From champions of the past to our latest record breakers, you’ll find them below. Each name is a testament to the spirit of sportsmanship that embodies the Royal St. John’s Regatta.

red FLAGLast Updated: 3:29pm - Sep 24, 2018
Royal Visit

The Royal St. John’s Regatta Committee

The Regatta Committee is comprised of approximately 50 volunteers from various professional sectors. Governed by the Constitution, these volunteers organize and execute the Regatta each year.

  • 1960
  • 1961
  • 1962
  • 1963
  • 1964
  • 1965
  • 1966
  • 1967
  • 1968
  • 1969
  • 1970
  • 1971
  • 1972
  • 1973
  • 1974

1960

Amateur Race: Mental Hospital – Telegram -10:09 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Art Power
Cyril Gollop, Gerry O’Driscoll, Eric Allan, Norm Mercer, Gerry HollihanFactory-Mercantile Race: ABC Taxi – 10:30 4/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: J. Hayes
F. Stanley, A. Stanley, J. Arns, J. Kenny, J. Dunne

Trades Race: Nfld Light & Power – 10:31 1/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Norman Boland
E. Elliott, Frank Chaulk, P. Bennett, Les Critch, G. Sulley

Civil Service Ladies’ Race: Sanatorium – 5:52
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: E.Snelgrove
Rose Byrne, Edna Squires, Ann Coady, Theresa Hibbs, Marg Jarvis

District Race: Torbay – Telegram – 10:22 1/5
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: J. Grouchy
R. Evans, H. Jackman, B. White, L. Denine, F. Jackson

Garage Race: McKinlay’s – 10:35 1/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Bob Kelly
David Hitchens, D. Burry, J. Tucker, Mike Nolan, Alex Newman

Civil Service Men’s Race: Mental Hospital – 10:52
Cox: Gord Tilley Stroke: Bern Foley
P. Condon, B. Price, J. Cox, Bob Coady, Tim Shea

Club Race: Guards – 10:26 3/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Boyd Rowe
Heb March, Bud Ploughman, Tom Hounsell, George Legge

Intermediate Race: Quidi Vidi – 10:50
Cox: Gord Tilley Stroke: Paul Ring
Derm Powell, Joe Squires, Jerome Pittman, George Conway, Bernard Ring

Ladies’ Race: General Hospital – 5:51
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: F. Hunes
Marg Fry, Mary Murphy, Pearl Rose, Joan Mallard, Patricia Lawlor

Juvenile Race: Windsor Heights – 10:40
Cox: Gord Tilley Stroke: Tom Murphy
Leo Hynes, Ron Driscoll, Brian Murphy, Fred Mitchell, John Murphy

Championship Race: William Summers, Jr. – Bob Sexton III – 9:51
Cox: Joe Smith Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Jack Dowden, Eric Field, Bill Escott, John Kelly, Les Field

1961

Amateur Race: Mental Hospital – 10:27
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Art Power
Cyrll Gollop, Gerry O’Driscoll, Jim Power, Charlie Walsh, Jack Wilson

Municipal Race: Sanitary Department – 10:52
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Art Power
Cyril Gollop, Gerry O’Driscoll, J. Power, Charlie Walsh, Jack Walsh

Bankers’ Race: Bank of Nova Scotia – 11: 04 3/5
Cox: Paddy Ring Stroke: H. Dove
G. Hayley, D. Phelan, N. Power, J. Young, B.Stoyles

Civil Service Race: General Hospital – 10:49 4/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Joe Dillon
Tony Givvons, Fergus Fagan, Alf Dawe, Jim Mooney, Jim Hayward

Press-Radio Race: VOCM 590s – 11:12 3/5
Cox: J. Kenny Stroke: Bob Cole
Dave Bastow, Bob Lockhard, Dave Carter, Dick O’Neill, Chas Noseworthy

Truck- Labour Race: Wm. Summers Jr. – 10:20
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, Bill Escott, Harry Kelly, Les Field

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – 10:49 4/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: A. Power
Norman Boland, E. Elliott, Cluney Parsons, G. Sulley, G. Garland, D. Hiscock

Police-Firemen’s Race: Local Police – 10:32 2/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Fred Wicks
Ray Green, Gerry Feehan, D. Roberts, Ron Dower, P. Power

Garage Race: McKinlay Motors – 10:54 1/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Fred Wicks
David Kitchen, Leo Power, W. Menchenton, Mike Nolan, Alex Newman

Factory Race: Newfoundland Brewery – 10:31 1/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: G. Sanley
Bill Kearney, Cyril Morrissey, Norm Evans, Tony Coady, Bill Feehan

Club Race: Mental Hospital – 10:43 1/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Art Power
Cyril Gollop, Gerry O’Driscoll, Jim Power, Gerry Houlihan, I. Sullivan

Ladies’ Race: Mental Hospital – 6:33
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Joan Reid
Margurite Pittman, E.Dawe, R. Strapp, R. Cooper, E. Colvin

