From champions of the past to our latest record breakers, you’ll find them below. Each name is a testament to the spirit of sportsmanship that embodies the Royal St. John’s Regatta.

red FLAGLast Updated: 3:29pm - Sep 24, 2018
Royal Visit

The Royal St. John’s Regatta Committee

The Regatta Committee is comprised of approximately 50 volunteers from various professional sectors. Governed by the Constitution, these volunteers organize and execute the Regatta each year.

  • 1990
  • 1991
  • 1992
  • 1993
  • 1994
  • 1995
  • 1996
  • 1997
  • 1998
  • 1999
  • 2000
  • 2001
  • 2002
  • 2003
  • 2004

1990

Men’s Amateur Race: RNC/Lakeshore Homes – Viking – 9:13.71
Cox: Bill Hickey Stroke: Campbell Feehan
Gerard Ryan, Albert Gibbons, Brian Cranford, Bill Holwell, Jim Carroll, Frank Power, Bill Hickey

Men’s Labour Race: Outer Cove-Crosbie Services – Native – 9:34.92
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Jim Hibbs
Bert Hickey, Paul Dinn, Tom Noseworthy, David Kelly, Owen Devereaux

Women’s Amateur Race: OZ-FM – Blue Peter – 5:20.43
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Siobhan Duff
Jackie Gellately, Leona Rockwood, Nancy Little, Joanne Gellately, Patti Pittman

Women’s Mercantile Race: Skipper Ring’s Crew – Viking – 5:50.81
Cox: Sandy Snow Stroke: Petula Hynes
Karen Glass, Barbara Norman, Bernadine Murphy, Juanita Hynes

Men’s All Comers Race: Butternut Bread – Blue Peter – 10:03.45
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Tony Cadigan
Dave Taite, Pat Meaney, Keith Ryan, Dave Warren, Harvey Dawe

Men’s District Race: RNC-KIXX FM – Caribou – 10:16.68
Cox: Bill Hickey Stroke: Sean Ellis
Paul Roche, John Harvey, Greg Hobbs, George Horan, Neil Corner

Midget Race: Outer Cove – Provincial Airlines – Native – 5:19.87
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Shannon Power
Mark Carroll, Sean Cadigan, Kenny Nagle, Scott Power, Craig Power

Men’s Service Race: RNC – Lakeshore Homes – Viking – 9:18.01
Cox: Bill Hickey Stroke: Campbell Feehan
Gerard Ryan, Albert Gibbons, Brian Cranford, Bill Holwell, Jim Carroll

Men’s Commercial Race: St. Bon’s – Blue Peter – 9:36.73
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Steve Hamelmann
Perry Cahill, Mike Jardine, Chris Hamelmann, Chris Barton, John Handrigan

Women’s Commercial Race: Shamrock’s – Viking – 6:00.31
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Kim Miller
Deanne Stone, Tanya MacDonald, Stacy Soper, Angela Stoyles, Cynthia Marsh

Men’s General Workers Race: St. Bon’s Juveniles – Native – 10:03.42
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Steve Fowler
Mike O’Neill, Steve MacLean, Craig Joy, Ted Murphy, Mike Smyth

Men’s Mercantile Race: NewTel – Native – 10:39.78
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Greg Flynn
Brian Noseworthy, Derek Noseworthy, Greg Harte, Glen Dormody, Terry Power, Paul Power

Women’s Championship Race: OZ-FM – Blue Peter – 5:08.34
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Siobhan Duff
Jackie Gellately, Leona Rockwood, Nancy Little, Joanne Gellately, Patti Pittman

Men’s Championship Race: RNC-Lakeshore Homes – Viking – 9:10.02
Cox: Bill Hickey Stroke: Campbell Feehan
Gerard Ryan, Albert Gibbons, Brian Cranford, Bill Holwell, Jim Carroll, Frank Power, Bill Hickey

1991

Men’s Amateur Race: Smith Stockley Outer Cove – Good Luck – 9:04.19
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Ken Power, Dave Kelly, Paul Boland, Bert Hickey, Darrin Kelly

Men’s Labour Race: Blue Ocean Products/Harbour Grace – Dictator – 9:37.42
Cox: Bud Chafe Stroke: Fred Chafe
Wayne Fitzgerald, Rick Davis, Kevin Chafe, Len Williams, Lawson Dove

Women’s Amateur Race: Trinity Bay Offshore Contracting Ltd. – Dictorator – 5:20.85
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Anne Marie Tobin
Nancy Little, Sharon Tapper, Kim Miller, Dawn Hanaford, Lynn Ozon

Women’s Mercantile Race: Brass Rack – Good Luck – 5:44.77
Cox: Kevin Greeley Stroke: Michelle Somerton
Sandy Mercer, Elizabeth Gardiner, Donna Somerton, Kelly Byrne, Denise Hunter

Men’s All Comers Race: A&W Restaurant – Good Luck – 9:45.38
Cox: Gerard Doran Stroke: James Power
Mike Hickey, Zane Forbes, Tony Barrington, Rick Coish, Donny Feehan, Dave Hickey

Men’s District Race: Newfoundland Telephone – Good Luck – 9:53.82
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Paul Power
Gary Boland, Babb Power, John Brocklehurst, Aiden Flynn, Steve Kingsley, John Kinsella

Midget Race: Virginia Park – Dictator – 6:00.3
Cox: Bud Boland Stroke: Shane Roney
Joey Fowler, Bob Roney, Corey Chipman, Keith Fowler, John Lake, Terry Walsh

Men’s Service Race: Smith Stockley Outer Cove – Good Luck – 9:03.64
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Ken Power, Dave Kelly, Paul Boland, Bert Hickey, Darrin Kelly

Men’s Commercial Race: RNC Sportscraft – Dictator – 9:17.79
Cox: Bill Hickey Stroke: Cam Feehan
Gerard Ryan, Albert Gibbons, Brian Cranford, Les Hynes, Jim Carroll

Women’s Commercial Race: Bourne’s Towing – Dictator – 6:09.58
Cox: Sean Ennis Stroke: Sue Escott
Sharon Furlong, Annette Parsons, Marlene Matthews, Corrine Hynes, Monica Murphy, Georgina Short

Juvenile Race: St. Bon’s – Good Luck – 10:06.03
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Steve Fowler
John Barrington, Jr., Steve McLean, Steve Hefferton, Ted Murphy, Mike Smythe, Mike O’Neil

Men’s General Workers Race: Kelly’s Pizza Plus – Miss Molson – 10:22.85
Cox: Peter Bennett Stroke: Dion Bennett
Ken Collins, Mike Barnett, Ken Fitzgerald, Terry Pomroy, Jim Pendergast, Iggy Wakeham

Men’s Mercantile Race: CFB St. John’s – Miss Molson – 10:33.49
Cox: Bud Boland Stroke: Ken Collins
Todd Jackson, Keith Collins, Dan Blanchard, Guy Simms, Bill Green, Tony Enman

Women’s Championship Race: Trinity Bay Offshore – Dictator – 5:10.97
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Anne Marie Tobin
Nancy Little, Sharon Tapper, Kim Miller, Dawn Hanaford, Lynn Ozon

Men’s Championship Race: Smith Stockley, Outer Cove – Good Luck – 8:59.42
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Ken Power, Dave Kelly, Paul Boland, Bert Hickey, Darrin Kelly

1992

Amateur Race: Smith Stockley, Outer Cove – Good Luck -9:19.39
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Ken Power, David Kelly, Paul Boland, Bert Hickey, Darren Kelly

Men’s Labour Race: A&W Restaurant – Good Luck – 9:48.83
Cox: Dave Hickey Stroke: Paddy Dwyer
Mike Hickey, Jim Power, Tony Barrington, Rick Coish, Don Feehan

Women’s Amateur Race: VOFM-Hibernia – Good Luck – 5:14.64
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Anne Marie Tobin
Kim Miller, Janet Twining, Angela Cadigan, Dawn Hannaford, Roxanne MacLavrin, Jackie Handrigan

Women’s Mercantile Race: Kentucky Fried Chicken – Miss Molson – 5:41.38
Cox: Kevin Greeley Stroke: Michelle Somerton
Donna Somerton, Elizabeth Gardiner, Denise Hunter, Kelly Byrne, Sandy Mercer, Leslie Leader

Men’s All Comers Race: Harbour Grace Fishing Company – Capt. Morgan – 9:38.60
Cox: Bud Chafe Stroke: Fred Chafe
Wayne Fitzgerald, John Dove, Kevin Chafe, Lennie Williams, Lawson Dove

Men’s District Race: Vatcher’s Garage – Capt. Morgan – 10:03.85
Cox: Ed Williams Stroke: Sandy Snow
Greg Morris, Todd Sears, Bob Barron, Barry King, Barry Reardon, Tony Dunn

Women’s Commercial Race: Jungle Jims – Capt. Morgan – 5:59.30
Cox: Sean Ennis Stroke: Elizabeth Whitten
Monica Murphy, Corinne Hynes, Regina Baggs, Helen Griffiths, Jacquie Brown, Gina Littlejohn, Karen Abbott

Women’s District Race: Dugout Sports Bar – Miss Labatt – 5:47.51
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Cherie Whalen
Brenda Diamond, Joan Simms, Debbie Nurse, Bernadine Murphy, Nancy Little, Jennifer Dinn

Men’s Intermediate Race: Pizza Hut – Good Luck – 10:52.38
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Steven Fowler
John Barrington Jr., Steven McLean, Gerry Locke, Ted Murphy, Michael Smyth

Men’s Midget Race #1: Matchless Paints – Good Luck – 5:17.87
Cox: Bud Boland Stroke: Billie Joe Dwyer
Dave Hillier, Shane Roney, Corey Chipman, Rob Roney, Cory Cooper

