From champions of the past to our latest record breakers, you’ll find them below. Each name is a testament to the spirit of sportsmanship that embodies the Royal St. John’s Regatta.

red FLAGLast Updated: 3:29pm - Sep 24, 2018
Royal Visit

The Royal St. John’s Regatta Committee

The Regatta Committee is comprised of approximately 50 volunteers from various professional sectors. Governed by the Constitution, these volunteers organize and execute the Regatta each year.

  • 1930
  • 1931
  • 1932
  • 1933
  • 1934
  • 1935
  • 1936
  • 1937
  • 1938
  • 1939
  • 1940
  • 1941
  • 1942
  • 1943
  • 1944

1930

Amateur Race: Blue Peter – Feildians – 10:05 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: T. Chalker
W. Tucker, Gordon Reid, E. Coaker, Albert Cook, J. Parsons

Trades Race: Blue Peter – 10:12 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: H. Garland
E. Adams, H. Garland, T. Lewis, T.Sexton, Key Kennedy

Juvenile Race: Star of the Sea – East End – 11:06
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: W. Murrins
A. Hollett, H. Linstrom, H. Brewer, Jim Higgins, R. Harris

Intermediate Race: Quidi Vidi – Star of the Sea – 10:10
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: L. Moore
J. Snow, R. Harvey, W. Collins, C. Snelgrove, R. Harvey

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – East End – 10:15 1/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: T. Breen
F. Barrett, W. Barrett, A. Tucker, C. Summers, M. Summers

Mercantile Race: Nellie R. – Parker & Monroe – 10:12 2/5
Cox: J. M. Tobin Stroke: P. Roach
L. Molloy, H. Morgan, C. Daly, A. Taylor, J. Furlong

Labourer’s Race: Blue Peter – East End – 9:55 3/5
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: N. Barnes
G. Warford, J. Lambert, E. Brennan, P. Brennan, J. Barnes

Bankers’ League Race: Blue Peter – Bank of Nova Scotia – 10:47 1/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: D. Wood
F. Barrett, G. Rendell, H. Osmond, F. Snow, J. Kearney

Senior Football League Race: Blue Peter – C.L.B. – 10:14
Cox:Levi Rogers Stroke: T. Chalker
E. Adams, M. Noonan, Rex Martin, C. Keats, W. Cranford.

Factory Race: Star of the Sea – A. Harvey & Co. – 10:30
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: W. Arns
O. Avery, F. Tizzard, A. Wells, R. Tizzard, R. Arns

All Comers Race: Star of the Sea – East End Labourers – 9:55 3/5
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: N. Barnes
G. Warford, J. Lambert, E. Brennan, P. Brennan, J. Barnes

1931

Amateur Race: Nellie R. – 10:12
Cox: E. Kennedy Stroke: R. Knight
R. Kennedy, George Knowling, Frank Corkum, John Crichton, Gordon Warren

Trades Race: Blue Peter – 10:15 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: H. Garland
E. Adams, H. Adams, S. Maunder, H. Garland, T. Sexton

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter – Southside – 11:04
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: George Ebsary
E. Snelgrove, Edward Harvey, George Gover, W. Blundon, R. Collins

Mercantile Race: Nellie R – Parker & Monroe – 10:28
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: Pat Roche
L. Molloy, H. Morgan, C. Daly, A. Taylor, J. Furlong

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – East End – 10:30
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Roy Bailey
Fred Pelley, Peter Summers, W. Butler, Henry Lidstrom, N. Ryan

Fishermen’s Race: Star of the Sea – Outer Cove – 9:45 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Roy Bailey
Fred Pelley, Peter Summers, W. Butler, Henry Lidstrom, N. Ryan

City Football League Race: Nellie R. – Parker & Monroe – 10:41 2/5
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: H. Morgan
C. Daly, J. Jackman, E. Kavanagh, L. Dinn, J. Furlong

Labourers’ Race: Star of the Sea – East End – 10:03 4/5
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: N. Barnes
W. Warford, J. Lambert, N. Brennan, P. Brennan, P. Whitten

Bankers’ Race: Blue Peter – Bank of Nova Scotia – 10:31 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: D.Wood
G. Rendell, H. Mifflin, L. Abbott, E. Lorenzen, J. Kearney

