From champions of the past to our latest record breakers, you’ll find them below. Each name is a testament to the spirit of sportsmanship that embodies the Royal St. John’s Regatta.

red FLAGLast Updated: 3:29pm - Sep 24, 2018
Royal Visit

The Royal St. John’s Regatta Committee

The Regatta Committee is comprised of approximately 50 volunteers from various professional sectors. Governed by the Constitution, these volunteers organize and execute the Regatta each year.

  • 1945
  • 1946
  • 1947
  • 1948
  • 1949
  • 1950
  • 1951
  • 1952
  • 1953
  • 1954
  • 1955
  • 1956
  • 1957
  • 1958
  • 1959

1945

Amateur Race: Nellie R – St. Bon’s – 10:43 4/5
Cox: John Kenny Stroke: Paul Kavanagh
Myles Furlong, Jack Reardigan, Bill Harris, Harry Murphy, Alex Henley

Police – Firemens Race: Coronet – Central Police – 10:24 1/5
Cox: R. Norman Stroke: T. Gibbons
W. Noonan, H. Bennet, J. Gosse, J. Roche, G. Doyle

Union Race: Coronet – L.S.P.U. – 10:18 1/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Snelgrove
C. Lewis, M. Cahill, A. Stoyles, G. Mercer, F. Barnes

Labourers’ Race: Blue Peter – US Army Dock – 10:00 1/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: F. Miller
J. Garland, F. Noseworthy, C. Martin, J. Ring, T Gordon

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – Churchill’s – 10:10
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Escott
M. Mercer, F. Mercer, N. Norris, J. Mercer, T. Barnes

Tradesmens’ Race: Coronet – Fort Pepperell Ordnance – 10:48
Cox: Ralph Taylor Stroke: Ron Delaney
George Fowler, Frank Clark, Phillip Madden, John Reeves

Mercantile Race: Coronet – Bowrings – 10:50 4/5
Cox: J. Caul Stroke: Jack Farrell
W. Tizzard, F. Gardner, F. Vaughan, J. Power, Lewis Hussey

Juvenile Race: Star of the Sea – East End – 10:53 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: Don Murphy
Steve Maher, John Howlett, Ed Bragg, Jack Pittman, Bernard Mallard

All Comers Race: Blue Peter – US Army Dock – 10:09
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: F. Miller
J. Garland, F. Noseworthy, C. Martin, J. Ring, T. Gordon

1946

Amateur Race: Coronet – Andrews – 10:45
Cox: L Rogers Stroke: Phil Andrews
Joe Farrell, W. Murphy, G. Burt, Mike Howley, Trevor Young

Police Race: Nellie R. – West End Police – 10:05 1/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: A. Pittman
J. Clarke, B. Brown, K. Jacobs, J. Gosse, G. Taylor

Union Race: Blue Peter – L.S.P.U. – 10:26 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: F. Snelgrove
G. Lewis, P. Lewis, H. Coombs, A. Stoyles, F. Barnes

Firemen’s Race: Coronet – West End – 10:17 4/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: A Croft
M. Gibbons, C. Penton, A. Boland, F. Brian, G. Gosse, Pius Wakeham

Mercantile Race: Star of the Sea – Bowrings – 10:37 4/5
Cox: J. Caul Stroke: B. Davis
W. Murphy, W. Tizzard, F. Gardner, J. Drover, J. Power

Labourers’ Race: Blue Peter – Logy Bay – 10:16 4/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: C. Carrigan
J. Kinsella, A.Devereux, P. Cadigan, Paul Cadigan, Don Cadigan

Tradesmens’ Race: Blue Peter – Railway Machine Shop – 10:26
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: T.Squires
R. McLennon, T. Flemming, P. Hynes, C. Powell, M. Rodgers

Intermediate Race: Star of the Sea – Quidi Vidi – 10:38 2/5
Cox: J. Caul Stroke: J. Maher
G. Howell, C. Bragg, J. Pittman, T. Mallard, Frank Ring

Police/Firemen’s Race: West End Police – 10:10 4/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: A. Pittman
J. Clarke, B. Brown, K. Jacobs, J. Gosse, G. Taylor

Club Race: Blue Peter – Guards – 10:43 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: N. Morris
G. Lewis, W. Pearcey, R. Smith, J. Burt, B. Burt

Juvenile Race: Star of the Sea – East End – 11:56
Cox: C.Richards, J. Grouchy, P. Dobbins, J. Glynn, A. Alwyard, F. Lawlor, J. Cahill

Ex Servicemens Race: Vocational Institute – 10:39 2/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: A.Driscoll
F.Williams, T. Drover, P. Brennen, F. G. Anstey, J. Mullett