Men’s Midget Race #2: Tapper’s Ultramar – Capt. Morgan – 6:32.43
Cox: Frank Wright Stroke: Glen Williams
Eric White, Brad Thorne, Scott Clemmens, Stephen Eustace, Blair Thorne

Female Age Group Race: Mary Brown’s – Miss Molson – 6:36.25
Cox: Pete Bennett Stroke: Sheri Bennett
Nicole O’Keefe, Jennifer Canning, Carrie O’Keefe, Laurie White, Krista Whittle

Men’s Service Race: Smith Stockley Outer Cove – Good Luck – 9:52.84
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Ken Power, David Kelly, Paul Boland, Bert Hickey, Darren Kelly

Men’s Commercial Race: St. Bon’s – Miss Molson – 9:41.75
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Steve Hamelmann
Perry Cahill, Chris Barton, Mike Jordine, Bill Holwell, Chris Hamelmann, Kirk Ring

Women’s General Workers’ Race: Modern Paving – Good Luck – 6:33.01
Cox: Paul Power Stroke: Lisa Fleming
Lori Bowdring, Tracy Scott, Stacy Brazil, Rojean Williams, Janis Byrne, Kristie Barnes

Women’s Memorial Race: Druken’s Roofing – Good Luck – 6:05.55
Cox: Paul Power Stroke: Patricia Snook
Lisa Norman, Lori Reid, Lisa Murphy, Maria Snook, Anna Marie Hicks

Men’s General Workers Race: City Builders – Miss Labatt – 10:28.75
Cox: Ken Jackson Stroke: Wayne Roche
Gary Hickey, Rob Gladney, Glen Rumsey, Graham Roche, Derrick Cole

Men’s Mercantile Race: Warren’s – Good Luck – 11:17.25
Cox: Gordon Tilley Stroke: John Warren
Gerry Squires, Bill Murphy, Joe Sears, Dan McGettigan, Mike Dwyer, Cyril Dwyer

Juvenile Race #1: Power’s Esso – Miss Labatt – 10:56.39
Cox: Matt Foley Stroke: Craig Whittle
Robert Martin, Brad Harris, Steven Gilbert, Glenn Pitcher, David Power

Juvenile Race #2: Dunphy’s Devils – Good Luck – 11:32.35
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Garth Davis
Joe Fowler, Keith Fowler, John Lake, Chris Kavanagh, Steve Hederson

Women’s Championship Race: VOFM / Hibernia – 5:17.78
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Anne Marie Tobin
Kim Miller, Janet Twining, Angela Cadigan, Dawn Hannaford, Roxanne MacLavrin, Jackie Handrigan

Men’s Championship Race: Smith Stockley Outer Cove – Good Luck – 9:04.51
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Ken Power, David Kelly, Paul Boland, Bert Hickey, Darren Kelly

1993 – Wednesday August 4

Men’s Amateur Race: Outer Cove Coldwell Banker – Dictator – 9:30.69
Cox: Gerard Doran Stroke: Jim Hibbs
David Kelly, Ray Cadigan, Steve Finney, Tony Cadigan, Darrin Hyde, Pat Power

Men’s Labour Race: Harbour Grace Fishing Co. – Capt. Morgan – 9:47.05
Cox: Bud Chafe Stroke: Len Williams, Jr.
Wayne Fitzgerald, John Dove, Sandy Neil, Clarence Williams, Kevin Chafe, R. Davis, F. Chafe

Women’s Amateur Race: OZ-FM Mark’s Work Warehouse – Dictator – 5:17.90
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Siobhan Duff
Jackie Handrigan, Tracy Hogan, Judi Burgess, JoAnn Panting, Patti Pittman, Nancy Little

Women’s Mercantile Race: Coley’s Point Fisheries – Dictator – 5:45.07
Cox: Fred Chafe Stroke: Louise Marshall
Bertha Martin, Alice Lynch, Dianne Williams, Elizabeth Evely, Charleen Ash, Gina Blundon, Nicole Williams

Men’s All Comers Race: Marine Atlantic – Capt. Morgan – 10:10.02
Cox: Peter Bennett Stroke: Rick Bennett
Ken Collins, Mike Barnett, Ken Fitzgerald, Terry Pomroy, Steve Gilbert

Men’s District Race: Pizza Hut – Miss Molson – 9:59.71
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Gerry Locke
John Barrington Sr., John Norman, John Barrington Jr., Ted Murphy, Mike Smyth

Women’s Commercial Race: Central Dairies – Good Luck – 6:01.42
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Cherie Whelan
Brenda Diamond, Kelly Maher, Debbie Nurse, Kristie Barnes, Janis Byrne

Women’s District Race: Compusult – Miss Labatt – 5:57.12
Cox: Chris Morrissey Stroke: Susan MacDonald
Karen Lawlor, Janice Furlong, Karen Bowring, Joanne Kinsella, Catherine Courage, Jennifer Crosbie

Female Age Group Race #1: M.M.S. – Miss Molson – 6:10.74
Cox: Jason Rose Stroke: Simone Browne
Stephanie Brothers, Joleen Manning, Carla Myrick, Holly Parsons, Krista Dimmell, Denise Furlong

Female Age Group Race #2: Mary Brown’s Placentia – Miss Molson – 6:13.29
Cox: Peter Bennett Stroke: Sheri Bennett
Niki O’Keefe, Jennifer Canning, Paula Murphy, Laurie White, Krista Whittle

Female Age Group Race #3: Whittle Brothers Ltd. – Miss Molson – 7:01.33
Cox: Clem Whittle Stroke: Karen Grouchy
Aimee MacPherson, Sandra Kennedy, Stephanie Kennedy, Robin Fagan, Melissa MacPherson

Men’s Service Race: East Coast Marine – Capt. Morgan – 9:47.74
Cox: Les Hynes Stroke: Jim Hynes
Steve Ring, Gary Squires, Brian Squires, Chris Browne, Chris Abbott, Gerry Squires

Men’s Commercial Race: Outer Cove Coldwell Banker – Dictator – 10:08.08
Cox: Gerard Doran Stroke: Jim Hibbs
David Kelly, Ray Cadigan, Steve Finney, Tony Cadigan, Darrin Hyde, Pat Power

Women’s General Workers’ Race: City of St. John’s – Miss Molson – 6:36.83
Cox: Clyde Tucker Stroke: Jill Purcell
Patsy Murphy, Natalie Moody, Debbie Buckle, Carla Squires, Valerie Gamberg, Michelle Fitzgerald, Tina Noseworthy

Women’s Memorial Race: Modern Paving/Walsh’s Foodland – Dictator – 6:53.49
Cox: Gary Cooney Stroke: Jennifer Bradley
Cheryl Pottle, Madonna Williams, Jamie Cooney, Regina Ryan, Flora Chiassion, Nancy Drodge

Men’s General Workers’ Race: Murray’s Horticultural – Capt. Morgan – 10:42.74
Cox: Sandy Greeley Stroke: Greg Mitchell
Chris Neary, Paul Bassler, Chris Mitchell, Robert Greeley, Dennis Mitchell, Kevin Greeley

Men’s Mercantile Race: Wilson Temple Insurance – Dictator – 11:03.46
Cox: Gerald Handrigan Stroke: Shawn Pendergast
Andrew Costigan, John Forgeron, Brad Gallant, Steve Moore, Barry Lake, Bill MacDonald

Men’s Memorial Race: M.M.S. – Dictator – 11:32.19
Cox: Jason Rose Stroke: Chris Healey
Ryan Davis, Shannon Breen, Sean Tucker, Mark MacCullan, Stephen MacKinnon, Mark Gauci

Male Juvenile Race: Burners & Belts/You & M Daycare – Dictator – 10:24.63
Cox: John Handrigan Stroke: Jamie Jackson
Scott Ezekiel, Sandy MacDonald, Scott Humphries, Joey Fowler, Chris Bartlett

Combined Male Juvenile & Midget Race: Torbay Kavanagh’s Construction – Miss Labatt – 11:28.47
Cox: Paul Power Stroke: Brad Thorne
Eric White, Stephen Eustace, John Power, Jonathon Manning, Blair Thorne,

C.Stokes Plumbing Ltd. – Miss Molson – 6:00.96
Cox: Clem Whittle Stroke: Chris Stokes
Jeremy Whittle, Robby Cole, Corey Rees, Todd Smith, Peter LeDrew

Male Midget Race: Newco Metal & Auto Recycling – Dictator – 5:15.90
Cox: Mike Ring Stroke: Harold Druken
Mike Petroutas, Steven Kearsey, Chad Parsons, Tyrone Jackson, David Walsh

Women’s Championship Race: OZ-FM/Marks Work Warehouse – Dictator – 5:11.69
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Siobhan Duff
Jackie Handrigan, Tracy Hogan, Judi Burgess, JoAnn Panting, Patti Pittman, Nancy Little

Men’s Championship Race: Outer Cove/Coldwell Banker – Dictator – 9:20.23
Cox: Gerard Doran Stroke: Jim Hibbs
David Kelly, Ray Cadigan, Steve Finney, Tony Cadigan, Darrin Hyde, Pat Power

1994

Men’s Amateur Race: Smith Stockley Outer Cove – Good Luck – 9:02.39
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Paul Boland, David Kelley, Ken Power, Bert Hickey

Men’s Labour Race: Wilson’s Auto Sales – Dictator – 9:38.66
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: James Scott
Scott Wilson, Don Langer, Dave Burt, Barry Burke, Gary Hickey

Women’s Amateur Race: OZ-FM – Good Luck – 5:06.48
Cox: Les Hynes Stroke: Siobhan Duff
Kim Miller, Cheri Whelan, Tracy Hogan, Caroline Burry, Patti Pittman, Joanne Panting