Intermediate Race: Blue Peter – Southside – 10:10
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Moore
G. Snow, B. Harvey, R. Harvey, W. Collins, D. Whitten

Factory Race: Nellie R. – Foundry – 10:54 2/5
Cox: M. Melee Stroke: C. Williams
P. Reynolds, T.Stowe, T. Power, W. Dooley, W.Reynolds

All Comers Race: Star of the Sea – Outer Cove – 9:47
Cox: L.Rogers Stroke: M. Power
J. Roach, W. Houston, D. Roach, D. Hickey, J. Houston

1932

Amateur Race: Nellie R. – 10:08 1/5
Cox: Edward (Keystone) Kennedy Stroke: R. Knight
Barney (Bernard) Kennedy, George Knowling, P. Hutton, Frank Corkum, Gordon Warren

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter – Southside – 10:46 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: E. Snelgrove
R. Craniford, J. Norris, G. Thistle, L. Squires, H. Roberts

Intermediate Race: Blue Peter – Southside – 9:50
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: W. Collins
J. C. Kearney, S. Ebsary, R. Harvey, C. Snelgrove, H.Harvey

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – Kennedy’s – 10:10
Cox: E. Kennedy Stroke: J. Kavanagh
M. Summers, R. Bailey, R. Cook, H. Lindstrom, F. Summers

City Football League Race: Star of the Sea – Railway – 10:16 1/5
Cox: E. Skiffington Stroke: H. Brown
J. Bell, A. Cox, A. Walsh, J. Meaney, P. Walters

Labourers Race: Blue Peter – St. Joseph’s – 9:44
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: R. Pittman
J. Conners, E. Tilley, P. Dobbin, S. Snow, P. Connors

Bankers’ League Race: Blue Peter – Bank of Nova Scotia – 10:25 1/5
Cox:Levi Rogers Stroke: D. A. Wood
G. Rendell, H. Mifflin,

Barber’s Race: Star of the Sea – East End – 10:25
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: W. Corcoran
J. MacAllister, H. Ryan, Ken Hall, P. O’Leary, A. Whelan

Factory Race: Blue Peter – Railway – 10:24 2/5
Cox: E.Skiffington Stroke: H. Brown
A. Cox, R. Hall, J. Meaney, H. Peddle, J. Truscott

All Comers Race: Nellie R – Central Labourers – 9:47
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: J. O’Neill
W. Osmond, A. Dunphy, L. Tizzard, W. King, J. Hanlon

1933

Amateur Race: Blue Peter – 11:08
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: T. Chalker
F. Burt, G. Butler, W. Tizzard, W. Heath, G. Rendell

Trades Race: Blue Peter – 11:32 3/5
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: H. Garland
T. Mallard, J. Roache, J. Ring, W. Power, A. Garland

Labourers’ Race: Blue Peter – St. Joseph’s – 10:50 2/5
Cox: G. Higgins Stroke: R. Pittman
J. Hanlon, A. Snow, J. Foran, H. Brown, P. Connors

Truckmen’s Race: Nellie R. – Portugal Cove Road – 10:39 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: J. Rose
E. Kenny, J. Feehan, W. Rose, J. Buckle, N. Murphy

Fishermen’s Race: Nellie R – Torbay – 10:14 3/5
Cox: R. Groves Stroke: R. Codner
W. Gosse, H. Codner, J. Lacey, J. Codner, W. Cole

Juvenile Race: Star of the Sea – East End – 12:14
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: J. Angel
R. Heale, J. Newell, F. Harris, G. Morris, D. Harris

Intermediate Race: Blue Peter – Southside – 11:02 3/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: W. Collins
E. Snelgrove, H. Harvey, R. Craniford, G. Gover, A. Collins

All Comers Race: St. Phillips – 10:18
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: H. Janes
E. Tucker, C. Haines, A. Squires, J. Squires, J. L. Squires

1934

Amateur Race: Blue Peter – 10:26 1/5
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: J. Higgins
B. Hollett, G. Butler, J. Drover, L. O’Reilly, T. Edstrom

Trades Race: Star of the Sea – R.E.W.A. – 10:31
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: George Chislett
J. Leonard, C. Williams, J. Aylward, A. Walsh, J. Collins

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter – Bally Haly – 11:27 1/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: K. Hollett
F. Learning, C. Johnstone, T. Stamp, Len Maher, Robert Janes