Championship Race: Nellie R – West End Police – 9:55 1/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: A. Pittman
J. Clarke, B. Brown, K. Jacobs, J. Gosse, G. Taylor

1947

Amateur Race: Star of the Sea – St. Bon’s – 10:50
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: P. Kavanagh
M. Furlong, F. Neary, J. Reardigan, J. Ross, W. Furlong

Police-Firemen’s Race: Blue Peter – West End Police – 10:17 1/5
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: A. Pittman
J. Clarke, B. Brown, G. Doyle, J. Gosse, J. Rorks

Union Race: Nellie R. – L.S.P.U. – 10:10
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. O’Neill
A. Babstock, H. Coombs, A. Stoyles, F. Snelgrove, F. Barnes

American Services Race: Nellie R. – crew not named – 10:22 4/5
Cox: A. Richards Stroke: McKay
Paulino, O’Dea, Marshall, Gross, Hanson

Mercantile Race: Blue Peter – no crew named
Cox: L. Tizzard Stroke: A. Richards
W. Squires, R. Hiscock, R. England, J. Norman, J. Jenkins

Labourers’ Race: Star of the Sea – U.S. Army Dock – 10:05
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: L. Miller
G. Mercer, C. Martin, H. Churchill, T. Noseworthy, T. Gordon

Taximen’s Race: Nellie R. – Crotty’s Taxi – 10:23 3/5
Cox: F. Ring Stroke: L. Power
T. Trenchard, E. Fisher, W. Power, J. King, Ray Fitzgerald

Tradesmen’s Race: Nellie R. – Hubley’s Plumbing – 10:30 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: S. Rowe
S. Maher, B. Viscount, J. Learning, W. Collins, George Learning

Intermediate Race: Nellie R. – St. Joseph’s – 10:33
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: C. Hynes
T. Mallard, M. Walsh, J. Parsley, J. Grouchy, F. Lawlor

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter – Quidi Vidi Swimming Pool
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: W. Goodyear
E. O’Brien, J. Green, H. Vaughan, M. Brien

Club Race: Coronett – Patrician’s – 10:03
Cox: R. Pittman Stroke: J. Mallard
C. Lewis, W. Scott, J. Ring, W. Pittman, R. Withers

Press Race: Star of the Sea – Evening Telegram – 10:48 3/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: R. Squires
W. Rolls, R. Bowring, D. Morris, J. Hussey, M. Ronayne

Championship Race: Star of the Sea – U.S.Army Dock – 9:59 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: L. Miller
G. Mercer, C. Martin, H. Churchill, T. Noseworthy, T. Gordon

1948

Amateur Race: Freedom – Mental Hospital – 11:47
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: M. Legrow
A. Wilson, W. Reid, S. King, J. Frampton, E. Barnett

Police – Firemen’s Race: Royalist – West End Police – 11:55
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: G. Lundrigan
R. White, J. Costello, M. Wade, M. Hoskins, L. Mandville

Union Race: Red Cross – L.S.P.U. – 11:44
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: John O’Neill
F. Snelgrove, F. Moore, F. Barnes, W. Collins, A. Stoyles

Services Race: Freedom – Ordinance – 12:00 1/5
Cox: Frank Ring Stroke: Leon Gross
F. Jalosky, M. McDonald, John Sheehan, L.Bright, Floyd Webb

Mercantile Race: Blue Peter – Harvey’s – 12:13
Cox: A. Richard Stroke: L. Tizzard
W. Squires, R. England, N. Murphy, J. Norman, J. Jenkins

Labourers’ Race: Freedom – U.S. Army Dock – 11:37
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: L. Miller
J. Mercer, C. Mercer, T.Noseworthy, T. Gordon

Taximen’s Race: Red Cross – Nfld. Hotel – 12:07 2/5
Cox: S. Snow Stroke: M. Billard
E. Kenny, N. Power, B. Martin, T. Donovan, J. O’Leary

Tradesmen’s Race: Freedom – Hubley’s – 12:00 1/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: S. Maher
B. Viscount, Clar Hubley, W. Collins, B.Stoyles

Intermediate Race: Red Cross – Battery
Cox: J. Cahill Stroke: G. Edgecombe
G. Robbins, S. Walsh, D. Halley, F. Lawlor

Juvenile Race: Royalist – St. Joseph’s – 12:27 2/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: G. Henderson
J. Ring, R. Kelly, M. O’Brien, J. Murphy, J. Evans

Club Race: Royalist – Patrician’s – 11:53 3/5
Cox: Kenny Stroke: F. Ring
J. Ring, F. Horwood, E. Bragg, A. Hennebury, S. Maher