Women’s Mercantile Race: Kelly’s Pizza Plus – Good Luck – 5:44.19
Cox: Peter Bennett Stroke: Sheri Bennett
Niki O’Keefe, Jennifer Canning, Carrie O’Keefe, Paula Murphy, Krista Whittle, Lori White

Men’s All Comers Race: Midland Walwyn – Good Luck – 9:52.40
Cox: Tracy O’Neill Stroke: James MacDonald
Ed Hennessy, Paul Carter, Bill MacDonald, Aiden Flynn, Brian Windsor, Brad Dunne

Men’s District Race: Lakers – Dictator – 9:17.40
Cox: Darryl Price Stroke: Steve Hamelmann
Chris Hamelmann, Paul Power, Dave Taite, Danny Harte, John Tucker

Women’s Commercial Race: President’s Choice – Good Luck – 5:40.14
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Michelle Somerton
Jennifer Clift, Tina Ring, Tina Jenkins, Bernadine Murphy, Tina Auchinleck, Jackie Fitzgerald

Women’s District Race: Gale’s I.G.A. – Good Luck – 5:59.92
Cox: Matthew Foley Stroke: Kim Collins
Margie Young, Mary Flood, Sharon McGrath, Evelyn Traverse, Lorraine McCarthy, Shirlene Major

Men’s General Workers’ Race: New World Fitness – Capt. Morgan – 10:31.36
Cox: Danny Harte Stroke: Steve Young
Gerald Crickard, David Crickard, Boyd Hynes, Alex Dalziel, Darrell Whiffen

Men’s Mercantile Race: CFB/728 Communications Squad – Dictator – 10:42.86
Cox: Sandy Brace Stroke: Ron Greene
Neil MacKenzie, Mark Jacobs, Greg Rodgers, Wayne Gregory, Mike Gough, Ken Fleming

Age Group Female Race #1: Custom Sheet Metal – Miss Labatt – 5:41.14
Cox: Greg Mitchell Stroke: Jennifer Churchill
Andrea Cooze, Melissa Churchill, Hanna Davis, Christa Noseworthy, Valerie Earle

Age Group Female Race #2: Neilson Cadbury/CBS Ladies – Miss Labatt – 5:43.21
Cox: Clem Whittle Stroke: Sandra Kennedy
Aimee MacPherson, Jillian Whittle, Sherry Kennedy, Robin Fagan, Melissa MacPherson, Amanda Dawe

Age Group Female Race #3: Lifestyles/Intra – Good Luck – 5:46.37
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jennette Hibbs
Michelle Smyth, Jacqueline Hibbs, Jo-Ann Hibbs, Susan Sharpe, Krista Manning

Age Group Female Race #4: William’s Auto Electric – Capt. Morgan – 5:55.42
Cox: Bud Boland Stroke: Renee Scaplen
Jennifer Allwood, Sheri Halfyard, Susan Wilkins, Laura Wilkins, Kim Dicks, Jennifer Smyth

Age Group Female Race #5: Paragon Information Systems – Dictator – 6:33.82
Cox: Harry Tobin Stroke: Sara Temple
Erin Tobin, Andrea Hogan, Sarah Cahill, Allison Kelland, Gillian Kelland

Men’s Service Race: Butternut Bread – Good Luck – 9:27.50
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Mike Jardine
Perry Cahill, Chris Barton, John Handrigan, James Power, Sean Budgell

Men’s Commercial Race: Smith Stockley Outer Cove – Good Luck – 9:25.26
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Paul Boland, David Kelly, Ken Power, Bert Hickey

Male Masters Race: B.I.S. – Capt. Morgan – 10:39.76
Cox: Bud Boland Stroke: John Warren
Dan McGettigan, William Murphy, Joseph Sears, George Walsh, Michael Dwyer

Women’s General Workers’ Race: City of St. John’s – Good Luck – 5:58.60
Cox: Don Feehan Stroke: Jill Purcell
Patricia Murphy, Margaret Donovan, Karla Squires, Debbie Buckle, Val Gamberg

Women’s Memorial Race: WeedFree Lawn – Capt. Morgan – 6:12.54
Cox: Paul Kaines Stroke: Gillian Noseworthy
Colleen Benteau, Tina Woodfine, Nadine Aylward, Michelle Benteau, Lori Reddy

Women’s Service Race: Canada Post – Dictator – 6:05.80
Cox: Danny Harte Stroke: Marie Snook
Wanda Temple, Rebecca Lockyear, Lori Stacey, Ann Snook, Margaret Donovan, Patti Byrne

Intermediate Male Race: Norfar Agencies – Miss Molson – 10:05.47
Cox: Len Williams Stroke: Bernie Vaters
Billie Vaters, Cory Martin, Joey Haire, Johnny Vaters, Brad Vaters

Juvenile Male Race: Play-It-Again Sports – Good Luck – 9:49.47
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Scott Power
Sean Cadigan, Stephen Winters, Ryan Fitzpatrick, Brendan Galgay, Doug Campbell, Jason Power

Midget Male Race #1: Painter’s Union – Capt. Morgan – 5:36.70
Cox: Gary Cooney Stroke: Eugene Snow
David Moores, Michael Druken-Hayes, Bruce Guest, Jeffery Warford, Paul Norman

Midget Male Race #2: RestWell Mattress Ltd. – Miss Molson – 5:03.93
Cox: Fred Chafe Stroke: Matthew Drover
Brendan Chafe, Gordon Meadus, Jamie Korab, Nelson Stone, Michael Martin

Women’s Championship Race: OZ-FM – Good Luck – 4:59.52
Cox: Les Hynes Stroke: Siobhan Duff
Kim Miller, Cheri Whelan, Tracy Hogan, Caroline Burry, Patti Pittman, Joanne Panting

Men’s Championship Race: Smith Stockley Outer Cove – Good Luck – 9:08.29
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hibbs
John Barrington, Paul Boland, David Kelley, Ken Power, Bert Hickey

1995

Men’s Amateur Race: Butternut Bread – 9:09.82
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Mike Jardine
Andy Crosby, Sean Budgell, John Handrigan, James Power , Perry Cahill

Men’s Labour Race: Power’s Esso/UAP NAPA – 9:30.20
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Wally King
Kenneth King, Mike Barnett, Chirss Woodman, Peter Barron, Gerry O’Keefe

Women’s Amateur Race: Keyin Tech – 5:01.94 (RECORD)
Cox: Rick Coish Stroke: Anne Marie Tobin
Nancy Little, Diana Hogan, Williamina Martin, Dawn Hannaford, Roxanne MacLaurin, Coach: Mike Hickey

Women’s Mercantile Race: Atlantic Physiotherapy Torbay – 5:23.94 (RECORD)
Cox: Bill Maher Stoke: Jane Kelsey
Kim Maher, Maria Maher, Colleen Maher, Valerie Piper, Jillian King, Coach: John Barrington Sr.

Men’s All-Comers Race: Concrete Products – 9:24.80 (RECORD)
Cox: Jerry Power Stroke: Steve Fowler
John Barrington Jr., Patrick Barrington, Tony Barrington,Dale kearley, Jim Gosse, Coach: John Barrington Sr.

Men’s Masters Race: Barrier Canada – 10:19.45 (RECORD)
Cox: Ron Brennan Stroke: Jerry Power
Paul Ring, Paul Campbell, Charlie Green, Bruce Halleran, Ed Ring

Male Intermediate Race: Play-It-Again-Sports – 9:47.69
Cox: Mike Power Stroke: Scott Power
Sean Cadigan, Stephen Winter, Ryan Fitzpatrick, Brendan Galgay, Dough Campbell, Jason Power

Female Age-Group Race One: UFCW – 5:33.55 (RECORD)
Cox: Clem Whittle Stroke: Sandra Kennedy
Aimee MacPherson, Jillian Whittle, Sherry Kennedy, Cathy Alcock, Melissa MacPherson

Women’s Commercial Race: Cooper & Lybrand – 5:40.68
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Denise Coady
Joanne Whitten, Heidi Williams, Kimberley Bill, Charlotte English, Elaine Janes, Colleen Turner

Female Age-Group Race Two: Williams Auto Electric – 6:02.79
Cox: Gary Squires Stroke: Renee Scaplen
Carla Humes, Sheri Halfyard, Jennifer Allwood, Laura Wilkins, Susan Wilkins, Kim Dicks

Women’s District Race: City of St. John’s – 5:57.55
Cox: Chris Morrissey Stroke: Debbie Smith
Patricia Murphy, Tina Kenny, Gerri King, Carolyn Rooney, Karen Chafe, Marina Lucas

Female Age-Group Race Three: P.F. Collins – 5:36.06
Cox: Ken Nagle Stroke Susan Collins
Nicki Conway, Tara Ross, Leanne Kelland, Laurie Green, Sarah Mathieson, Duffy Earle

Men’s District Race: O’Dea, Earle – 10:17.25
Cox: Gary Squires Stroke: Jerome Barron
Ron Whitten, Jim Tucker, John Tucker, Danny Harte, Rob O’Brien, Coach: Judi Burgess-Tucker

Female Age-Group Race Four: AvTech Electronics – 6:09.11
Cox: Pattie Pittman Stroke: Jill Aitken
Rhonda Brennan, Amy butt, Allison Fox, Jennifer Goulart, Kelly Buist, Alison Byrd, Ron Brennan

Men’a General Workers Race: The Career Academy – 10:51.64
Cox: Mike Ring Stroke: Nelson Peddle
Greg Parsons, Jay Williams, Corey Jones, Dave Woolridge, Rod Peddle and Brad Vaters

Female Age-Group Race Five: Kenny’s Auto Body – 6:21.70
Cox: Paul Power Stroke: Wanda Clarke
Stephanie Holden, Kim O’Neil, Teri Smith, Krista Cranford, Krista Steele, Lisa Inkpen

Men’s Service Race: Butternut Bread – 9:55.35
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Mike Jardine
Andy Crosby, Sean budgell, John Handrigan, James Power, Perry Cahill