Intermediate Race: Quidi Vidi – 10:59
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Paul Ring
Bern Ring, Joe Squires, Derm Powell, Dave Gosse, George Powell

Mercantile Race: Parker & Monroe’s – 11:13 1/3
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: Paul Bert
Tom McCarthy, John Dunphy, Jim Birmingham, Pat Whiffen, Tom Mason

Juvenile Race: St. Bon’s – 11:04
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Ed. O’Brien
Mike Caddigan, Brian Gibbons, Henry Hamlyn, Dennis Furlong, Al Murray

Championship Race: William Summers Jr. – 10:10
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, Bill Escott, Harry Kelly, Les Field

1962

Amateur Race: Mental Hospital – 10:39
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gerry Houlihan
Cyril Gollop, Ed Pearce, Gerry O’Driscoll, Charlie Walsh, Jack Walsh

Municipal Race: Sanitary Crew – 10:41
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Harold Dunn
John Frampton, Joe Slaney, Leo Dunne, Jim Power, Pat Dunne

Garage Race: Drover’s Service Station, Portugal Cove – 11:11 1/5
Cox: Ron Howell Stroke: Sandy Greeley
Bob Gosse, Gordon Miller, Vic Churchill, Leslie Greeley, Lindsay Greeley

Bankers’ Race: Bank of Nova Scoita – 11:43 4/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Nels Kearley
Dough Phelan, Ted Perry Emerson Barbour, Mike Murphy, Carl May, Jim Casey(Coach)

District Race: Kilbride – 10:36 4/5
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: Gerald Stanley
Charlie Stanley, Dough Stanley, James Stanley, Albert Stanley, Winston Stanley

Truck- Labour Race: Summers Crew: 10:31 4/5
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Gerry Lewis, John Kelly, Eric Kelly, Bill Escott, Harold Kelly, Les Field

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – 10:53 4/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Norman Boland
Andrew Crichton, Cluny Parsons, Pat Bennett, Doug Woodland, Don Hiscock

Police-Firemen’s Race: Local Police – 10:37
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Fred Wicks
Ray Greene, Gerald Feehan, Kevin Barnes, Derik Biggins, Francis Hiscock

Civil Service Race: R.C.A.F. – 11:03 2/5
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: Al Maidment
Roy Duncan, Cy King, Ken Hansen, John Higgins, Tom Kane

Club Race: Mental Hospital – 10:30
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Art Power
Cyril Gollop, Charles Walsh, Gerry Houlihan, Ed Pearce, Gerry O’Driscoll

Intermediate Race: Quidi Vidi – 10:28
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Paul Ring
Bern King, Kevin Hollihan, Derm Powell, Fred Mitchell, Gerald Stone

Ladies’ Race: Newfoundland Hotel – 5:54 2/5
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: Bernadette Martin
Carol Parsons, Joan Hodder, Mary Sheehan, Genevive Button, Helen O’Leary

Mercantile Race: C.N.R. – 10:45 2/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Charlie Chaytor
P. Whittle, John Dunne, J. Fitzpatrick, E. Goobie, R. Churchill

Juvenile Race: Feildians – 10:55
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: Boyd Summers
#5: Kevin Morris, #4: Bob Mullins, #3: Doug Philips,
#2: Erling Biggs, #1: David Dawe, Vic Richards (Spare)

Championship Race: William Summers Jr. – 10:01
Cox: Levi “Shotty” Rogers Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, Bill Escott, Harold Kelly, Les Field

1963

Amateur Race: Feildians – 10:30 2/5
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: Bob Cole
Earl Wicks, Chum Piercy, Alf Dawe, Henry Summers, Ted Blanchard

Municipal Race: Sanitary Crew – 10:57
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Harold Dunne
Jim Power, Cyril Hynes, Joe Stanley, Pat Dunne, Doug Bishop

District Race: St. John’s South Crew – 10:36 4/5
Cox: Ern Antle Stroke: Joe Kenny
Harry Williams, Bill Murphy, Winston Noftall, William Morrissey, Ed Dunne

Ladies’ B Race: Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce – 6:05 1/5
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: Judy Taylor
Sandy Radford, Cecilia McNeill, Judy Sheppard, Ivy Rodway, Marie Ryan

Labour Race: William Summers Jr. – 10:20
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, Bill Escott, Harold Kelly, Les Field

Police Race: Local Police – 10:19 1/5
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Derek Biggins
Kevin Barnes, Ross Snelgrove, R. Meadus, S. Wells, Ross Brophy

Truck Race: Stamp’s Trucking Crew – 10:48 1/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Ed Hayes
Cyril Ryan, Gerald Escott, Anthony Murphy, Jim Murphy, Jack Reardon

Club Race: Feildians – 10:40 1/5
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: Bob Cole
Earl Wicks, Chum Piercey, Alf Dawe, Henry Summers, Ted Blanchard

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – 10:54
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Norm Boland Bill O’Reilly, Frank Beston, Dick Curtis, Cal Lundrigan, John Ennis