Press Race: Red Cross – Dick’s & Company – 11:51 2/5
Cox: F. Ring Stroke: R. Pond
S. Anthony, J. Piercey, R. Noseworthy, C. Rees, M. Janes

Truckmen’s Race: Blue Peter – Lesters – 11:37
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: J. Escott
W. Guzzwell, M. Mercer, W. Dawe, W. Hurley, J. Hurley

Championship Race: U.S. Army Dock – 11:09
Cox: John Kenny Stroke: Lou Miller
J. Mercer, C. Mercer, T.Noseworthy, T. Gordon

1949

Amateur Race: Freedom – Newfoundland Hotel – 11:18 1/5
Cox: J. Mallard Stroke: J. Ward
T. Mallard, G. Steele, J. Walbourne, W. Bragg, A. Joy

Police – Firemen’s Race: Red Cross – 11:18 2/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: A. Pittman
J. Thorne, Ward, M. O’Rourke, Hoskins, J. Noseworthy

Union Club Race: Blue Peter – Labourers/General Workers – 11:08 4/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: J. Cahill
J. Robbins, P. Cahill, E. Soper, W. Rowe, W. Pearcey

American Services Race: Freedom – B.A.S.O. – 11:28
Cox: P.Ring Stroke: Hawco
Cook, Hokham, Brown, White, Thorne

Mercantile Race: Red Cross – Bowring Brothers – 11:26
Cox: P.Ring Stroke: W. Murphy
W. Fisher, E. Rowe, E. Sheehan, E. Hope, G.Fuller

Labourer’s Race: Labourer’s/General Workers – 11:01 2/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: J. Cahill
J. Robbins, P. Cahill, E. Soper, W. Rowe, W. Pearcey

Trade’s Race: Blue Peter – Avalon Telephone – 11:08 3/5
Cox: A. Snow Stroke: G. Morris
T. Clarke, W. Barnes, W. Churchill, C. Martin, J. Hanrahan

Intermediate Race: Red Cross – Higher Levels – 10:53 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: L. Crane
H. Phelan, H. Crane, P. Moore, S. Kelloway, K. Connors

Ladies Race: Red Cross – Bowring’s – 5:51
Cox: P. Ring Stroke: O.Wiseman
L. Wiseman, J. Downtown, D. Martin, E. Noseworthy, D. Cornick,

Municipal Race: Blue Peter – Water and Sewer – 11:30 3/5
Cox: J. Mallard Stroke: M. Roache
F. Snow, T. O’Toole, M. Udle, J. Murphy, J. Sears

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter – St. Joseph’s – 11:43
Cox: P.Ring Stroke: P. Boland
J. Ring, L. Smith, E. Lawlor, K. Learning, K. Smith

Championship Race: Red Cross – Higher Levels – 10:45 3/5
Cox: Levi Rogers Stroke: L. Crane
H. Phelan, H. Crane, P. Moore, S. Kelloway, K. Connors

1950

Amateur Race: Mental Hospital – Royalist – 12:16 3/5
Cox: Levi”Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Matt Legrow
Sturgeon King, Jim Burt, Peter Murphy, Ed Barnett, John Frampton

W.A.F.’s Race: Service Women, Peperrell – Freedom – 8:10 (half course)
Cox: P. Ring Stroke: Ward , R.
Eca, M. Hardy, A. Hobbs, P. Tarbrake, J. Kimberley, L. Lombardi

Joint Services Race: R.C.N. – Blue Peter – 12:18 2/5
Cox: W. Dunn Stroke: S. Peet
C. Morton, H. Hibbs, M. Tone, G. Furey, W. Joy.

Intermediate Race: Higher Levels – 12:08 Cox : Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: L. Crane
B. Phelan, Harold Crane, Phil Moore, Stirling Kelloway, L. Connors

Mercantile Race: Bowring’s – Red Cross – 12:08
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Michael Hope
W. Fisher, E. Wiseman, E. Sheehan, B. Bishop, G. Fuller.

Truck- Labour Race: Logy Bay – Red Cross – 11:28
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: P. Connors
G. Murphy, G. Collins, Jack Dowden, J. Young, Dave Roche.