Truckmen’s Race: Nellie R – Barrett’s Wholesale – 10:34
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: H. Crane
F. Dunne, W. Barrett, J. Power, J. Escott, T. Piercey

Fishermen’s Race: Nellie R. – Torbay – 9:31 3/5
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: R. Codner
W. Gosse, Jessie Codner, W. Codner, Harry Codner, A. Morey

Labourers’ Race: Star of the Sea – Portugal Cove – 9:54 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: J. Ross
W. Rose, E. Kenny, J. Feehan, N. Murphy, F. Murphy

Intermediate Race: Star of the Sea – East End Antlers – 10:45 3/5
Cox: J. Kenney Stroke: F. Tizzard
E. Hynes, W. Murrin, P. Stamp, J. Cook, R. Harris

Club Race: Blue Peter – T.A. Society – 10:26 3/5
Cox: L. Halleran Stroke: P. Roach
J. Connors, J. Ryan, P. Ryan, T. Donovan, J. McCormack

Factory Race: Blue Peter – R.E.W.A. – 10:23 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: G. Chislett
J. Leonard, C. Williams, J. Aylward, A. Walsh, J. Collins

All Comers Race: Torbay – 9:29

Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: R. Codner
W. Gosse, Jessie Codner, W. Codner, Harry Codner, A. Morey

1935

Amateur Race: Nellie R. – Knights – 10:18 1/5
Cox: Key Kennedy Stroke: W. Warren
R. Halley, E. Furlong, W. Kyle, J. Cole, H. Furlong

Police Race: Nellie R – East End Police – 9:49 4/5
Cox: W.Baggs Stroke: M. Brennan
J. Healey, W. Lythgoe, F. Murphy, O. McCartney,
Tradesmens’ Race: Star of the Sea – Nfld Railway – 10:15
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: J. Leonard
J. Aylward, C.Williams, H. Brown, J. Collins, A. Walsh

Juvenile Race: Star of the Sea – East End – 11:03 3/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: Hubert Greaves
W. Wiseman, Max Breen, H. Wells, Harry Moore, F. Brown

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – Cashin & Co. – 10:20 1/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: H. Martin
J. Power, T. Moore, T. Stone, E. Adams, B. Melee

Labourers’ Race: Nellie R. – Bowring Bros. – 9:54 1/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: John O’Neill
J. Hanlon, H. Harvey, A. Babstock, F. Moore, W. King

Club Race: Nellie R. – Feildians – 10:14
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: T. Chalker
B. Hollet, Gordon Warren, F. Harris, F. Hayward, Bob Harris

Fishermen’s Race: Torbay Road for Time – 9:52

Intermediate Race: Southside – 10:25

Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: C. Snelgrove
R. Craniford, C. Guest, H. Roberts, G. Gover, H. Harvey

Mercantile Race: Bowring Bros. – 10:31
Cox: L. HalleranStroke: G. Butler

W. Tizzard, J. Farrell, F. Hussey, L. Bursey, E. Caines

Special Intermediate Race: Blue Peter – Bally Haly – 10:53
Cox: A.Snow Stroke: E. Learning
R. Janes, G. Morris, C. Johnson, A. Steele, W. Maher

All Commers Race: Nellie R – West End Police – 9:47
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Jim Carter
T. Gibbons, J. Grouchy, W. Warfield, B. Martin, A. Lake

1936 – August 4

Amateur Race: Star of the Sea – 10:44 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: T. Chalker
F. Harris, S. Cantwell, L. Coombs, R. Harris, Spencer Lake

Police Race: Nellie R. – East End Police – 10:57
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: W. Baggs
M. Brennan, P. Grouchy, J. Sullivan, J. Healey, F. Murphy

Truckmen’s Race: Nellie R – Lester’s Trucking – 11:08
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: S.Escott
W. Guzzwell, L. Barnes, L. Doyle, Bill Hurley, L. Hurley

Fishermen’s Race: Nellie R – Torbay – 10:36 4/5
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: R. Codner
J. Codner, H. Codner, K. Codner, W. Codner, A. Morey

Labourers Race: Nellie R – Bowring Bros – 10:23 1/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: John O’Neill
J. Hanlon, W. Collins, A. Babstock, F. Moore, W. King

Junior Naval Race: Red Cross – Foc’s’le Head – 12:14 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: E. Johnson
G. Bloomfield, R. Hiscock, J. Snow

