Red Lion – 9:57 2/5
Cox: N. Andrews Stroke: W. Brown
A. Abbott, C. Croke, G. Downs, H. Peddigrew, F. Baird

Tradesmen’s Race: Blue Peter – 9:50 3/5
Cox: T. Toucher Stroke: J. Flynn
H. Skinner, J. Martin, J. Cooper, E. Brophy, J. Bennett

Press Race: Blue Peter – Chronicle – 10:22
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: F. Bugden
S. Harris, M. Manning, R. Jeans, B. Parsons, J. Coffey

Mercantile Race: Pink-Un – Bowrings – 10:21
Cox: J. Cooper Stroke: R. Simms
E. J. Snow, W. LeMessurier, E. Bowring, W. Barnes, A. Bastow

Society Race: Pink-Un – British Society – 10:11
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: A. Holwell
J. Anthony, W. Nixon, M. Abbott, G. Williams, W. Holwell

Brigade Race: Blue Peter – C.L.B. – 10:31
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: J. Hackett
H. Barnes, S. Goudie, A. Bishop, W. Harvey, W. Godden

Fishermen’s Race: Outer Cove – Blue Peter – 9:38 1/5

Labourer’s Race: Blue Peter – 10:18
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: T. Nixon
A. Holwell, M. Downey, A. William, W. Holwell, J. Anthony

Football Race: Pink-Un – C.E.I. – 10:26
Cox: S. EbsaryStroke: T. Hallett

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter – 11:16

Factory Race: Pink-Un – Tub Factory – 10:23 2/5

Truckmen’s Race: Pink-Un – East End – 10:31 3/5

Naval Race: Red Cross – HMS Calypso – 10:14

No Championship Race

1910

Amateur Race: Blue Peter
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: G. Skanes
W. Hayter, R. Stafford, R.Stick, H. Rendell, W. Ebsary

Tradesmen’s Race: Guard

Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: S. Piercey
G. Taylor, F. Pitcher, K. Sweetapple, E. Piercey, G. Martin

Mercantile Race Pink-Un – Bowring Bros.
Cox: E. Ebsary Stroke: R. Simms
R. Snow, P. LeMessurier, C. Penney, E. Barnes, H. Bastow

Society Race: Guard – British Society
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: A. Holwell
J. Anthony, W. Nixon, W. Abbott, C. Stevenson, G. Williams

Press Race: Guard – Herald
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Quinn
H. Galton, R. Dowden, F. Goodland, W. Goodland, W. Adams

Brigade Race: Methodist Guard Brigade
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: T. Puddister
J. Barrett, H. Burt, E. Peet, H. Taylor, A. Winsor

Fishermen’s Race: Guard – Torbay

Labourer’s Race: Guard

Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: A. Holwell
J. Anthony, W. Nixon, M. Downey, C. Stevenson, G. Williams

Football Race: Pink-Un
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: W. Hayter
T. Hallett, P. LeMessurier, F. Miles, R. Stick, W. Godden

Juvenile Race: Guard – Methodist Guard Brigade
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Piercey
A. Quick, C. Peet, S. Martin, S. Spencer, O. Burt

Factory Race: Guard
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: J. Power
G. Tilley, L. Hollett, R. Groves, A. Farrell, T. Mitchell

Truckmen’s Race: Red Lion – East End
Cox: W. Holwell Stroke: W. Abbott
G. Williams, G. Cluney, J. King, J. Malone, W. Ring

Naval Race: Guard – East End
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: J. Anthony
A. Holwell, T. Clemens, S. Stevenson, W. Downey, E. Piercey

No Championship Race

1911

Amateur Race: Blue Peter – 10:20
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: W. Haytor
H. Rendell, H. Barnes, J. Hackett, H. Stick, E. Barnes

Press Race: Herald – Guard – 10:41 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: R. Dowden
A. Long, J. Furneaux, M. Evans, E. Goodland, E. J. Penney

Tradesmen’s Race: Red Lion – 10:15

Cox: J. Boone Stroke: G. Chislett
S. Boone, H. Taylor, W. Whitemarsh, W. Taylor, S. Moore

Mercantile Race: Blue Peter – Harvey’s Co. – 10:22
Cox: A. Whitten Stroke: J. Power
T. Hallett, F. Miles, R. Groves, A. Farrell, A. Farrell, Jr.