Trades Race: Hubley’s Plumbing – Royalist – 12:10 2/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Frank Ring
B. Viscount, B. Stoyles, J. O’Brien, Jim Ring

Juvenile Race: Rennie’s Pool – Freedom – 12:30 4/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: D. Noseworthy
M. Malone, T.Squires, E. Browne, D. Keating, F. Kenny

American Services Race: M & S – Freedom – 12:03
Cox: Tilley, Gordon Stroke: E. Rees
R. Tackett, A. Browne, F. Oliver, P. Termyna, W. Lewis

Garage Race: McKinlay’s – Blue Peter – 11:39
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: M. McKinlay
A. Noftle, H. Critch, E. Rodway, B. McKinlay, F. Raymond

Ladies Race: Quidi Vidi – Freedom – 7:27 (half course)
Cox: L. Mallard Stroke: M. Boland
H. Oliver, N. Hutchings, F. Mallard, F. Morgan, M. Oliver

Championship Race: Higher Levels – Royalist – 11:11 2/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: L. Crane
R. Phelan, Harold Crane, Phil Moore, Stirling Kelloway, H. Connors

1951

Amateur Race: Mental Hospital – Freedom – 10:27
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Matt Legrow
Sturgeon King, Paschal O’Toole, Clem Yetman, John Frampton, Edward Barnett

Mercantile Race: Job’s – Blue Peter – 11:11
Cox: Ron Tizzard Stroke: Norman Morris
John Green, Ern Fisher, Gerald Seaward, M. Buter, Gerald Griffen

WAF’s Race: Corvettes – Red Cross – 6:05 (half course)
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: J. Lombardi
B. Gray, E. Conte, M. Patterson, J. Wall, R.M. Ezo

Club Race: Patricians Green – Red Cross – 10:46 3/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Tom Stone
E. Bragg, M. Walsh, Jackie Withers, Jack Pittman, R. Murphy

Municipal Race: Parks – 10:57
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: G. Kelly
C. Stanley, Bill Richards, G. Dawe, J. O’Keefe

Truck- Labour Race: Logy Bay – Red Cross – 10:47 2/5
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: R. Roche
Jack Dowden, T. Noseworthy, B. Pearcey, Charlie Lewis, L. Murrin

Intermediate Race: Higher Levels – Freedom- 1047
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: L. Crane
B. Phelan, B. Crane, A. Lafosse, Stirling Kelloway, Phil Moore Joint Services Race: Buckmaster’s Civilians – Freedom – 11:00 3/5
Cox: Gord Tilley Stroke: J. Carroll
L. Crane, K. Murphy, J. Manning, Frank Murphy, Bill Philips

American Services Race: Supply Squadron – 10:57 2/5
(names not available)

Ladies’ Race: Great Eastern Oil- 6:16 3/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: D. Brett
Carmel Rice, M. Ash, Peggy Hillier, Joan Hillier

Taxi Race: ABC Cabs – 11:34
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: L. Coady
W. Sinnott, Ern Antle, Hubert Power, Tom Power, W. Collins

Juvenile Race: East End – 11:28
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gerald Bush
Harold Ryan, Ray Rickert, Dennis Aylward, Ernest Hanlon, Len Stoyles

Trades Race: Light and Power Co.-Blue Peter – 11:04 1/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: J. Field
George Nelson, Frank Chaulk, Leslie Crtich, Mike Condon, Ralph Carter

Championship Race: Mental Hospital – 10:31
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Matt Legrow
Sturgeon King, Paschal O’Toole, Clem Yetman, John Frampton, Edward Barnett

1952

Amateur Race: Mental Hospital – Freedom – 11:07 2/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Matt Legrow
Sturgeon King, James Connors, Clem Yetman, Jack Frampton, Jim Burt

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – Blue Peter III – 11:23 3/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Ralph Carter Mike Condon, Leslie Critch, Frank Chaulk, George Nelson Chesley Morgan

WAF’s Race: Rocketts – Red Cross – 7:13 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: PFC Laura Newman
Sgt. Elva Roos, Sgt. Arlene Gigler, Sgt. Lorene Tafteller, M/Sgt. Grace Donaldo, Sgt. Betty Kearsey, S/Sgt. Patricia Martin

Mercantile Race: Job Brothers Co. Ltd. – Blue Peter III – 11:14 3/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Norman Morris
John Greene, Ern Fisher, Gerald Seaward, Tom Munn, Gerald Griffen

Club Race: St. Bon’s – Blue Peter III – 10:27 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Jack Reardigan
Albert Carew, Frank Brennan, Tom McNamara, Mike Howley, Ed Browne

Intermediate Race: Catholic Boys’ Club – Freedom – 10:46 2/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Jim Bishop
Jack White, Bud Marshall, Joe Sears, Bill Dwyer, Mike Dwyer

Juvenile Race: Patricians – Blue Peter III – 11:06 1/2
Cox: Markie Marshall Stroke: Bill Conway
Ernest Hanlon, Harry Stone, John Stone, Walter Critch, Claude Ring

American Services Race: Strokers – Freedom – 10:50
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Reg Whitley
Don McLellan, William Webber, Ruel Oriff, Gerald Baetz, Bill Kazmer.