Ladies’ Race: Newfoundland Hotel – 5:36
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: B. Martin
Marg Tricco, Gert Reardigan, Betty Ring, Joan O’Brien, Anna Manning, Patricia Bennett

Joint Services Race: Royal Canadian Civiliarns – 10:49
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gerald Walsh
Ed St. Croix, Edgar Rodgers, Alex Walsh, Mun Bradbury, Jim March

Garage Race: McKinlay Motors – 11:02 1/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: L. Power
W. Menchenton, D. Burry, Robert Kelly, Mike Nolan, A. Newman

Intermediate Race: Outer Cove – 10:53 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Louis Pine
Steve Doran, Tom Smart, Gerald Stone, Pat Power, Bill Power

Juvenile Race: St. Raphael’s 10:52
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Rich Kinsella
Neil Tisdale, Joe Baker, Joe Giles, Fred Rose,Ron Brennan

Championship Race: William Summers Jr. – 10:08
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, Bill Escott, Harold Kelly, Les Field

1964

Mercantile Race: Chalker’s – 10:45
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gordon Follett
Alex Follett, Bern Allen, Bill Coaker, Ron KWest, Don Coaker

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – 10:42
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: V. Tucker
B. O’Reilly, J. Hanrahan, D. Johnson, C. Lundrigan, G. Noseworthy

District Race: Kilbride – 10:33
Cox: Jim Carter Stroke: Gerry Stanley
Jack Dowden, D. Stanley, Albert Stanley, Gerry Dunne, Bill Kearney

Municipal Race: Streets Department – 11:00
Cox: Pat Carey Stroke: Kevin Cromwell
Lew Mercer, John Redmond, Bob Hogan, Leo Locke, Bill Mercer

Ladies’ Race #1:Hygrade Containers – 6:24
Cox: Kevin Baird Stroke: Linda Rideout
Mary Vinnicombe, Margaret Mitchell, Anna Picco, Linda Horlick, Renata Stoterau

Labour Race: William Summers Jr. – 10:24.6
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, B. Escott, H. Kelly, Les Field

Police Race: Local Police – 10:24.6
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Derek Biggins
Ray Greene, Ross Snelgrove, Eric Giles, Kevin Barnes, Reg Meadus

Club Race: St. Pat’s – 10:22
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Paul Ring
Bern Ring, Frank Brennan, Derm Powell, John Rose, Gerald Stone

Truck Race: Stamps Trucking – 10:35 1/5
Cox: C. Roland Stroke: E. Hayes
C. Ryan, C. Payne, Anthony Murphy, Jim Murphy, Jack Reardon

Intermediate Race: Gerald Hospital – 10:00
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: R. Trahey
H. Yetman, A. Keilly, G. Singleton, G. Meehan, Les Critch

Garage Race: Victoria Park – 10:41
Cox: Ern Antle Stroke: Joe Kenny
Jim Ring, Bill Murphy, Tom Power, Tom Stone, C. Ring

Ladies’s Race #2:Newfoundland Hotel – 6:01
Cox: Albert Joy Stroke: B. Martin
Betty Joy, Joan Wilson, Joan Crawley, E. Baird, Evelyn Abbott

Juvenile Race: Quidi Vidi – 11:04
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Art Bragg
Jim King, Gerald Kinsella, Frank Thomas, D. Hamlyn, Frank Ring

Civil Service Race: Canadian Army- 10:55
Cox: Max Dowden Stroke: Jim Ryan
J. Pennell, E. Waterford, J. Pinfold, J. Dicks, B. Bryant

Championship Race: William Summers Jr. – 10:07.4
Cox: Ned Tilley Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, Bill Escott, Harold Kelly, Les Field

1965

Amateur Race: South East Placentia – 11:30 1/5
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: James Barron
Tom Heffernam, Joe King, Albert O’Keefe, Vincent O’Keefe, Dan Picco

Municipal Race: Mechanical Department – 11:10 3/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Kevin Cromwell
Leo Locke, Fred Squires, William Mercer, John Frampton, Lew Mercer

Ladies’ Race #1:Jerseyside Juniors – 7:27
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: R. Cochrane
M. Flynn, M. Mansfield, M. Searle, L. Searle, S. Murphy

District Race: St. John’s East – 11:23 4/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Paul Ring
John Kelly, Harold Kelly, Bernard King, Fred Rose, Gerald Stone

Labour Race: Wm. Summers Jr. – 11:00
Cox: Max Dowden Stroke: Jerry Lewis
Charlie Walsh, Bill Escott, Bill Field, Tom Stone, Les Field

Trades Race: Jerseyside – 10:44
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: Pat Moore
Bill Hutchings, Frank Traverse, Tom Gardiner, Joe Traverse, Anthony Traverse

Truck Race: Harding’s Trucking Crew – 11:49.4
Cox: Pat Carey Stroke: Mike Ryan
Fergus Fagan, E. Churchill, Lester Stoyles, William Morrissey, Harold Williams

Civil Service Race: Unemployment Insurance Commission – 11:46 3/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Cyril Walsh
Sid Dinham, Ike Ivey, Ron Brocklehurst, Alex Walsh, Edgar Rodgers