Society Race: Guard – S.U.F. – 10:17
Cox: T. Hallett Stroke: J. King
A. Benson, W. Robinson, J. Billard, D. Hallett, J. Mitchell

Brigade Race: Guard – Methodist Guard Brigade – 10:43
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: H. Gooby
J. Barrett, K. Garland, A. Martin, G. Squires, W. Taylor

Fishermen’s Race: Guard – Torbay – 9:46
Cox: A. Whitten Stroke: G. Tapper

Labourer’s Race: Guard – 10:20

Cox: W. Holwell Stroke: B. Holwell
W. Abbott, D. Hallett, F. Roberts, P. Roberts, A. Williams

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter – C.L.B. – 11:21 2/5
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: J. C. Warford
L. Pike, W. Crossmen, J. Edgecombe, J. Rendell, J. Rendell

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – 10:28 1/5
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: R. Pike
J. Billard, G. Summers, J. Hussey, C. Day, W. Wiseman

Factory Race: Guard – Tub Factory – 10:43 1/5
Cox: T. Hallett Stroke: J. Power
R. Groves, P. Hallett, G. Hynes, A. Farrell, J. Mitchell

Naval Race: Guard – HMS Calypso

No Championship Race

1912

Amateur Race: Blue Peter – 10:23
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: J. Hackett
H. Barnes, F. Barnes, R. Stick, L. Stick, F. Miles

Press Race: Nellie R – Daily News – 10:55 2/5
Cox: N. Andrews Stroke: P. Freedom
T. Foran, A. Mercer, C. Stevenson, J. Sullivan, Mose Pike

Trades Race: Nellie R – 10:08
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: G. Chislett
S. Boone, H. Ennis, W. Whitemarsh, W. Taylor, S. Moore

Mercantile Race: Blue Peter – Harvey & Co. – 10:36 1/5
Cox: A. Williams Stroke: F. Miles
T. Hallett, A. Gosling, C. Godden, C. Wisemen, A. Doyle

Society Race: Nellie R. – L.O.A. – 9:54
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: G. Chislett
S. Boone, W. Whitemarsh, W. Taylor, W. Collins, D. Burry

Brigade Race: Blue Peter – C.L.B. – 10:25
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: D. Hackett
W. Taylor, J. Warford, E. Highmore, R. Marshall, E. Whitten

Fishermen’s Race: Nellie R. – Torbay – 9:57
Cox: G. Tapper Stroke: J. Hickey
F. Tapper, T. Reddy, W. Hickey, R. Whitten

Labourers’ Race: Blue Peter – 10:11

Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: J. Ennis
J. Hill, J. Martin, R. Hall, P. Hall, E. Monoghan

Football Race: Blue Peter – C.E.I. – 10:50
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: W. Haytor
T. Hallett, A. Smith, J. Hussey, L. Stick, R. Stick

Juvenile Race: Shamrock – 11:20
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: H. Mallard
E. Squires, J. Mallard, J. Henneberry, W. Brien, A. Bragg 1912

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – 10:15
Cox: A. Whitten Stroke: J. Billard
G. Summers, P. Summers, C. Day, W. Wiseman, R. Pike

Factory Race: Red Cross – Harvey’s – 10:28
Cox: A. Whitten Stroke: J. Billard
G. Summers, P. Summers, C. Day, W. Wiseman, R. Pike

Naval Race: Nellie R. – Ellinor – 10:20
Cox: E. Morris Stroke: W. Day
E. Collins, H. Constantine, C. Ellis, A. Bennett, J. Strickland

1913

Amateur Race: Guard – 11:06 1/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: H. Peddigrew
R. Kent, H. Brown, R. Young, F. O’Toole, A. White