Ladies Race: Orthopaedic Hospital – Blue Peter III – 6:04 4/5
Cox: Gerry Morris Stroke: Betty Ford
Dorothy Allison, Rose Travers, Florence Ball, Marie Lockyer, Violet Bradbury

Bus-Taxi Race: Capital Coaches – Blue Peter III – 10:48
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Hubert Power
Bruce Fogwill, Heber Noseworthy, Max Dowden, Maurice Barrington, Reg Tucker

Joint Services Race: Canadian Army – Freedom – 11:11 2/5
Cox: Joe Hussey Stroke: Corp. W. J. Kenny
Pte. W. F. Hynes, Pte. W. Osmond, S.R. Hodder, D.H. McKay, E.G. Byrne

Truck- Labour Race: East End Labourers – Blue Peter III – 10:27 2/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Harold Crane
Jim Ring, Jack Pittman, Phil Moore, Mike Gladney, John Molloy

Championship Race: East End Labourers – 10:18 1/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Harold Crane
Jim Ring, Jack Pittman, Phil Moore, Mike Gladney, John Molloy

1953

Amateur Race: Mental Hospital – Royalist – 10:09
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Matt Legrow
Ed Greening, Gerry Hollihan, Mike Murphy, Jack Frampton, Jim Baird

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light & Power – Blue Peter – 10:39 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Ralph Carter
Mike Condon, Les Critch, Frank Chaulk, George Nelson, Ches Morgan

WAFs’ Race: Comets – Bob Sexton – 6:35 (half course)
Cox: Gord Tilley Stroke: Gloria Killingbeck
Millie Caldo, Chris Overland, Lil Mochernuk, Liz Blackwood, Jean Wilson

Joint Services Race: Canadian Army – Bob Sexton – 10:45 3/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Kennedy
Morton, Riche, Gosse, McKay, Hynes

Mercantile Race: Lawlor’s – Bob Sexton – 10:27 4/5
Cox: Dick Pittman Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Tom Eustace, Guy Halliday, Ern Hynes, Ches Vincent, Cyril Power

Truck- Labour Race: East End – Blue Peter – 9:56 2/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Harry Crane
Jim Ring, Jack Pittman, Phil Moore, Mike Gladney, John Molloy

Fishermen’s District Race: The Kid Line, Outer Cove – Telegram – 10:20 2/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Martin Hickey
Mike Stack, Bill Hickey, Peter Hickey, Pat Coady, Mike O’Rourke

Intermediate Race: Patricians – Telegram – 10:16 2/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Tom Stone
Ern Hanlon, Harry Stone, Jack Ring, Walter Critch, Kevin Murphy

All-American Race: Food Services – Blue Peter (time not available)
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Stan Klien-Schmidt
Tom Copeland, Leon Zalusky, L. Parks, Harold Crane, Ray Powell

Ladies’ Race: Great Eastern Oil – Blue Peter – 5:43 4/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Joan Hillier
Mabel Ash, Catherine Quigley, Eleanor McDonald, Peg Spurrell, Viola Dalton

Club Race: St. Bon’s – Blue Peter – 10:20
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Jack Reardigan
Dunc Sharpe, Albert Carey, Ed Browne, Bob Dooley, Mike Howley

Transport Race: Colony Cabs – Telegram – 10:31 2/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Max Dowden
H. Churchill, Bill Day, Heber Noseworthy, Jack Dowden, Reg Tucker

Juvenile Race: Blue Peter – 11:03 2/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Norm Stoyles
Claude Ring, Roy Critch, John Stone, Bill Mallard, J. Brewer

Factory Race: Newfoundland Brewery – Bob Sexton – 10:39
Cox: Frank Ring Stroke: Gerry Feehan
Bill Quilty, Cyril Noseworthy, Dave Drover, Bill Dawson, Ron Dawson

Championship Race: East End – Blue Peter – 9:51 2/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Harry Crane
Jim Ring, Jack Pittman, Phil Moore, Mike Gladney, John Molloy

1954

Ladies’ Race: WAFs
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Rose Seisdedos
C. Sherry, Hazel Curl, A2C Barbier, A2C McIntyre, and A1C Rosenthal

Factory Race: Bavarian Brewery – Royalist
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: F. Murphy
Ed Ryan, Bill Murphy, Len Stoyles, Gerald Comerford, Wallace Windsor

Joint Services Race: Civilian Personnel – Blue Peter – 10:48
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: E. Richards
B. Carter, H. Connors, Tim Connors, Gordon O’Brien, Kevin Murphy