Club Race: St. Pat’s – 10:58
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Paul Ring
John Kelly, Harold Kelly, Bernard Ring, Fred Rose, Gerald Stone

Armed Services Race: U.S.N. Facility – 12:18 3/5
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: C. Harneau
D. Gibbs, S. Coggins, J. Leeley, B. Hosword, F. Kyiathowski

Service Station Race: Warren’s Texaco – 11:04 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Bill Murphy, Gerry Foley, John Ring, Kevin Cromwell, Mike Dwyer

Intermediate Race: Logy Bay Crew – 11:46
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Joe Roche
Jim Power, Bob Rose, Gerald Caddigan, Steve Power, Mike Power

Ladies Race #2:St. John Bosco
Cox: Kevin Baird Stroke: Reynette Stoterau
Mary Vinnicombe, Linda Rideout, Viola Norman, Anna Picco, Linda Horlick

Juvenile Race: Placentia East – 11:40 4/5
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: Tom Heffernan
Gene Power, E.F. Power, Jim Hiscock, Joe Hayward, Fred Power

Mercantile Race: Chalker & Co. – 11:27 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gordon Follett
Forrest Follett, Mike Walsh, Alex Follett, Bill Caddigan, Bill Coaker, Don Coaker

Championship Race: Jerseyside – 10:54
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: Pat Moore
Frank Traverse, Bill Hutchings, Joe Traverse, Tom Gardiner, Anthony Traverse

1966

Amateur Race: South East Placentia – 10:22 3/5
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: Joe Ring
Tom Heffernan, Harry Lannon, Bill Whittle, E. Lannon, Con Picco

Municipal Race: Mechanical – 11:07 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Kevin Cromwell
L. Mercer, F. Mercer, C. Sullivan, K. Snow, F. Candow

Truck Race: Pittman’s – 10:46 2/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: G.Thorne
E. Billard, C. Thorne, A. Bragg, J. Coaker, Bill Thomas

District Race: St. John’s West (Warren’s) – 10:28 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
John Rose, Bill Murphy, Gerry Warren, Kevin Cromwell, Mick Dwyer

Mercantile Race: Chalkers – 10:38 3/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gordon Follett
Alex Follett, F. Mitchell, Bill Coaker, Forrest Follett, Don Coaker

Labour Race: Wm. Summers Jr. – 10:42
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Bernard Ring, Eric Field, Bill Escott, Paul Ring, Les Field

Club Race: Jerseyside – 10:38 2/5
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: P. Moore
Bill Hutchings, Anthony Traverse, Tom Gardiner, Joe Traverse, Gerry O’Reilly

Police-Firemen’s Race: Local Police – 10:40
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: E. Giles
Ray Green, R. Tucker, B. Gosse, Jerome Corcoran, B. Hann

Armed Services Race: Naval Facility – 11:01
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: D. Gibbons
H. Moore, B. Pefferworthy, J. Seeley, R. Dewey, J. Collins

Service Station Race: Warren’s Texaco – 10:35 1/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
John Rose, Bill Murphy, Gerry Warren, Kevin Cromwell, Mick Dwyer

Intermediate Race: Logy Bay – 11:04 2/5
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Joe Roche
Bob Rose, Gerry Cadigan, Steve Power, Mike Power, Jim Power

Construction Race: Newfoundland Engineering Construction No. 1 – 11:05
Cox: Les Greeley Stroke: Sandy Greeley
W. Raose, J. Clarke, T. Smith, E. Moores, E. Oates

Ladies’ Race: Feildians – 5:44 4/5
Cox: Max Dowden Stroke: Y. French
D. Inkpen, C. French, G. Bussey, M. Drodge, R. Wareham

Juvenile Race: Jerseyside – 10:55 2/5
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: R. Cochrane
M. Miller, L. Searle, M. Searle, I. Murphy, N. Mansfield

Championship Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – 10:17.4
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gordon Morgan
Don Chaulk, Cal Lundrigan, Cyril Peach, Dave Brown, Ken Meadus

1967

Amateur Race: South East Placentia – 10:36 1/5
Cox: Tom Gardiner Stroke: Joe King
Tom Heffernan, Harry Lannon, Bill Whittle, Joe Whittle, Con Picco

District Race: Warren’s Texaco (St. John’s West)-10:33 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Bill Clarke, Bill. Murphy, Gerry Warren, Kevin Cromwell, Mike Dwyer

Mercantile Race: Chalkers – 10:33 3/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gordon Follett
Alex Follett, Tom Power, Bill Coaker, Forrest Follett, Don Coaker

Labour Race: Wm. Summers Jr. – 10:30 2/5
Cox: Jack Kenny Stroke: Gerry Lewis
John Kelly, Eric Field, William Escott, Harold Kelly, Les Field

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – 10:43 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gerald Morgan
Don Chaulk, Cyril Peach, Joe McAbee, Dave Brown, Ken Meadus