Female Age-Group Race Six: ESSO Home Comfort – 6:36.16
Cox: Danny Harte Stroke: Erin Tilley
Diana Bourne, Janina Laite, Gillian Trainor, Angela Dawe, Karen Wheeler

Men’s Commercial Race: East Coast Marine – 9:50.35
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Jim Hynes
Les Hynes, Ed Williams, Steve Ring, Chirs Browne, Chris Abbott

Female Age-Group Race Seven: Boomers Roadhouse – 6:11.48
Cox: Bud Boland Stroke: Karen Manning
Heidi Pittman, Krista English, Susan Murphy, Gale Kelly, Deanne Smith, Kim O’Reilly

Women’s General Workers Race: Gale’s IGA – 5:56.70
Cox: Matt Foley Stroke Yvonne Ennis
Margie Young, Kay King, Sharon McGrath, Evelyn Traverse, Lorraine McCarthy

Male Midget Race: East Coast Marine – 5:00.79 (RECORD)
Cox: Jerry Power Stroke: Craig Crane
Jerry Power Jr., John Walsh, Sandy Peddle, Trevor Hammond, Geoff Clarke

Women’s Memorial Race: Academy Canada – 6:12.40
Cox: Gary Squires Stroke: Lynne Ryan
Kelly Lundrigan, Colleen Glynn, Heather Tizzard, Kelly Dunne, Krista Cook, Michelle Pidgeon

Male Jevenile Race: Noble Oil – 10:39.49
Cox: Gerard Ryan Stroke: Tyrone Jackson
Russell Cadigan, Stephen Kearsey, Stephen Browne, Chad Murphy, David Walsh

Women’s Service Race: Yetman’s Foodland – 5:52.82 (RECORD)
Cox: Barry Ring Stroke: Tina Woodfine
Colleen Benteau, Tina Ring, Stephanie Bolger, Michelle Benteau, Lori Reddy , Lisa Moores

Male Novice Race: Scademia – 5:47.40
Cox: Gail Hanlon-McGettigan Stroke: Gerald Quinlan
Brian Metcalfe, Stephen Parrell, Jimmy Jones, Mathew Parsons, Zachery Hayes

Men’s Mercantile Race: RNC/Twin Cities/Greensleeves – 9:58.67
Cox: Bill Hickey Stroke: Melvin Cake
Bob Johnson, Ed Howlett, Jack Lee, Mike Adams, Ed Oates

Men’s Memorial Race: SRC Products Atlantic/United Uniforms – 10:27.94
Cox: Danny Harte Stroke: Ian Gosse
Barry lake, Keith Halliday, Shane Evoy, Doug French, Shawn Pendergast, Paul Caines

Women’s Championship Race: Keyin Tech – 5:01.98
Cox: Rich Coish Stroke: Anne Marie Tobin
Nancy Little, Diane Hogan, Williamina Martin, Dawn Hannaford, Roxanne MacLaurin, Coach: Mike Hickey

Men’s Championship Race: Butternut Bread – 9:01.11
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Mike Jardine
Andy Crosby, Sean Budgell, John Handrigan, James Power, Perry Cahill

1996

Men’s Amateur Race: RNC-Grand Banks Alliance – 9:09.29 – Good Luck
Cox: Gerard Ryan Stroke: Bill Janes
Brian Crnaford,Albert Gibbons, Robert Bradbury, Bill Holwell, Jim Carroll, Joe Boland (sp)

Men’s Labour Race: East Coast Marine – 9:39.48 – Good Luck
Cox: Ron Brennan Stoke: Gary Squires
Steve Ring, Chris Browne, Scott Wilson, Greg Mitchell, Les Hynes

Women’s Amateur Race: Keyin Tech – 5:04.86 – Miss Molson
Cox: Rich Coish Stroke: Ann Marie Tobin
Nancy Little, Diana Hogan, Jennifer Churchill, Dawn Hannaford, Willimina Martin

Women’s Mercantile Race: Atlantic Physiotherapy Torbay -5:35.29 – Miss Molson
Cox: Bill Maher Stroke: Jane Kelsey
Kim Maher, Maria Maher, Naomi Rubin, Valerie Piper, Colleen Maher, Jill Kelly(sp)

Men’s All-Comers Race: Nortel – 10:01.62 – Miss Labatt
Cox: Bud Boland Stroke: Gary Summers
Kent Rowe, Glenn Hancock, Craig Rowe, Rob Prowse, Dave Carter

Female Intermediate Race # 1: Starburst – 5:56.51 – Smith Stockley
Cox: Chris Neary Stoke: Monique Ryan
Catherine Gallagher, Joanne Marrie, Tonya Knopp, Susan Sharpe, Heather Beresford

Male Intermediate Race: Teamsters Union 855 – 10:25.00 – Miss Labatt
Cox: Bradley Thorne Stoke: David Loder
Des Ryan, Mark Noseworthy, Shannon Sullivan, Robert Moran, John Manning

Female Juvenile Race # 1: P.F. Collins – 5:49.87 – President’s Choice
Cox: Kenny Nagle Stoke: Susan Collins
Sarah Mathieson, Tara Ross, Jennifer Mullowney, Laurie Green, Duffy Earle, Susan Drodge (sp)

Men’s District Race: RNC -Greensleeves – 10:07.28 – Miss Labatt
Cox: William Hickey Stroke: Mel Cake
Robert Johnston, Ed Howlett, Jack Lee, Mike Adams, Ed Oates

Master’s Race: Newfoundland Offshore Services Outlet – 10:46.73 – OZ-FM
Cox: Gary Squires Stoke: Paul Campbell
Tanny Collins, Tom Power, Mike Hickey, Bruce Halleran, Brian Mulcahy

Male Midget Race: Scademia – 5:31.12 – Dictator
Cox: Gail Hanlon-McGettigan Stroke: Gerard Quinlan
Brian Metcalfe, Stephen Parrell, Jimmy Jones, Matthew Parsons, Zac Hayes, Adam Press

Female Intermediate Race #2: Business Depot – 6:22.79 – OZ-FM
Cox: Diana Hogan Stroke: Kim Oliver
Darlene Dwyer, Cailey O’Brien, Shannon Stamp, Rhonda Osmond, Lisa Morgan, Andrea Dicks

Women’s Commercial Race: RNC-Gerry’s Girls – 6:17.47 – Captain Morgan
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Tine Hartery
Claudine O’Brien, Trine Parsons, Lisa O’Brien, Raquel Hatch, Heather Helwell

Female Intermediate Race #3: Esso Home Comfort – 6:29.59 – Smith Stockley
Cox: Danny Harte Stoke: Diana Bourne
Janine Laite, Gillian Trainor, Ginny Hogan, Angela Dawe, Beth Baker

Men’s General Workers Race: Action Toy Store – 10:47.32 – Good Luck
Cox: Mike Hickey Stroke: Steve Hamelmann
Darrin Feehan, Chris Hamelmann, Dave Taite, Rick Coish, Mike Gough

Male Juvenile Race: Bank of Montreal/Nesbitt Burns – 10:39.17 – President’s Choice
Cox: Barry Ring Stoke: Mark Greene
Denis White, Jeff Alyward, Adam Ford, Dan Fowler, Andrew Vaughan

Women’s District Race: Canadian Forces Station – 6:09.91 – Good Luck
Cox: Bill Hickey Stroke:Vanessa Debellefeville
Wanda Stack, Sherrie Groves, Margaret Foley, Cindy Power, Karen Quigley, Catherine Lahey

Female Juvenile Race #2: Thrifty Car Rentals – 6:35.16 – OZ-FM
Cox: Jill Purcell Stroke: Erin Purcell
Jillian Blackwood, Megan Fahey, Jennifer Gamberg, Lesley Powell, Heather Shortall

Men’s Service Race: RNC-Grand Bank Alliance – 9:51.87 – Miss Molson
Cox: Gerard Ryan Stroke: Bill Janes
Brian Cranford, Albert Gibbons, Robert Bradbury, Bill Holwell, Jim Carroll, Joe Boland (sp)

Female Midget Race #1:Service Master – 6:02.78 – President’s Choice
Cox: Mike Cahill Stroke: Sarah Cahill
Kelly Simms, Amy Cahill, Amanda Handcock, Allison Connolly, Lourie Tucker, Carol Ann MacDonald (sp)

Men’s Commercial Race: Crosbie Industrial Services – 9:47.19 – Good Luck
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Ray Cadigan
Perry Cahill, James Power, Darin Hyde, Tony Cadigan, Ed Williams, Shawn Budgell (sp)

Female Midget Race #2: Diesel Injection/Newtel Mobility – 6:42.55 – OZ-FM
Cox: Gail Hanlon-McGettigan Stroke:Danielle McGettigan
Erika Hansford,Holly Manning, Katie Burke, Renee Lethbridge, Julia Rowsell, Joanne Thompson (sp)

Women’s General Workers Race : Avalon Steamatic – 6:00.77 – Miss Molson
Cox: Rich Bailey Stroke: Lynn Ann Power
Tammy Faulkner, Jill Purcell, Elaine Collins, Marilyn Squires, Carla Lawrence, Tracy Hogan

Women’t Memorial Race: Torbay Foodland/Commodore – 6:00.80 – President’s Choice
Cox: Barry Ring Stroke:Tina Woodfine
Colleen Benteau, Lori-Lynn McGrath, Stephanie Bolger, Michelle Benteau, Lori Reddy, Tina Ring (sp)

Women’s All-Comers Race: Hotel Newfoundland – 6:00.96 – Dictator
Cox: Danny Harte Stroke:Kelly Hunt
Tammy McGrath, Marci Plak, Marlene Slaney, Darlene Butler, Jennifer Whelan, Rose Gosse (sp)