Truck- Labour Race: East End – Royalist – 10:28 2/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Harold Crane
C. Churchill, Cec Mitchell, Austin Somerton, Lewis Hussey, John Day

Transport Race: Colony Cabs – Blue Peter –
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Bill Day
C. Churchill, Jack Dowden, M. Dowden, H. Noseworthy, H. Fogwill

Fishermen’s Race: Portugal Cove – Blue Peter – 10:26
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Bill Day
C. Churchill, Cec Mitchell, Austin Somerton, Lewis Hussey, John Day

Club Race: St. Bon’s – Bob Sexton – 10:36
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Jack Reardigan
Duncan Sharpe, Albert Crewe, Ed Browne, Dave Fox, Mike Howley

U.S. Services Race: Air Police – Blue Peter – 10:01
Cox: Key Kennedy Stroke: R. Rhodes
Samuel Mabe, Richard Osterude, Joseph Connoly, David Johnston, Joseph Restifa

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – Bob Sexton – 10:24
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: V. Ainsworth
Frank Chaulk, Les Critch, Mike Condon, Ralph Carter

Ladies’ Race: Great Eastern Oil – Blue Peter – 5:15 1/5 (half course)
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: M. Kinsella
Barbara McLeod, Dot King, Edith Taylor, Pat Walsh, Elsie Bradbury

Juvenile Race: Patricians – Telegram –
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Tom Stone
Ern Hanlon, Walter Critch, Harry Stone, Bill Conway, Kevin Murphy

Amateur Race: St. Bon’s – Blue Peter – 10:15 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Jack Reardigan
Dunc Sharpe, Albert Crewe, Ed Browne, Dave Fox, Mike Howley

Championship Race: U.S. Air Police – Blue Peter – 9:56

1955

Amateur Race: Mental Hosptial – Telegram – 10:37 4/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Fred Wicks
F. Power, P. Wakeham, J. Walsh, Bern Foley, G. Decker

Truck- Labour Race: Colonial Construction – Blue Peter – 10:59 4/5
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: Bill Conway
Jim Ring, Jack Pittman, Jim Ring Sr., R. Pond, Jack Ring

Municipal Race: Engineers – Bob Sexton – 12:10
Cox: Mike Howley Stroke: Dave Nolan
Frank Barrington, Ross Ivany, John Ring, Eric Rees, Fred Bradbrook

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – Royalist – 11:22 1/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Ches Morgan
P. Bennett, S. Chaulk, Les Critch, Mike Condon, R. Carter

Mercantile Race: Pepperrell Commissary – Royalist
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Lee Tizzard
Bill Escott, Jack Redmond, Tony Boland, Kevin Mallard, Pat Lake

Fishermen’s Race: Torbay – Telegram – 11:16 2/5
Cox: Jessie Codner Stroke: Bill Molloy
Bill Manning, John Field, Sam Gosse, Dennis Coady, Martin Bradbury

Factory Race: Blue Stars – Bob Sexton
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Frank Murphy
Len Stoyles, Bill Murphy, Gerry Foley, Cyril Tobin, Clar Warren

Ladies’ Race: Infirmary Girls – Royalist – 5:29 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Kay Linehan
Jennie Stack, Nancy Power, Christine Coffey, Myrtis Seward, Addie Higdon

U.S. Services Race: Air Police – Blue Peter
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Dave Johnson
Sam Mabe, Richard Rhodes, Richard Osteride, Raymond Zien, Gerald DeSane

Club Race: Laurier Club – Blue Peter
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: Bill Goldstone
Jack White, Kevin Bishop, Bud Marshall, Bill Dwyer, Mike Dwyer

Joint Services Race: Canadian Army – Telegram – 10:51 2/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: W. Legrow
C. L. Morton, H. B. Orr, W.S. Fraser, C. Hynes, J. Baker

Intermediate Race: Portugal Cove – Bob Sexton – 10:34
Cox: Ira Bailey Stroke: Harry Mitchell
Max Day, Robert Janes, Basil Gosse, Gerry Harding, Don Sullivan

Juvenile Race: Quidi Vidi – Bob Sexton
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Ed Brocklehurst
Neville Mills, Bill Martin, Graham Martin, Jerome Pittman, Paul Ring

Championship Race: U.S. Air Police – Blue Peter – 10:06

1956

Amateur Race: St. Bon’s – Bob Sexton – 10:22 1/5
Cox: Mike Howley Stroke: Ed Browne
Dunc Sharpe, Ed Pierce, Gerry Lang, Dave Fox, Albert Carew

Municipal Workers’ Race: Streets Department – Blue Peter – 11:17
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Charlie Lewis
T. Mealey, T.Cooper, J. Cook, J. Glasco, Joe Sears