Truck Race: Dominion Ale – 11:06 2/5
Cox: Ern Antle Stroke: John Picco
S. Picco, Al Murray, Gordon Picco, Joe Kenny, Harold Picco

Civil Service Race: Post Office – 11:07
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Wm Murphy
Cec Pearson, Jack McCarthy, Jim Ryall, Andy O’Brien, Ed. Barrington

Intermediate Race: Logy Bay – 10:56 2.5
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Joe Roche
Bob Rose, Jerry Cadigan, Steve Power, Art Bragg

Club Race: C.L.B. – 10:31 2/5
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Joe Roche
Alex Follett, Tom Power, Bill Coaker, Forrest Follett, Don Coaker

Construction Race: St. John Bosco – 10:50
Cox: Max Dowden Stroke: Leo Horlick
Bill Oakley, Gerry Collins, Eric Mercer, George Hutchings, Gerald Vinnicombe1967

Ladies’ Race #1: Feildians – 6:19
Cox: Max Dowden Stroke: Yvonne French
Rosalind Wareham, Frances Ennis, Geraldine Bussey, Evelyn Hancock, Charmaine French

Ladies’ Race #2: St. John Bosco
Cox: Ern Antle Stroke: Joan Buckle
Barbara Myron, Linda Horlick, Phyllis Hipditch, Audrey Horlick, Mary Oakley

Juvenile Race: South East Placentia – 11:31 4/5
Cox: Sandy Greene Stroke: Don King
Paul Hartson, Dick Linehan, Gerry Hanrahan, Dave King, Gerry Lannon

Championship Race: Warren’s Texaco – Native – 10:12.2
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Bill Clarke, Bill Murphy, Gerry Warren, Kevin Cromwell, Mick Dwyer

1968

Amateur Race: South East Placentia – 10:46.6.
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: Joe King
T. Hefford, H. Lannon, B. Whittle, J. Whittle, C. Picco

District Race: Jerseyside – 10:32.2
Cox: Tom Gardiner Stroke: G. Power
F. Power, C. Belbin, E. Power, J. Power, G. O’Reilly

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power (Reddy Kilowatts) – 10:58.2
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gordon Morgan
Ken Meadus, L. Elliott, Ed Hennessey, C. Peach, R. Hickey

Construction Race: Nuport Construction – 10:58.2
Cox: Les Greeley Stroke: Cyril Greeley
G. Forward, B. Holwell, W. Morgan, Gerald Vinnicombe

Labour Race: Wm. Summers #2 Crew – 10:46.6
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: E.Field
John Kelly, Harold Kelly, Les Pine, Junior Tucker, Les Field

Intermediate Race: M.U.N. Engineering – 11:03.6
Cox: E. Hanlon Stroke: B. Davis
B. Powell, B. Forbes, Tom Power, W. Martin, Wayne March

Service Station Race: Warren’s Texaco – 10:54
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
W. Clarke, Kevin Cromwell, Gerry Warren, Bill Murphy, Mike Dwyer

Services Race: U.S. Naval Facility – 10:47
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: M. Kinney
J. Hall, R. McWilliam, J. Biferno, J. Viriesenga, G. Miles

Club Race: C.L.B. – 10:37.2
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Gordon Follett
Alex Follett, Tom Power, Bill Coaker, Forrest Follett, Don Coaker

Truck Race: Altantic Brewery – 11:15
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Paul Ring
D. Ryall, R. Holwell, G. Hynes, C. Jarvis, N. Reddy

Mercantile Race: Woolco – 11:13.8
Cox: Ern Hanlon Stroke: W. Paddock
N. Roach, S. English, C. Nurse, E. Thistle, H. Burt

Juvenile Race: Logy Bay – 11:24.6
Cox: Ern Hanlon Stroke: J. Bursey
M. Cook, J. Hibbs, L.Boland, K. Dunne, K. Boland

Championship Race: Wm. Summers Jr. Crew
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Eric Field
John Kelly, Harold Kelly, Les Pine, Junior Tucker, Les Field

1969

Amateur Race: E.S.M. Fraternity (Necco) – 10:03
Cox: Ern Hanlon Stroke: Brett Davis
Bert Power, Bob Forbes, Dave Gillingham, Bob Pomeroy, Warren Martin

Trades Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – 10:02
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Gordon Morgan
Don Chaulk, Greg Smith, Ken Meadus, John Lundrigan, Ed Hennessey

Service Station Race: Warren’s Texaco – 10:10
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Brian Gibbons, Bill Murphy, Cec Pearson, Kevin Cromwell, Mike Dwyer

Intermediate Race: Eaton’s – 10:46
Cox: Gerry “Chic” Stone Stroke: P. Pacquette
W. Smith, Bob French, J. Kinsella, Randy Fennessey, Gary Pittman

Mercantile-Construction Race: Necco – 10:02 2/5
Cox: Ern Hanlon Stroke: Brett Davis
Bert Powell, Bob Forbes, Dave Gillingham, Bob Pomeroy, Lou Pine