Trades Race: Nellie R. – United Nail Foundry – 10:36 2/5
Cox: Key Kennedy Stroke: T. Gowans
J. Murray, C. Nixon, W. Reynolds, R. Reynolds, G. Price

All Comers Race: Blue Peter – West End Police – 10:12
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Carter
T. Gibbons, J. Grouchy, B. Martin, W. Warfield, A. Lake

1937

Amateur Race: Coronet – Harbour Grace – 10:12 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: D. Burke
W. Stevens, R. Cron, R. Babb, J. Cron , W. Moriarity

Police Race: Star of the Sea – West End Police – 9:45 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Carter
T. Gibbons, J. Grouchy, E. Warford, R. Kelland, A. Lake

Truckmens’ Race: Blue Peter – Cashin & Co. – 10:16 2/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: H. Moulton
M. Duffett, R. Bailey, T. Snow, J. Power, J. Power

Fishermens’ Race: Nellie R. – Torbay – 9:51
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: K. Codner
Dunphy, J. Codner, Bradbury, H. Codner, Field

Labourors’ Race: Nellie R. – Central Labourers – 9:37 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: F. Moore
J. Warford, W. Murrin, J. Ring, T. Noseworthy, W. Rose

Tradesmens’ Race: Nellie R. – United Nail Foundry – 10:11 2/5
Cox: Key Kennedy Stroke: T. Gowans
J. Murphy, W. Reynolds, C. Nixon, R. Reynolds, G. Price

All Comers Race: Star of the Sea – West End Police – 9:41
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Carter
T. Gibbons, J. Grouchy, E. Warfield, R. Kelland, A. Lake

1938

Amateur Race: Coronet – Harbour Grace – 10:12 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: G. Burke
R. Cron, R. McRae, P. Babb, C. Davis, L. Parsons

Police Race: Coronet – West End Police – 9:42 1/5
Cox: L Rogers Stroke: Jim Carter
J. Mallard, J. Baird, H. Bulger, J. Squires

Truckmens’ Race: Blue Peter – Cashin & Co.
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: R. Whitten
M. Duffett, M. O’Brien, T. Stone, J. Power, J. O’Brien

Fishermens’ Race: Nellie R – Torbay – 9:58 1/5
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: C. Tapper
P. Dunphy, E. Codner, P. Manning, C. Manning, J. Manning

Labour Race: Nellie R. – Central Labourers – 9:54 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: F. Moore
G. Warford, W. Murrin, H. King, T. Noseworthy, W. Rose

Tradesmens’ Race: Star of the Sea – East End – 10:09 3/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: R. Davis
S. Snow, T. Squires, F. Brown, T. Mallard, R. Davis

Student Race: *

All Comers Race: Coronet – West End Police – 9:37 1.5
Cox: L Rogers Stroke: Jim Carter
J. Mallard, J. Baird, H. Bulger, J. Squires

1939

Amateur Race: Coronet – Students – 9:57 1/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: T. Hogan
L. Mercer, R. Parsons, M. Holmes, E. Hunt, M. Thomey

Police Race: Coronet – West End Police – 9:50 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Jim Carter
T. Gibbons, R. Martin, H. Hillier, J. Nash, R. Kelland

Trades Race: Nellie R. – Nfld Fuel/Engineering – 10:26
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: J. Escott
M. Duffett, K. Crane, F. Stowe, E. Vatcher, W. Guzzwell

Labour Race: Nellie R. – Bowrings – 10:01 3/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: John O’Neill
E. Kenny, G. Sweetapple, A. Davis, T. Noseworthy, W. Rose

Tradesmens’ Race: Nellie R. – St. Joseph’s – 10:43 2/5
Cox: W. Maher Stroke: H. Coombs
W. Moyst, H. Lindstrom, P. Stamp, J. Cooke, G. Fordham

All Comers Race: Coronet – West End Police – 9:46 4/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: J. Carter
T. Gibbons, R. Martin, R. Hillier, J. Nash, R. Kelland

1940

No races run due to World War II

1941

Amateur Race: Nellie R. – 10:32 –
Cox: J. M. Tobin Stroke: J. Harris
H. Mallard, I. Bailey, J. Cooke, H. Bulger, J. Squires
Truckmens’ Race: Nellie R. – Hickman’s – 10:37
Cox: H. Brown Stroke: F. Mercer
M. O’Brien, W. Dawe, J. Mercer, J. O’Brien, M. Mercer