Mercantile Race: Pepperrell – Blue Peter – 10:57 4/5
Cox: Ira Bailey Stroke T. Hollihan
N. Crickard, H. Purcell, E. Whitten, M. Green, W. Ryan

Factory Race: Bavarian Blue Stars – Blue Peter – 10:26
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Frank Murphy
L . Stoyles, W. Murphy, G. Foley, C. Tobin, C. Warren

Truck- Labour Race: Quidi-Vidi – Bob Sexton – 10:25
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: Reg Pond
Jim Ring Jr., Jack Pittman, Jim Ring, Sr., Mike Gladney, John Ring

Fishermen’s District Race: Outer Cove – Telegram – 10:28
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: M. Boland
M. Stack, F. Boland, A. Boland, J. Redmond, P. Coady

Club Race: Patricians – Blue Peter – 10:02
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Tom Stone
Jim Ring, Jack Pittman, Phil Moore, Walt Critch, Harry Stone

Pepperrell Military Race: 6604th Air Base Squad – Bob Sexton – 10:15 2/5
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: Manuel Estavez
K. McDonald, James Horn, B. Richardson, Henry Reid, Don Young

Joint Services Race: Torbay Civilians – Bob Sexton – 10:43 3/5
Cox: Jesse Codner Stroke: Arch Codner
Bill Manning, Bill Maloney, Arch Smith, Roy Hussy, Jim Hickey

Ladies’ Race: Infirmary – Blue Peter – 5:29 (new record – half course)
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Kay Linehan
Jennie Stack, Nancy Power, Carmel Wade, Emaline Oliver, Addie Higdon

Intermediate Race: Portugal Cove – Telegram – 10:31 2/5
Cox: Ira Bailey Stroke: Max Day
C. Hussey, R. Janes, N. Mitchell, P. Churchill, B. Gosse

Juvenile Race: St. Pat’s – Telegram – 11:05
Cox: Frank Ring Stroke: G.Squires
R. Hansford, Henderson, Power, Coombs

Championship Race: Patricians – Blue Peter – 10:01

1957

Amateur Race: St. Bon’s – Bob Sexton – 10:29 4/5
Cox: Joe Smith Stroke: Ed Browne
Dunc Sharpe, Ed Pearce, Gerry Lang, Dave Fox, Albert Carew

Municipal Workers’ Race: Streets – Royalist – 11:46 3/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: J. Cook
M. Anthony, L. Power, Joe Sears, Tom O’Toole, D. Bishop

Bakers’ Race: East End Bakeries – Royalist – 11:18
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: G. Furlong
T. Hickey, L. Hynes, F. Power, R. Crocker, B. Hynes

CNR Race: Machinists – Blue Peter – 11:34 1/5
Cox: P. Ring Stroke: B. Rowe
H. Pendergast, J. Tucker, J. Maddigan, H. March, D. Manstan

Mercantile Race: Lawlor’s – Bob Sexton – 11:42 2/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Smart, Tom Eustace, Cliff Brazil, G. Lawlor, Ed Kenny

Fishermen’s District Race: Outer Cove – Bob Sexton – 11:10 2/5
Cox: Dave Roche Stroke: M. Hickey
M. Stack, P. Coady, W. Hickey, P. Kelly, M. Kelly

Club Race: Patricians – Bob Sexton – 10:50 3/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Tom Stone
Jim Ring, Jack Pittman, Phil Moore, Walter Critch, Harry Stone

U.S.A.F. Race: Air Police – Bob Sexton – 11:13 2/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Roger Stroke: Roper Moats
Gruett, Fasse, Welsh, Rutzell

Joint Services Race: Torbay Civilians – Blue Peter – 10:54 2/5
Cox: J. Codner Stroke: A. Codner
Bill Manning, R. Ryan, R. Hussey, J. Hickey, B. Malone

Truck- Labour Race: George Summers Crew – Bob Sexton – 10:36 2/5
Cox: Ira Bailey Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Jack Dowden, Eric Field, Bill Escott, C. Butler, Les Field

Intermediate Race: Quidi Vidi – Royalist – 11:14
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: E. Brocklehurst
Claude Ring, Lloyd Kelly, Bob Hennebury, Al Pearcey, Neville Mills

Ladies’ Race: Royal Stores – Royalist – 6:27
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: H. Snow
D. Boone, D. Benson, S. Coles, M. Adams, J. Stacey

Juvenile Race: St. Pat’s – 10:54 4/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: B. Fleming
S. O’Toole, G. Tizzard, R. Hansford, A. Coombs, G. Squires