Club Race: Reddy Kilowatts – 9:59
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Gordon Morgan
Don Chaulk, Greg Smith, Ken Meadus, John Lundrigan, Ed Hennessey

Service Race: General Hospital – 10:33 2/5
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Ed. O’Leary
Stephen Power, Gerry Cadigan , Ern Power, Bill Mallard, Adrian Sullivan

Labour Race: Municipal Workers – 10:32
Cox: Harry Williams Stroke: Frank Howell
Jim Marnett, Ron Howell, Lar Dooley, Jim Manning, Mike Howell

Midget Race: Wm. Summers Jr. #2 crew – 5:23 1/5 (half course)
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Albert Hickey
Bill Houston, Bill Hickey, Ron Cadigan, Rick Kavanagh, Denis Hickey

District Race: Jerseyside – 10:44 2/5
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: E. Power
F. Power, G. Belbin, E. Power, J. Power, G. O’Reilly

Truck Race: O’Leary’s – 10:37
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Ed. O’Leary
Steve Power, Gerry Cadigan, Ern Power, Bill Mallard, Adrian Sullivan

Ladies’ Race #1: St. John Bosco – 5:17
Cox: Ern Antle Stroke: Mary Oakley
Cecilia Harding, Audrey Horlick, Joan Buckle, Linda Horlick, Helen Pottle

Ladies’ Race#2: Woolworth’s – 5:27 4/5
Cox: Jim Ryan Stroke: Janet Puddester
Barbara Dooley, Agnes Ryan, Theresa Martin, Susan Puddester, Barbara Thorne

Juvenile Race: Harry Summers – 10:50 3/5
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Ty Evans
John Barrington, Randy Snow, Tony Pearcey, Bob Wells, Gerald Wells

All Comers Race: Victoria Park – 10:10 1/5
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Fred Rose
Bob Rose, Joe Baker, Fred Giles, Leo Brennan, Dan Cahill

Championship Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – 10:03
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Gordon Morgan
Don Chauld, Greg Smith, Ken Meadus, John Lundrigan, Ed. Hennessey

1970

Amateur Race: Memorial University – Kitty Vitty – 11:32.8
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Les Pine
I. Sparkes, A. Murray, B. Dunne, G. Furlong, H. Whiteway

District Race No. 1: Logy Bay – Blue Peter – 10:52.0
Cox: G. Stone Stroke: Fred Rose
Bob Rose, Gerry Caddigan, S. Power ,Mike Power, Dan Cahill

District Race No. 2: St. John’s West – Caribou – 11:11.8
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: Kevin Cromwell K. Murphy, Tom Power , Cecil Pearson , Bill Murphy, Mick Dwyer

Midget Race: Freshwater , Placentia – Caribou – 5:21.8
Cox: Adrian O’Keefe Stroke: B. Wittle
G. Barron, C. Whittle, R. Sweeney, C. Collins, F. Lannon

General Workers’ Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – Blue Peter – 10:30.0
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Gordon Morgan
Don Chaulk, John Lundrigan, Ken Meadus, Greg Smith, Ed Hennessay

Police-Fireman’s Race: Police – Blue Peter – 10:25.2
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: W. Hann
R. Noseworthy, J. Corcoran, I. Dunne, K. Hyde, E. Greene

Labour Race: Crosbie Services – Native – 10:11.4
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: Brett Davis
Bert Powell, Gerry Keough, John McCallum, Bob Pomeroy, Frank Power

Intermediate No. 1 Race: Dog ‘n’ Suds – Blue Peter – 10:46
Cox: Frank Ring Stroke: G. Pittman
E. Ring, P. Moore, M. Coleman, T. Chaisson, R. Stone

Intermediate No. 2 Race: Harry Summers – Viking – 10:33.6
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: John Barrington
Bob Wells, K. Follett, B. Clancey, G. Piercey, R. Bailey

Truck Race: Wm. Summers Jr. – Native – 10:28.2
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Gerry Lewis
Bill Escott, Gerry Warren, Fred Giles, J. Baker, B. Costello

Club Race: Police Benefit A.A. – Viking – 10:12.4
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: W. Hann
R. Noseworthy, J. Corcoran, R. Dunn, K. Hyde, E. Greene

Ladies’s Race: Kelseys – Kitty Vitty – 5:48
Cox: M. Dowden Stroke: L. Davis
C. Harding, P. Thomas, J. Buckle, B. Sullivan, H. Pottle

Juvenile Race: Kelland’s – Kitty Vitty – 10:44.6
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Ty Evans
Tony Pearcey, Randy Snow, G. Wells, P. Coish, C. Riche

Championship Race: Crosbie Services – 9:50
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: BertDavis
Bert Powell, Gerry Keough, John McCallum, Bob Pomeroy, Frank Power

1971

Amateur Race: Memorial University – 11:00
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Dave Browne
Nick Kelly, Tom Burke, Terry Burke, Al Murray, Ed King

Club Race: Reddy Kilowatts – 10:31
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Cyril Peach
Ed Hennessey, John Lundrigan, Alonzo Pearce, Craig Morrissey, Robin Morgan