Tradesmens’ Race: Coronet – Nfld Hotel – 11:15 2/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: J. Mallard
T. Mallard, S. Brocklehurst, T. Squires, W. Squires, J. Fleming Union Race: Blue Peter – Brotherhood of Railway Clerks – 10:39 2/5
Cox: H. Brown Stroke: T. Squires
D. Meadus, E. O’Neill, J. Connors, R. English, G. Bannister

All Comers Race: Blue Peter – A. E. Hickman – 10:20
Cox: H. Brown Stroke: F. Mercer
M. O’Brien, W. Dawe, J. Mercer, J. O’Brien, M. Mercer

1942

Amateur Race: Blue Peter – East End – 11:17 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Joe Smith
Eric Burt, Eric Smith, Joe Foley, Jack Burt, Cec Penney

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – Hickmans & Co. – 10:23
Cox: H. Brown Stroke: F. Mercer
M. Mercer, M. O’Brien, W. Dawe, J. Mercer, J. O’Brien

Labourers’ Race: Star of the Sea – Fort Pepperell Guards – 11:06 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Glover Guppy
T. Stamp, C. Martin, L. Milles, W. Ploughman, C. Quinlan

Tradesmens’ Race: Nellie R. – Canadian Navy – 10:09
Cox: J. Ennis Stroke: W. Morey
E. Ryan, A. Thoms, R. Reeves, S. Saulnier, E. Miller Union Race: Blue Peter – Brotherhood of Railway Clerks – 11:02 2/5
Cox: H. Brown Stroke: P. Squires
E. Kirby, W. Gullage, G. Bemister, R. English, J. English

All Comers Race: Nellie R. – Canadian Navy Tradesmen – 10:39 2/5
Cox: J. Ennis Stroke: W. Morey
E. Ryan, A. Thoms, R. Reeves, S. Saulnier, E. Miller

1943

Amateur Race: Blue Peter – East End – 11:04 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Smith
J. Foley, E. Smith, E. Burt, J. Bailey, J. Burt Union Race: Nellie R. – L.S.P.U. – 10:27
Cox: J. M. Tobin Stroke: J. O’Neill
P. Stamp, H. Coombs, J. Escott, W. Evans, A. Dunphy

Labourers’ Race: Star of the Sea – East End (Kid Line) – 10:18 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Snelgrove
C. Lewis, A.Drodge, A. Stoyles, N. Morris, C. Richards

Tradesmens’ Race: Coronet – Diamond Engineering – 10:45
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: R. Ledrew
W. O’Keefe, F. Cantwell, W. Courtney, Cyril Barrett, M. Lawlor

All Comers Race: Star of the Sea – East End Labourers – 10:42
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Snelgrove
C. Lewis, A. Drodge, A. Stoyles, N. Morris, C. Richards

1944

Amateur Race: Nellie R. – St. Bon’s – 10:50 2/5
Cox: J. Kenney Stroke: P. Kavanagh
M. Furlong, A. Harris, J. Reardigan, H. Murphy, A. Henley
Union Race: Blue Peter – Brotherhood of Railway Clerks 11:07 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: P. McDonald
J. English, J. Butler, T. Pretty, C. Boland , H. Griffiths

Labourers Race: Star of the Sea – East End (Kid Line) -9:46 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Snelgrove
C. Lewis, A. Drodge, A. Stoyles, N. Morris, C. Richards

Truckmens’ Race: Blue Peter – Lesters – 10:55 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Mercer
M. Mercer, J. Escott, W. Dawe, J. Mercer, F. Dunne

Tradesmens’ Race: Nellie R. – Brotherhood of Railway Electricians – 11:22
Cox: J. Tobin Stroke: F. Lilly
C. Davis, Vic Greenland, Joe Ashley, Grant Courage, N. Noel

All Comers Race: Blue Peter – US Army Transportation – 10:17
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: Miller
S. Rowe, C. Martin, G. Johnson, J. Conway, A. Gordon

The Royal St. John's Regatta Record Book

From champions of the past to our latest record breakers, you’ll find them below. Each name is a testament to the spirit of sportsmanship that embodies the Royal St. John’s Regatta.

Vintage Regatta Crew