Championship Race: St. Bon’s – 10:10
Cox: Joe Smith Stroke: Ed Browne
Ed Pearce, Gerry Lang, Dave Fox, Albert Carew, Dunc Sharpe

1958

Amateur Race: St. Bon’s – 10 – 10 1/5

Cox: Joe Smith Stroke: Ed Browne
Albert Carew, Ed Pierce, Dave Fox, Tom Murphy, Gerry Lang

Municipal Race: Sanitary Workers Crew 10-53
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: H. Jackman
W. Evans, William Morrissey, Jim Grouchy, Tom Power, Fred Jackson

CNR Race: Machinists – 10:24 3/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Boyd Rowe
H. Pendergast, H. March, J. Maddidgan, J. Tucker, D. Manstan

Truck- Labour Race: William Summers, Jr., – Telegram – 9:58
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Jack Dowden, J. Field, Bill Escott, Tom Eustace, Les Field

Police-Firemen’s Race: Police – 9:46
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Fred Wicks
M. Hickey, Gerry Feehan, J. Pitts, Ron Dower, Ray Green

Fishermen’s District Race :Middle Cove – 10:10
Cox: Dave Roche Stroke: J. Kelly
B. Conway, P. Kelly, M. O’Rourke, Bill Malone, W. Critch

Ladies Race: Newfoundland Hotel – 5:12
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: Bernice Lacey
Vera Smith, Jean Wilson, Patsy Connolly, Jean Dawe, Elsie Worthman

Juvenile Race: St. Pat’s – 10:35
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Paul Ring
Shane O’Toole, K. Hollihan, Derm Powell, W. Maher, Bernard Ring

Championship Race: Police – 9:45
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Roger Stroke: Fred Wicks
M. Hickey, Gerry Feehan, J. Pitts, Ron Dower, Ray Green

1959

Amateur Race: Mental Hospital – Royalist II – 10:18 3/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Art Power
E. Greening, Gerry Hollihan, Cyril Gollop, E. Allan, Jack Walsh

CNR Race: Mechanics – Royalist II – 10:26 4/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Boyd Rowe
H. Pendergast, Bud Ploughman, Tom Hounsell, Herb March, George Legge

Firemen’s Race: Torbay – Blue Peter IV – 10:20 2/5
Cox: C.Boland Stroke: P. Coady
Tony Boland, Jack Redmond, John Furlong, Tom Coady, John Whitty

U.S. Services Race: Air Police – Blue Peter – 10:44
Cox: Ira Bailey Stroke: Leroy Bedford
Meray, Boland, Childs, Donaldson, Putney

Truck- Labour Race: William Summers – 9:57
Cox: Joe Smith Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Jack Dowden, Eric Field, Bill Escott, John Kelly, Les Field

Police Race: Local Police – Blue Peter – 10:04
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Fred Wicks
Ray Greene, Gerry Feehan, J. Pitts, R. Power, M. Hickey

Garage Race: McKinlay – Blue Peter –
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Doug McKinlay
Sandy McKinlay, Hubert Critch, J. Leonard, Robert Kelly, Alex Newman

Fishermen’s Race: Portugal Cove – Royalist – 10:31
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: H. Mitchell
G. Harding, Art Churchill, Nath Mitchell, Sam Mitchell, Harold Picco

Joint Services Race: Buckmaster’s Circle Canadian Army – Telegram – 10:40 3/5
Cox: E. Tilley Stroke: John Warren
F. Langille, F. Clouston, J. Lynch, J. Ryan, F. Baggs

Intermediate Race: Torbay – Blue Peter – 10:29 3/5
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: Joe Hickey
W. Gosse, D. Quigley, H. Kelly, J. Butcher, J. Hawco

Club Race: Guards – Telegram – 10:39 3/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Boyd Rowe
Doug McKinlay, Bud Ploughman, Tom Hounsell, Herb March, George Legge

Ladies’ Race: Newfoundland Hotel – Bob Sexton – 6:04
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: Bernice Lacey
W. Worthman, Jean Wilson, Patsy Connolly, Kathleen Shea, Bernadette Martin

Juvenile Race: Torbay – Blue Peter – 10:29 4/5
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: Brian Manning
John Gosse, D. Gosse, E. Manning, Alf Gosse, W. Gosse

Championship Race: William Summers – 9:51
Cox: Joe Smith Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Jack Dowden, Eric Field, Bill Escott, John Kelly, Les Field

The Royal St. John's Regatta Record Book

From champions of the past to our latest record breakers, you’ll find them below. Each name is a testament to the spirit of sportsmanship that embodies the Royal St. John’s Regatta.

Vintage Regatta Crew