Transport Race: R.C.M.P. – 10:52.8
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Peter Kelly
Robert Payne, Parker Rodd, Mark Brown, Allen Rooney, Bill Parker

Midget Race: London, New York and Paris – 6:00
Cox: Bill Morgan Stroke: Kevin Boland
Gerry Hickey, John Crane, Jim Boland, Jim Barron, Paul Murphy

District Race: Logy Bay – 10:55.8
Cox: Gerry Stone Stroke: Joe Roche
Bob Rose, Gerry Caddigan, Steve Power, Mike Power, Don Cahill

Intermediate Race: Reddy Kilowatts – 10:55.6
Cox: Joe Kenny Stroke: Ty Evans
John Barrington, Randy Snow, Bob Wells, Greg Pearcey, Gerry Wells

Labour Race: Crosbie Services – 10:20.8
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: Brett Davis
Frank Power, Gerry Keough, Lou Pine, Bill Shears, Gerry Warren

Police Race: Newfoundland Constabulary – 10:33.2
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Pat Ladwell
Roy Noseworthy, Bill Wiseman, Ted Wells, Eric Nash, Al Skehan

Mercantile Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – 10:13.6
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Cyril Peach
Ed Hennessey, John Lundrigan, Alonzo Pearce, Craig Morrissey, Robin Morgan

Ladies’ #1 Race: Newfoundland Telephone Co. – 6:14.8
Cox: Jim Pittman Stroke: Ann Sceviour
Mary Power, Sheila Upshall, Mary Strang, Sylvia Tibbs, Barb Murphy

Ladies’#2 Race: Kelsey’s – 6:15.8
Cox: Max Dowden Stroke: Linda Davis
Della Bugden, Elaine Gosse, Joan Buckle, Evelyn Wareham, Ros Power

Juvenile Race: Placentia (no time available)
Cox: Adrian O’Keefe Stroke: Tony Lannon
Reg Green, Bren Whittle, Dennis Hefferman, Jerome O’Keefe

Championship Race: Reddy Kilowatts – 10:02
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Cyril Peach
Robin Morgan, Craig Morrissey, Alonzo Pearch, John Lundrigan, Ed Hennessey

1972

Amateur Race: NAVFAC – 10:76
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: Gary Miller
Bill Schwartz, Charles Rivard, Ron Moore, Denny Hodgdon, Paul Sanborn

Club Race: Apollo Club – 10:22
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Pat Ledwell
Bill Hann, Jerome Corcoran, TedWells,Eric Nash, Al Skeehan

Transport Race: Crosbie Services – 10:23.6
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: Brett Davis
Frank Power, Gerry Keough, Steve Power, Lou Pine, Adrian Sullivan

Midget Race: Brennan’s Restaurant, Placentia – 4:43
Cox: Adrian O’Keefe, Stroke: Frank Lannon
W. Whittle, Ron Pitcher, Albert Greene, John Green, Johnny Green

Intermediate Race: Wm. Summers Jr. – 10:19
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Ken Power
John Barrington, Ty Evans, Walter Follett, Robert Wells, Randy Ring

Mercantile Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – 10:33.2
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Cyril Peach
Ed Hennessey, Gordon Morgan, Al Pearce, Vic Tucker, Robin Morgan

District Race: Warren’s Garage – 10:12.2
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Kevin Murphy, Tom Power, Harry Yetman, Bill Murphy, Mike Dwyer

Ladies’#1 Race: Kelsey’s 5:45
Cox: Max Dowden Stroke: Linda Maher
Della Bugden, Evelyn Wareham, Joan Buckle, Elaine Gosse, Ros Power

Ladies’#2 Race: Labatt – 5:28.8
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Gail Pearcey
Gail Hanton, Mary Snow, Pauline Gille, Yvonne Oates, Linda Mason

Labour Race: Crosbie Services – 10:16
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: Brett Davis
Frank Power, Gerry Keough, Steve Power, Lou Pine, Adrian Sullivan

Police Race: Newfoundland Constabulary – 10:11.8
Cox: Pat Ring Stroke: Pat Ledwell
Bill Hann, Jerome Corcoran, Ted Wells, Eric Nash, Al Skeehan

Championship Race: Crosbie Services – 10:06
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: Brett Davis
Frank Power, Gerry Keough, Steve Power, Lou Pine, Adrian Sullivan

1973

Amateur Race: NAVFAC (Naval Facility, Argentia) – 10:26.4
Cox: Tom Travers Stroke: Gary Miller
Dave Therrien, Dan Martin, George Freer, Dick Drake, Bill Carey

Club Race: Star of the Sea – 10:32
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Bill Clarke, Tom Power, Harry Yteman, Gordon Follett, Mike Dwyer

Transport Race: R.C.M.P. – 10:44.8
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: All Rooney
Ron Nause, John Conohan, Bill Parkes, Parker Rodd, Bob Payn