Women’s Service Race: Sea Systems Limited – 6:51.88 – President’s Choice
Cox: Jerry Power Jr. Stroke: Christina Dwyer
Renee Best, Catherine Dwyer, Jennifer Greene, Maryann Ward, Elizabeth Barrington

Men’s Mercantile Race: Screech – 10:45.00 – Miss Labatt
Cox: Rick Coish Stroke: Dave Dowden
Tim O’Neill, Grant Horan, Dave Hapgood, George Wade, Mike Murphy

Female Midget Race #3: E.C. Boone – 7:00.70 – OZ-FM
Cox: Jerry Power Stroke: Samantha Power
Nicole Young, Jennifer Young, Ellen O’Gorman, Catie Young, Rickie O’Gorman

Women’s Labour Race: Career Academy – 6:26.60 – Miss Molson
Cox: Paul Dinn Stroke: Lisa Woodford
Carla Myrick, Krista Tuscombe, Rebecca Mooney, Gillian Clarke, Sherry Follett

Novice Race: Logy Bay Garage – 7:09.16 – Newfoundland Herald
Cox:Bill Hickey Stroke: Lucas Coady
Tyler Nugent, Jimmy Hibbs, Nicholas Kelly, Richard Hickey, Luke Manojlvich, Josh Kavanagh (sp)

Men’s Memorial Race: Life Saving Society – 11:31.39 – Good Luck
Cox: Valerie Earle Stoke: Mike Seymour
Shane Hefford, Glen Morris, Jason Lye, Chad Rumsey, Stephen Hatcher, Jeff Locke (sp)

Women’s Championship Race: Keyin Tech – 5:18.65 – Miss Molson
Cox: Rich Coish Stroke: Ann Marie Tobin
Nancy Little, Diana Hogan, Jennifer Churchill, Dawn Hannaford, Willimina Martin, Tracy Hogan (sp)

Men’s Championship Race: RNC- Grand Banks Alliance – 9:22.62 – Miss Molson
Cox: Gerard Ryan Stroke: Bill Janes
Brian Cranford,Albert Gibbons, Robert Bradbury, Bill Holwell, Jim Carroll, Joe Boland (sp)

1997

Men’s Amateur Race: Butternut – 8:57.14 – Good Luck
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Mike Jardine
John Handrigan, Chris Barton, Sean Budgell, Albert Gibbons, Perry Cahill, Bill Janes, Gerald Handrigan (sp)

Men’s Labour: Play it Again Sports – 9:25.56 – Dictator
Cox: Ron Howell Stroke: Scott Howell
Paul Hillier, Gerard Fitzpatrick, Mike Simonson, Darren Eddy, Chris Howell, Gerard Doran (sp)

Women’s Amateur Race: Keyin Tech – 5:13.84 – Captain Morgan
Cox: Rick Coish Stroke: Anne Marie Tobin
Nancy Little, Carolyn Burry, Diana Hogan, Dawn Hannaford, Willamina Martin

Women’s Mercantile Race: North Atlantic Patroleum – 5:15.82 – Miss Labatt
Cox: Jim Carroll Stroke: Lori Butt
Karen Penney, Cherie Whalen, Gina Gladney, Jill Baldwin, Lori Squires, Carla Stacey (sp)

Female Intermediate Race #1: Safety First Contracting Ltd. – 5:22.30 – Good Luck
Cox: Brad Thorne Stroke: Andrea Boulay
Kelly Saunders, Alex Simms, Nicole Hamlyn, Pam Kirkland, Deborah Russell, Andrea Cooze (sp)

Men’s All-Comers Race: Screech – 10:08.01 – OZ-FM
Cox: Patricia Murphy Stroke: David Dowden
Tim O’Neill, Glen McCann, Dave Hapgood, George Wade, Mike Murphy, Ed Williams, Rick Coish (sp)

Women’s Commercial Race: Dooley Gardens/NIFCO/Advantage – 5:50.80 – Miss Molson
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Jill Kelly
Janie Holland, Carla Squires, Jeanette Summers, Mary Sexton, Bernadette Jerrett, Kathy Reardigan (sp)

Master’s Race: Nfld. Offshore Services Outlet – 10:07.48 – OZ-FM
Cox: Gary Squires Stroke: Paul Campbell
Mike Hickey, Tom Power, Gerald Keough, Bruce Halleran, Brian Mulcahy

Male Midget Race # 1: Scademia – 5:27.90 – Good Luck
Cox: Gail Hanlon-McGettigan Stroke: Stephen Parrell
Brian Metcalfe, Mike Andrews, Adam Press, Matthew Parsons, Zach Hayes, Stephen Richards

Need’s Convenience Store Female Midget Race #1: Diesel Injection – 5:54.65 – Captain Morgan
Cox: Gail Hanlon-McGettigan Stroke: Danielle McGettigan
Erika Hansford, Holly Manning, Katie Burke, Ranee Lethbridge, Julia Rowsell, Jane Hibbs (sp)

Female Midget Race #2: Reid’s Motorcycle Parts & Accessories – 6:05.00 – NFLD Herald
Cox: Frank Wright Stroke: Danielle Waterman
Lesleigh Stokes, Julie Ryan, Krista Bradbury, Alexandra Codner, Joanne Murphy, Jessica Murphy (sp)

Female Midget Race #3: Dean’s Girls – 6:24.64 – Captain Morgan
Cox: Dean Ryall Stroke: Patti McDougall
Terri Crocker, Amy Mallard, Sara Van Thiel, Andrea Powell, Megan O’Brien, Amanda Wells (sp)

Male Juvenile Race # 1: Kool Rite Limited – 11:02.07 – Smith Stockley
Cox: Frank Wright Stroke: Jeff Warford
David Moores, Jay Pilgrim, Jimmy Walsh, Jamie Dunn, Steve Laider, Michael Druken (sp)

Male Juvenile Race # 2: Smith Stockley – 9:48.16 – Captain Morgan
Cox: Ken Power Stroke: Gerard Barrington
Michael Rudofsky, Ian Power, Gordie Snelgrove, Jeff Bridge, Robert Lacey

Female Juvenile Race #1: Thrifty Car Rental – 6:15.78 – Smith Stockley
Cox: Gordie Delaney Stroke: Erin Prucell
Jillian Blackwood, Rebecca Coffey, Jennifer Gamberg, Lesley Powell, Laura Churchill

Men’s Service Race: Butternut – 9:29.42 – Good Luck
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Mike Jardine
John Handrigan, Chris Barton, Sean Budgell, Albert Gibbons, Perry Cahill, Bill Janes (sp)

Women’s District Race: Atlantic Physiotherapy – 5:38.00 – Smith Stockley
Cox: Bill Maher Stroke: Colleen Maher
Michelle Smyth, Cathy Ramier, Naomi Rubin, Gloria O’Sullivan, Colleen Jones

Men’s Commercial Race: NTV – 9:33.66 – Miss Labatt
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Steve Fowler
John Barrington Sr., Pat Barrington, Jim Gosse, John Barrington Jr., Tony Barrington

Women’s General Workers Race : Nesbitt Burns – 5:58.81 – Henley
Cox: Charlie Greene Stroke: Beverly Byrd
Susan Blagdon, Diane Maidment, Cindy Stacey, Alda Halleran, Becky Dunne, Susan Toller (sp)

Men’s Intermediate Race: Restwell Limited – 10:04.58 – Miss Molson
Cox: Fred Chafe Stroke: Brendan Chafe
Wes Swain, Troy Dove, Jamie Korab, Nelson Stone, Mike Martin, Gordon Meadus (sp)

Fog City Brewing Company Women’s Memorial Race: Pro Dive Marine Services – 5:54.76 – NFLD Herald
Cox: Ron Whitten Stroke: Susan Hunt
Karla Simmons, Gina Andrews, Connie Andrews, Melissa Simmons, Gill Lester

Men’s Mercantile Race: RNC/Greensleeves – 10:09.03 – Miss Labatt
Cox: Bill Hickey Stroke: Mel Cake
Bob Johnson, Ed Howlett, Jack Lee, Mike Adams, Ed Oates

Female Intermediate Race #2: Travel Management – 6:04.80 – President’s Choice
Cox: Shane Hefford Stroke: Lucy Anne Bradley
Heather Collins, Ashley Gray, Joanne Baker, Nancy Drover, Heather Rowsell, Serena Dowden (sp)

Women’s All Comers Race: Tim Horton’s – 5:46.02 – Captain Morgan
Cox: Danny Harte Stroke: Terri Andrews
Denise Seymour, Dawn Arns, Sylvia Turpin, Judy Butler, Mandy Josephs, Samantha Smith (sp)

Men’s District Race: O’Reilly’s Pub – 10:09.03 – Henley
Cox: Greg Mitchell Stroke: John Burke
Gary Davis, Mark Noseworthy, Brian Power, Dave Loader, Maurice Gillingham

Female Intermediate Race #3: Esso Home Comfort – 6:10.26 – Dictator
Cox: Danny Harte Stroke: Diana Bourne
Janine Laite, Gillian Trainor, Ginny Hogan, Angela Dawe, Beth Baker, Lindsay Diamond (sp)

Female Juvenile Race #2: Pepsi Girls – 6:16.18 – OZ-FM
Cox: Frank Wright Stoke: Rebecca Dodge
Sara Bassan, Tammy Cobham, Ralene Evans, Alison Reddy, Nicole Nelson, Mandy Stokes (sp)

Brookfield Dairy Group Female Juvenile Race #3: Service Master – 5:39.14 – Dictator
Cox: Mike Cahill Stroke: Sarah Cahill
Kelly Simms, Amy Cahill, Amanda Hancock, Allison Connolly, Laurie Tucker

Women’s Championship Race: Keyin Tech – 5:10.30 – Captain Morgan
Cox: Rick Coish Stroke: Anne Marie Tobin
Nancy Little, Carolyn Burry, Diana Hogan, Dawn Hannaford, Willamina Martin