Juvenile Race: Nellie R. – Highlanders
Cox: B. Allan Stroke: B. Forsey
W. Arns, J. Butler, E. Burt, G. Tizzard, F. Watts

Tradesmen Race: Nellie R. – 10:57 3/5
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: G. Chislett
S. Boone, H. Ennis, W. Whitemarsh, W. Taylor, B. Berry

Mercantile Race: Nellie R. – Reid Newfoundland Co. – 11:38
Cox: N. Andrews Stroke: H. Fraser
T. Morgan, J. Buckingham, M. Flynn, J. Murphy, W. Ross

Society Race: Nellie R. – L.O.A. – 11:09
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: G. Chislett
S. Boone, W. Whitemarsh, W. Taylor, K. Garland, W. Berry

Brigade Race: Guard – C.C.C. – 11:45 1/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: J. Kavanagh
J. Conway, T. Christopher, J. Dunphy, M. Walsh, H. Manning

Fishermen’s Race: Nellie R. – Torbay – 10:51
Cox: A. Whitten Stroke: G. Tapper
J. Hickey, T. Reddy, F. Tapper, W. Hickey, R. Whitten

Labourer’s Race: Nellie R. – Reid Newfoundland Co. – 10:59 1/5
Cox: J. Day Stroke: J. Caul
W. Fewer, E. McCarthy, John DeRos, J. Symonds, R. Penney

Football Race: Guard – Collegians – 11:34 1/5
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: H. Barnes
E. Barnes, J. Barrett, C. Peet, T. Noseworthy, G. Squires

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – East End – 11:00
Cox: A. Whitten Stroke: J. Billard
A. Anthony, P. Summers, C. Day, G. Cluney, G.Summers

Factory Race: Blue Peter – Harvey’s Butterine – 11:02
Cox: S. Ebsary Stroke: D. Hallett
J. Mitchell, J. Emberly, R. Pike, S. Stevens, J. Harvey

Naval Reserve Race: Nellie R – Reserve Firemen – 11:10
Cox: J. Boone Stroke: G. Chislett
S. Boone, E. Toole, H. Ennis, J. Barrett, R. Pike

No Championship Race

1914

Amateur Race: Nellie R – 9:53 2/5
Cox: T. Whitten Stroke: H. Peddigrew
R. Young, H. Brown, R. Harper, R. Kent, H. White

Juvenile Race: Nellie R – 10:36
Cox: B. Allen Stroke: J. Butler
W. Tobin, S. Crotty, J. Olson, W. Piercey, Z. Bailey

Trades Race: Cadet – 10:18 1/5
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: J. Kavanagh
S. Goodie, E. Brophy, S. Madden, J. Thistle, R. Marshall

Society Race: Disputed – no winner – L.O.A., Nellie R, can in first.
Cox: J. Boone, Stroke: G. Chislett
G.Taylor, F. Pitcher, H. Taylor, S. Boone, J. Brenton

Mercantile Race: Cadet – Royal Stores – 11:06
Cox: P. Brown Stroke: S. Cooper
V. Hillier, A. Thomson, L. Knight, J. Williams, M. Shea

Fishermen’s Race: Cadet – Logy Bay – 9:46
Cox: A. Lacey Stroke: J. Deveraux
S.Kavanagh, M. Dwyer, J. Dunphy, J. Morrissey, J. McKay

Labour Race: Nellie R.
Cox: F. Coady Stroke: J. Caul
E. Whelan, Ed McCarthy, P. Whelan, F. Scurry, L. Morrissey

Factory Race: Nellie R.
Cox: J. Day Stroke: B. Forsey
S. Madden, J. Crummey, E. Noel, S. Taylor, J. Thistle

Championship Race: Cadet – Logy Bay – 9:46
Cox: P. Browne Stroke: T. Carrigan M. Carrigan, J. Carrigan, J. Burke, J. Deveaux, T. Carrigan, Jr.

The Royal St. John's Regatta Record Book

From champions of the past to our latest record breakers, you’ll find them below. Each name is a testament to the spirit of sportsmanship that embodies the Royal St. John’s Regatta.

Vintage Regatta Crew