General Workers’ Race: Tony Muarry Associates – 10:12.4
Cox: Cyril Boland Stroke: Fred Rose
Derek Hancock, Paul Ring, Art Sacrey, Greg Pearcey, Charlie Spurrell

Mercantile Race: Hickman Motors – 10:19
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Mike Power
Gerry Evans, Bob Benmore, Kev Singleton, Clare Squibb, Carl Bruff

Ladies’ #1 Race: Newfoundland Telephone – 5:24.2
Cox: Cyril Greeley Stroke: Marie Norris
Philip Dunn, Gwen Dowden, Anna Greene, Cindy Wells, Jeanette Wells

Ladies’ #2 Race: Heffernan’s Gulf – 5:12
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Mary Oakley
Rosalind Power, Mercedes Connors, Joan Buckle, Yvonne Oates, Florence Haire

Juvenile Race: Greene’s Dry Goods, Placentia – 11:22
Cox: Adrian O’Keefe Stroke: Frank Lannon
Clem Whittle, Gerald Barron, Alley Greene, Bren Whittle, John Greene

Police Race: NAVFAC – 11:26.6
Cox: Tom Travers Stroke: Gary Miller
Dave Therrien, Dan Martin, George Freer, Dick Drake, Bill Carey

District Race: St. John’s West – 10:34.3
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Bill Clarke, Tom Power, Harry Yetman, Gordon Follett, Mike Dwyer

Labour Race: Crosbie Services – 10:26.4
Cox: Bob Cole Stroke: Brett Davis
Frank Power, Gerry Keough, Steve Power, Pat Ledwell, Ed Hennessey

Intermediate Race: Wm. Summers Jr. – 11:02.8
Cox: Joe Kenney Stroke: Ty Evans
John Barrington, Randy Snow, Gerald Wells, Mike Dwyer, Tony Pearcy

Midget Race: YMCA – 4:49
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Steve Coady
John Smyth, Derek Peper, Dale Canning, Don Furlong, Garth Blakely

Championship Race: NAVFAC, Argentia – 9:51
Cox: Tom Traverse Stroke: Gary Miller
Dave Therrien, Dan Martin, George Freer, Dick Drake, Bill Carey

1974

Amateur Race: College of Trades – 11:39
Cox: Ern Hanlon Stroke: John Duggan
Spence Butt, Don Gosse, Ken Stoyles, Bob Guest, Gary Gosse

Labour Race: Star of the Sea – 10:08.1
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Bill Clarke, Tom Power, Brian Mulcahey, Gordon Follett, Mike Dwyer

Garage Race: Hickman’s – 11:08
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Mike Power
Tom Smith, pat Power, harvey Horwood, Clar Squibb, Carl Bruff

Club Race: Reddy Kilowatts (Nfld Light & Power) 11:23
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Gerald Keough
Cyril Peach, Alonzo Pearce, Ken Meadus, Robin Morgan, Ed Hennessey

Ladies’ Race: Labatt’s – Kitty Vitty –
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: June Mills
Joan Crane, Marlene Hooper, Suzanne Shelly, Linda Shelly, Cindy Mills

Transport Race: Tony Murray Associates – 12:55.3
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Derek Hancock
Randy Ring, Art Sacrey, Randy Stone, Charlie Spurrell, Robert Stone

District Race: Star of the Sea – 10:08.2
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Bill Clarke, Tom Power, Brian Mulcahey, Gordon Follett, Mike Dwyer

Police Race: Newfoundland Constabulary – 10:23.1
Cox: Ern Hanlon Stroke: Bill Hann
Al Skeehan, Gary Brown, Eric Nash, Ralph Churchill, Everett Green

Mercantile Race: Newfoundland Light and Power – 10:25
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Ed Hennessey
Cyril Peach, Alonzo Pearce, Ken Meadus, Robin Morgan, Gerald Keough

General Workers’ Race: Tony Murray Associates – 10:19.3
Cox: Jim Ring Stroke: Derek Hancock
Randy Ring, Art Ascrey, Randy Stone, Charlie Spurrell, Robert Stone

Intermediate Race: Placentia – 10:31.2
Cox: Adrian O’Keefe Stroke: Art Lannon
Dave Heffernam, Frank Lannon, Bill Hutchings, Tom Whittle, Jack Brown

Juvenile Race: YMCA – 11:13.1
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Steve Coady
John Smythe, Dale Canning, Don Furlong, Mike Howley, Rick Quigley

Championship Race: Dead Heat – Hickman’s and Newfoundland Light and Power declared the winners – 10:10.2

Hickman’s
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Mike Power
Tom Smith,Pat Power, Harvey Horwood, Clar Squibb, Carl Bruff

Newfoundland Light and Power
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Ed Hennessey
Cyril Peach, Alonzo Pearce, Ken Meadus, Robin Morgan, Gerald Keough

The Royal St. John's Regatta Record Book

From champions of the past to our latest record breakers, you’ll find them below. Each name is a testament to the spirit of sportsmanship that embodies the Royal St. John’s Regatta.

Vintage Regatta Crew