Men’s Championship Race: Butternut – 9:11.06 – Good Luck
Cox: Mike Summers Stroke: Mike Jardine
John Handrigan, Chris Barton, Sean Budgell, Albert Gibbons, Perry Cahill, Bill Janes, Gerald Handrigan (sp)

1998

Men’s Amateur Race: RNC/Terra Nova Alliance – 9:07.79 – Good Luck
Cox: Gerard Ryan Stroke: Campbell Feehan
Dave Kelly, Bill Janes, Robert Bradbury, Albert Gibbons, Jim Carroll, Don Langer (sp)

Intermediate Male Race: Smith Stockley – 9:40.45 – OZ-FM
Cox: John Harte Stroke: Gerard Barrington
Robert Lacey, Gordie Snelgrove, Ian Power, Jeff Bridge, Mike Rudofsky, Dan Fowler (sp)

Women’s Amateur Race: OZ-FM – 5:01.33 – Good Luck
Cox: John Handrigan Stroke: Siobhan Duff
Jackie Handrigan, Carolyn Burry, Tracy Hogan, Peggy Whitten, Rhonda Whitten, Jeanette Hibbs (sp)

Women’s Mercantile Race: P.F. Collins Customs Brokers – 5:23.57 – Smith Stockley
Cox: Kenny Nagle Stroke: Susan Collins
Nicki Conway, Tara Ross, Sarah Mathieson, Duffy Earle, Laurie Green

Female Juvenile Race #1: Service Master – 5:37.59 – Dictator
Cox: Mike Cahill Stroke: Allison Connolly
Kelly Simms, Amy Cahill, Amanda Hancock, Maggie Conway, Laurie Tucker, Sarah Cahill (sp)

Men’s Labour Race: HMP/Atlantic Safety Centre – 10:11.72 – President’s Choice
Cox: Diana Hogan Stoke: Rick Tilley
Barry Whitty, Frank Lee, Mike Hanlon, Dennis Croke, Tolson Scott, Dave Tilley (sp)

Female Intermediate Race #1: Marine Atlantic – 5:35.47 – Dictator
Cox: Tony Woodman Stroke: Jennifer Brown
Suzanne Careen, Aimee Kelly, Erika Power, Jennelle Power, Wendy King, Julie Smith (sp)

Women’s Commercial Race: Logical Computer Systems – 5:34.13 – NFLD Herald
Cox: Kevin Greeley Stroke: Jennifer Canning
Leanne Petherick, Jennifer Devereaux, Karen Bowering, Roxanne Wiseman, Janice Puddister, Amy O’Reilly (sp)

Need’s Convenience Store Female Midget Race #1: Diesel Injection Sales & Service Ltd. – 6:02.37 – Good Luck
Cox: Gail Hanlon-McGettigan Stroke: Danielle McGettigan
Erika Hansford, Holly Manning, Katie Burke, Renee Lethbridge, Julia Rowsell, Eileen Rumbolt (sp)

Men’s Masters Race: East Coast Marine – 10:26.89 – Smith Stockley
Cox: Chris Browne Stroke: Bruce Peters
Gerry Squires, Gerald Keough, Derek Churchill, Cyril Coombs, Kevin Hillier

Women’s District Race: Marks Work Warehouse – 5:54.84 – Captain Morgan
Cox: Ron Whitten Stroke: Kimberley Bill
Paula Slade, Susan Rumsey, Joanne Hannaford, Suzanne French, Sherri Hennessey, Jennifer Windsor (sp)

Female Midget Race #2: Star of the Sea – 6:22.76 – OZ-FM
Cox: Wanda Clarke Stroke: Patti McDougall
Collette Hicks, Jodi Lays, Sara Van Theil, Andrea Powell, Jenny Conway, Terri Crocker (sp)

Male Juvenile Race: Academy Canada – 10:56.82 – Good Luck
Cox: Danny Harte Stroke: Mark Janes
John Smyth, Andrew Duggan, Jeremy Ivey, Glen Rowsell, Brian Metcalfe, Matthew Parsons (sp)

Women’s General Workers Race: Murray Premises – 5:59.35 – OZ-FM
Cox: Kirk Ring Stroke: Julie McCarthy
Alison Moore, Cheryl Evans, Rachel Alexander, Susan Moore, Dawn Mahoney, Katherine Smyth (sp)

Fog City Brewing Company Female Women’s Memorial Race: The Downhomer – 6:12.89 – Miss Molson
Cox:Kirk Ring Stroke: Gillian Lester
Connie Andrews, Deborah Hynes, Heidi Pittman, Julie Butler Gillian Myrick

Female Juvenile Race #2: Honeywell Ltd. – 6:00.06 – OZ-FM
Cox: Jerry Power Stroke: Dana Bonnell
Sarah Ryan, Krista Barney, Jill Carter, Samantha Power, Rickie O’Gorman, Carla Kennedy (sp)

Mens All Comers Race: RNC/Terra Nova Allianca – 9:31.10 – Good Luck
Cox: Gerard Ryan Stroke: Campbell Feehan
Dave Kelly, Bill Janes, Robert Bradbury, Albert Gibbons, Jim Carroll, Don Langer (sp)

Men’s District Race: Crosbie Industrial Services -9:46.34 – President’s Choice
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Tony Cadigan
Ed Williams, Barry Burke, Scott Wilson, Ray Cadigan, Darin Hyde, Perry Cahill (sp)

Women’s All Comers Race: Air Labrador – 6:03.84 – Miss Molson
Cox: Denis Croke Stroke: Kerri Collins
Phyllis Croke, Susan Whitten, Debby Gearin, Jacqui Glynn, Brenda Dowden, Becky Lee (sp)

Female Service Race: Career Academy – 6:02.84 – Henley
Cox: Paul Dinn Stroke: Krista Luscombe
Rebecca Mooney, Joy Osmond-Lush, Carla Myrick, Deanne Smith, Valerie Warren, Gillian Clarke (sp)

Female Intermediate Race #2: Cougar Engineering – 6:00.48 -Good Luck
Cox: Graham Roche Stroke: Vanessa Cranford
Nancy Raymond, Frances Manning, Amanda Day, Lesley Cooper, Jennifer Densmore, Susan Ennis (sp)

Men’s General Worker’s : RNC Greensleeves – 10:05.95 – Henley
Cox: Phonse Lahey Stroke: Melvin Cake
Edward Howlett, Robert Johnston, Jack Lee, Mike Adams, Edward Oates, George Horan (sp)

Women’s Labour Race: Guv’nor Pub – 6:04.43 – Miss Labatt
Cox: George Wade Stroke Lisa Barrett
Mandie Barrett, Donna Moores, Laurie Potter, Paula Kehoe, Jean Bridle

Female Midget Race #3: Borealis Bits Grawlers – 6:08.53 – OZ-FM
Cox: Sharon Hudson Stoke: Jillian Stoyles
Melanie Benson, Carolyn Hogan, Sarah Osmond, Stephanie Roberts, Ashley Drake, Jessica Mealey (sp)

Men’s Service Race: Harvey’s Oil Ltd. – 10:40.58 – Captain Morgan
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Barry Ring
Barry Reardon, Tony Dunn, Kirk Ring, Mike Ring, Danny Harte, Scott Exekiel, John Murphy (sp)

Brookfield Dairy Group Female Juvenile Race # 3: East Coast Fleet Repair/United Textiles – 6:04.54 -Smith Stockley
Cox: Phonse Lahey Stoke: Loren Carroll
Krista Lahey, Meghan Drover, Jennifer White, Jennifer Wakeham, Rebecca Dunn, Sarah Mackey (sp)

Male Midget Race : Pepsi Power – 5:23.94 – Captain Morgan
Cox: Paul Ring Stroke: Joey Ring
Robert Ring, Jimmy Babij, Shawn Wells, Mike Barrington

Female Midget Race #4 – FDS Associates – 6:21.30 – NFLD Herald
Cox: Jim Boland Stroke: Amy Mallard
Amanda Wells, Erin Boland, Anne Marie Ryall, Karalyn Skanes, Joanna Flood, Ashley Squires (sp)

Women’s Championship Race: OZ-FM- 5:04.55 – Good Luck
Cox: John Handrigan Stroke: Siobhan Duff
Jackie Handrigan, Carolyn Burry, Tracy Hogan, Peggy Whitten, Rhonda Whitten, Jeanette Hibbs (sp)

Men’s Championship Race: RNC/Discovery Springs – 9:16.27 – Captian Morgan
Cox: Jerry Power Stoke: Bill Holwell
Greg Hobbs, Russ Moores, Ross Poole, Bill James, Keving Burt, Sean Budgell (sp)

1999

Female Amateur
Good Luck(shell) – Keyin College – 05:12.69

Female Merchantile
President’s Choice(shell) – P. F. Collins Customs Broker – 05:29.63

Male Amateur
Good Luck(shell) – NTV – 09:31.25

Male Labour
The Henley(shell) – Appleton Jamaican Rum – 10:16.37

Male Intermediate
Good Luck(shell) – Smith Stockley – 10:09.64

Male Juvenile
Miss Tubular(shell) – Sportstech – 12:00.63

Female Juvenile #1
Smith Stockley(shell) – Jody L. Saunders Law Office – 05:48.26

Female Juvenile #2
Captain Morgan(shell) – The Borealis Bits – 06:06.21

Female Intermeidate #1
OZFM(shell) – Wedgewood Physiotherapy – 05:45.27

Female Intermediate #2
Captain Morgan(shell) – HVRC-Killer Kittens – 06:31.24

Male Midget #1
NF Herald(shell) – Watson Petroleum Services – 05:06.54

Male All Comers
Miss Molson(shell) – RNC/Greensleeves – 10:24.55

Female Commerical
President’s Choice(shell) – NF Grenweb – 05:48.63

Male Midget #2
Miss Tubular(shell) – Stoyles Insurance – 05:39.79

Female District
Smith Stockley(shell) – Re-Max – 05:47.59

Female General Workers
Good Luck(shell) – Canadian Forces/Sports Shop – 05:57.38

Female Juvenile #3
The Henley(shell) – East Can Transport – 06:11.61

Male Service Race
Miss Tubular(shell) – HVRC Humber Arms – 11:04.40

Female Midget #1
OZFM(shell) – G.J. Cahill and Co. Ltd – 06:05.06

Female Juvenile #4
Good Luck(shell) – Garland Autobody Ltd. – 06:31.05

Male Masters
President’s Choice(shell) – East Coast Marine – 10:43.99

Female Midget #2
The Dictator(shell) – Suzy Shier – 06:28.06

Female Midget #3
NF Herald(shell) – Pepsi Girls – 06:23.35

Female All Comers
Good Luck(shell) – Thrifty Car Rental – 06:01.76

Male General Workers
President’s Choice(shell) – Canadian Forces/Molsons – 11:08.15

Female Service
Good Luck(shell) – HVRC Industrial Alliance – 06:10.68

Female Masters #1
OZFM(shell) – Terra Nova Development – 06:44.35

Female Masters #2
The Dictator(shell) – Cox, Hanson, O’Reilly & Matheson – 06:31.71

Female Labour
President’s Choice(shell) – HVRC Glynmill Inn – 06:00.02

Female Memorial
Good Luck(shell) – City of St. John’s – 06:13.57

Female Championship
OZFM(shell) – Keyin College – 05:03.59

Male Championship
Good Luck(shell) – NTV – 09:15.73

2000

Male Amateur
Good Luck(shell) – Newfoundland Power – 9:08.80

Male Labour
OZ FM (shell) – The Extreme Pita – 9:52.67

Female Amateur
Good Luck(shell) – OZ FM – 5:09.44

Female Mercantile
OZ FM(shell) – P.F. Collins – 5:26.73

Male Intermediate #1
Good Luck(shell) – Smith Stockley – 9:43.82

Male Juvenile
Miss Molson(shell) – Watson Petrolium Services – 10:21.08

Female Intermediate #1
OZ FM(shell) – Smith Stockley – 9:43.82

Female Intermediate #2
Miss Tubular(shell) – Power Boland – 5:55.88

Female Juvenile #1
The Herald(shell) – Borealis Bits – 5:42.65

Female Juvenile #2
Miss Tubular(shell) – Ches Crosbie – 5:49.81

Male Midget #1
OZ FM(shell) – Skipper Ring’s Crew – 5:11.77

Female Midget #1
Good Luck(shell) – Noble Drilling – 5:54.24*

Female Midget #2
OZ FM(shell) – Vector Aerospace – 6:13.82

Male Intermedate #2
Captain Morgan(shell) – Turomont Cat – 10:41.99

Female Commercial #1
The Henley(shell) – United Rentals – 5:36.23*

Female District #1
Miss Labatt(shell) – Hickman Saturn – 5:51.35

Male Masters
OZ FM (shell) – East Coast Marine – 10:28.92

Female Masters #1
Miss Molson(shell) – Living Room Vikings – 5:59.54*

Female Masters #2
OZ FM(shell) – Petro Canada – 6:18.78

Male All Comers
Miss Labatt(shell) – RNC/Green Sleeves – 10:05.08

Female Commercial #2
The Henley(shell) – City of St. John’s – 5:51.43

Female District #2
Miss Molson(shell) – Appleton Rum/Rink Rat Productions – 6:13.21

Male Service
President’s Choice(shell) – East Side Mario’s – 10:41.30

Female Juvenille #3
Good Luck(shell) – Easter Audio – 6:26.08

Female Juvenille #4
OZ FM(shell) – The Battery Hotel – 6:25.61

Female General Workers
Good Luck(shell) – ATCO Frontec Offshore – 5:53.07

Female All Comers
Smith Stockley(shell) – CIBC Run for a Cure/Healthquest – 6:06.14

Female Memorial
Miss Tubular(shell) – Once Upon a Child – 6:30.59

Female Championship
Good Luck(shell) – OZ FM – 5:07.82

Male Championship
Miss Molson(shell) – NTV – 9:08.64

2001

Female Amateur
Good Luck(shell) – Keyin College – 5:03.69

Female Mercantile
Smith Stockley(shell) – P.F. Collins – 5:17:10

Male Amateur
Miss Molson(shell) – NTV – 9:10:00

Male Labour
OZ FM(shell) – The Extreme Pita – 9:48:30

Male Intermediate
Captain Morgan(shell) – Academy Canada – 9:23:27*

Male Masters
Good Luck(shell) – Outer Cove – 10:02:27*

Female Intermediate #1
Smith Stockley(shell) – Borealis – 5:41:48

Female Intermediate #2
Good Luck(shell) – Diesel Injection – 5:52:48

Female Intermediate #3
Captain Morgan(shell) – FDS Associates – 6:00:48

Female Juvenile #1
Miss Molson(shell) – Cellar Restaurant – 5:36:77*

Female Juvenile #2
OZ FM(shell) – Kool-Rite – 6:02:44

Female Juvenile #3
The Dictator(shell) – Auto Parts Network – 6:25:05

Female Midget
Smith Stockley(shell) – Noble Drilling – 5:48:39*

Male Midget
Miss Molson(shell) – Outer Cove/Crosbie – 5:21:57

Male Juvenile
Presidents Choice(shell) – Watson Petroleum Services – 10:15:39

Female Commercial
Miss Molson(shell) – Thrifty Car Rental – 5:33:19*

Female District
The Herald(shell) – CFS St. John’s/Sport Shop – 5:29:86*

Male All Comers
Good Luck(shell) – RNC/Penny Kia – 10:15:71

Male Service
The Henley(shell) – Hearn’s Distributors – 10:58:31

Female General Workers
Good Luck(shell) – Murray Premises – 5:51:22

Female All Comers
Smith Stockley(shell) – Appleton Rum – 5:45:91*

Female Masters
Miss Tubular(shell) – Staples – 5:52:47*

Female Memorial
The Herald(shell) – Outer Cove/Hibernia Ladies – 6:13:62

Female Championship
Good Luck(shell) – Keyin College – 5:11.41

Male Championship
Miss Molson(shell) – NTV – 9:08.38

2002

Male Amateur
Miss Tubular (shell) – Academy Canada – 9:07:80

Male Labour
OZ FM (shell) – Downeast Comm. – 9:45:68

Female Amateur
Miss Tubular (shell) – OZ FM – 5:00:34

Female Mercantile
The Herald (shell) – Thifty Car Rentals – 5:23:02

Male Intermediate
Captain Morgan (shell) – Chris Codner Mem. – 9:40:08

Male Masters
Good Luck (shell) – Outer Cover/ICT – 9:56:84*

Male Juvenile
President’s Choice (shell) – Quadratec – 10:17:89

Female Intermediate #1
Captain Morgan (shell) – Husky Energy – 5:17:42*

Female Juvenile #1
Smith Stockley (shell) – Noble Drilling – 5:25:66*

Female Commercial
Miss Labatt (shell) – Target Marketing – 5:44:27

Female District
OZ FM (shell) – RCMP Women – 5:43:78

Male All Comers
Miss Labatt (shell) – Budweiser – 10:28:33

Male Service
OZ FM (shell) – Vector Aerospace – 11:01:59

Female Juvenile #2
Miss Molson (shell) – Holiday Lanes/Shopper’s Drug Mart – 6:03:99

Female Intermediate #2
Smith Stockley (shell) – Fortis – 5:47:92

Male Midget
Good Luck (shell) – CBS – 5:14:34*

Female Juvenile #3
The Henley (shell) – Auto Parts Network – 6:16:76

Female Juvenile #4
Miss Molson (shell) – Brewery Lane Torbay – 6:21:66

Female Midget
Smith Stockley (shell) – Bill’s Cycle & Sport – 6:34:86

Female Intermediate #3
Good Luck (shell) – Diesel Injection – 6:11:95

Female Masters
Smith Stockley (shell) – ASCO – 5:69:36

Female General Workers
Good Luck (shell) – Provincial Airlines – 6:10:04

Female All Comers
President’s Choice (shell) – Tim Horton’s – 6:03:87

Female Memorial
Miss Molson (shell) – Willows/Williams Auto – 6:20:65

Female Service
Smith Stockley (shell) – Team O.A.R. Ottawa – 6:08:44

Female Championship
Miss Tubular (shell) – OZ FM – 5:08:33

Male Championship
Miss Molson (shell) – NTV – 9:07:21

2003

Female Amateur
Miss Tubular(shell) – OZ FM – 4:56:70*

Female Mercantile
Smith Stockley (shell) – Bren Kir – 5:22:73

Male Amateur
Miss Tubular (shell) – Academy Canada – 9:14:08

Male Labour
The Broker (shell) – Maries Mini Mart – 9:55:06

Male Intermediate/
Captain Morgan (shell) – Kavanagh’s Construction – 9:39:58

Male Masters
Good Luck (shell) – Smith Stockley Masters – 9:55:91*

Female Intermediate #1/
Smith Stockley (shell) – Compusult – 5:29:02

Female Masters
President’s Choice (shell) – Daley Brothers 6:02:42

Female Intermediate #2/
Miss Molson (shell) – Pepsi Girls 6:00:74

Female Commercial
Smith Stockley(shell) – Stanley’s Snow Clearing 5:40:33

Female Juvenile #1
Good Luck (shell) – Bill’s Cycle and Sport 5:54:60

Female Juvenile #2
The Henley (shell) – Domestic Moving and Storage 6:02:49

Female District
Miss Molson (shell) – Newfoundland Environmental 5:34:91

Female Intermediate #3/
Smith Stockley (shell) – East Coast Tubulars 6:03:24

Male Midget
OZ FM (shell) – Williams, Roebothan, McKay and Marshall/Male Midget 5:10:54

Male Juvenile
Good Luck (shell) – Outer Cove / Mickey Quinns 9:49:38

Male All Comers
The Broker (shell) – Staples Business Depot 10:15:03

Male Service
Miss Labatt (shell) – Aliant 10:42:84

Female General Workers
Smith Stockley (shell) – Cameron Duco 5:59:61

Female All Comers
Miss Labatt (shell) – Commonwealth Physio 6:11:08

Male District Race
The Herald (shell) – Jacques Whitford 11:07:23

Female Memorial
Miss Molson (shell) – CHC Helicopters 5:53:41*

Female Service
OZ FM (shell) – Provincial Airlines 5:56:05

Female Club Race
The Dictator (shell) – St. Paul’s Junior High 6:06:95

Female Midget
OZ FM (shell) – F.J. Wadden & Sons 6:00:03

Female Juvenile #3
The Dictator (shell) – Henley Crew 6:23:05

Female Championship
Miss Tubular (shell) – OZ FM 4:58:68*

Male Championship
Miss Molson (shell) – NF Power 9:05:60

2004

Race #1
Male Amateur 8:00AM
NF Power (Time: 09:17:51)
Coxswain: Gerard Doran, Stroke: Sean Budgell, Five: Perry Cahill, Four: Blair White, Three: Shane Harte, Two: Russell Moores, One: Steve Ring, Spare: John Handrigan, Spare: Bill Janes, Coach: Gerard Ryan/Randy Ring
Shell: Captain Morgan

2: NTV || 3: O’Dea Earle || 4: CFNES || 5: Marie’s Mini Mart

Race #2
Memorial University of Newfoundland Male Labour 8:20AM
Memorial University of Newfoundland (Time: 10:06:88)
Coxswain: Bert Hickey, Stroke: Robert Moran, Five: Doug Trainor, Four: Steve Winters, Three: Desmond Ryan, Two: Gord Delaney, One: Brian Power, Spare: Greg Howard, Spare:, Coach
Shell: The Broker

2: Down East comm. || 3: IKM Testing || 4: Justin Spurrell/Sutton Group || 5: City of St. John’s

Race #3
Atlantic Towing Female Amateur 8:40AM
Jungle Jims (Time: 5:02:55)
Coxswain: Mike Summers, Stroke: Marlene Walsh, Five: Michelle Davis, Four: Courtney Macintosh, Three: Krista Barney, Two: Valerie Earle, One: Lynn Power, Spare: Jillian Whittle, Spare:, Coach: Paul Power
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: Central Dairies || 3: Smith Stockley || 4: Petro Canada || 5: Ernst & Young

Race #4
Female Mercantile 9:00AM
Bren-Kir (Time: 5:22:13)
Coxswain: Bill Maher, Stroke: Amy Cahill, Five: Crista Maher, Four: Ashley Penney, Three: Jennie Wadden, Two: Erin Mitchell, One: Leah Hann, Spare: Colleen Warford, Spare:, Coach: Jill Carter
Shell: President’s Choice

2: Team Yellow Pages || 3: Sclumberger/ MI SWACO || 4: Target Marketing || 5: Fairmont Newfoundland

Race #5
Male Intermediate 9:20AM
Kavanagh’s Construction (Time: 09:28:75)
Coxswain: Graham Roche, Stroke: Robert LeGrow, Five: Matthew Manning, Four: Adam Kavanagh, Three: Jeffery Roche, Two: Greg Hussey, One: Luke Hayes, Spare: Ben Stokes, Spare:, Coach: Robert LeGrow
Shell: Good Luck

2: Outer Cove/Mickey Quinns || 3: Pro Dive Marine || 4: Adesa || 5: Provincial Airlines

Race #6
FMC Energy Systems Female Intermediate #1 9:40AM
Compusult (Time: 05:11:15 *NEW RACE RECORD*)
Coxswain: Gord Delaney, Stroke: Laura Rice, Five: Megan Robinson, Four: Ashley Peach, Three: Johanna Brown, Two: Kate Parsons, One: Jennifer Squires, Spare: Ashley Rossiter, Spare:, Coach:
Shell: Newfoundland Herald

2: Noble Drilling || 3: Myles Leger || 4: AKER || 5: N & G Contracting

Race #7
VOCM 590 Female Commercial 10:00AM
Coast 101.1 (Time: 05:34:40)
Coxswain: Paul Saunders, Stroke: Lisa Bruce, Five: Claire Belanger, Four: Amanda Whalen, Three: Rebecca Smith, Two: Darlene Walsh, One: Anne White, Spare: Lisa Morgan, Coach: Sharon Smith
Shell: The Dictator

2: Dawe’s Welding & Sons Ltd. || 3: Lambs Rum || 4: Roebothan, Mckay, Marshall || 5: Penny Mazda

Race #8
Male Masters/Male Juvenile 10:20AM
ICT / Outer Cove (Male Masters) (Time: 09:40:48 *NEW RACE RECORD*)
Coxswain: Gord Delaney, Stroke: Mike Hickey, Five: Tom Noseworthy, Four: Bert Hickey, Three: Rick Coish, Two: Andrew Caddigan, One: Dave Hickey, Spare: , Spare: , Coach:
Shell: Newfoundland Herald

2: Smith Stockley

Eastern Flyers (Male Juvenile) (Time: 09:51:43)
Coxswain: Christine Rowe, Stroke: Ryan Yetman, Five: Adam Shea, Four: Shane Sullivan, Three: Ian Porter, Two: David Young, One: Mark Cooper, Spare:, Spare:, Coach: Emma Porter
Shell: OZ FM

2: BDC

Race #9
Female Masters/Aliant Inc. Female Midget 10:40AM
Daley Brothers (Female Masters) (Time: 05:28:87 *NEW RACE RECORD*)
Coxswain: Bill Holwell, Stroke: Maureen Summers, Five: Juanita Holwell, Four: Donna Wadden, Three: Betty Shea, Two: Sharon Connoly, One: Eileen Colingwood, Spare: , Spare: , Coach:
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: ASCO

CHC Helicopter Corpporation (Female Midget) (Time: 06:02:15)
Coxswain: Katie Wadden, Stroke: Amelia Turpin, Five: Rebecca Angel, Four: Samantha Alexander, Three: Alyssa Mercer, Two: Stefanie Farrel, One: Megan Smith
Shell: Miss Molson

2: Stack & Associates || 3: White Ottenheimer Baker

Race #10
Ultramar Ltd. Female Juvenile #1 11:00AM
New Victorian Homes (Time: 05:41:53)
Coxswain: Ed Oates, Stroke: Nancy Wadden, Five: Kim Oates, Four: Natasha Durdle, Three: Kim Foley, Two: Heidi Kavanagh, One: Suzanne Buchanan, Spare:, Spare:, Coach: Pat Wadden
Shell: Smith Stockley

2: Bill’s Cycle Shop || 3: Pepsi || 4: Ches Crosbie Barristers || 5: Verve

Race #11
Sobey’s Female General Workers 11:20AM
RJG Construction (Time: 05:30:56 *NEW RACE RECORD*)
Coxswain: Sandy Snow, Stroke: Yvonne Pope, Five: Natalie Battcock, Four: Gail Alexander, Three: Susan Hiscock, Two: Kim Fanning, One: Janine O’Keefe, Spare: Denise O’Neil, Spare:, Coach:
Shell: Captain Morgan

2: The Basement Pub & Pizzeria || 3: EMCO Corner Brook || 4: AMKC || 5: Sobey’s

Race #12
North Atlantic Petroleum Female District 11:40AM
Elizabeth Avenue Canadian Tire (Time: 05:35:06)
Coxswain: Steve Winters, Stroke: Krista Carew, Five: Tammy Crickard, Four: Megan Ring, Three: Mary Beth Handrigan, Two: Krista Reynolds, One: Krista Farrell, Spare:, Spare:, Coach:
Shell: Smith Stockley

2: Enegi || 3: Cable Lync || 4: SMSS || 5: Bella Vista

Race #13
Operation ID Male Midget 12:00PM
Outer Cove Midgets (Time: 05:22:47)
Coxswain: Campbell Feehan, Stroke: Zack Roche, Five: Adam Feehan, Four: Andrew Hurley, Three: Matthew Kendall, Two: Matthew Roach, One:Daniel Cadigan, Spare: Jim Carroll
Shell: Miss Molson

2: Stanley’s Snow Clearing || 3: Crosbie International Services

Race #14
Male All Comers 2:00PM
Aliant (Time: 10:34:76)
Coxswain: Steve Hamelman, Stroke: Gary Summers, Five: Charlie Green, Four: Glen Hancock, Three: Dennis Byrd, Two: Rob Prowse, One: Dave Carle, Spare:, Spare:, Coach:
Shell: Captain Morgan

2: East Cost Marine || 3: Target Marketing || 4: Waterford || 5: Voisey’s Bay

Race #15
Female Intermediate #2 2:20PM
CBC (Time: 05:33:67)
Coxswain: James Farrell, Stroke: Megan Cowan, Five: Gillian Langer, Four: Amy Henderson, Three: Julia Hollett, Two: Heather O’Dea, One: Leah Smith, Spare: Shauna Nolan, Spare:, Coach:
Shell: OZ FM

2: Mad Science || 3: Harvey Codner Brokerage || 4: East Coast Tubular || 5: Fun n’ Fast

Race #16
Neville and Butler Female Club 2:40PM
Benson Myles (Time: 05:57:85 *NEW RACE RECORD*)
Coxswain: Andrew Orsborn, Stroke: Angela Short, Five: Lori Pike, Four: Shelly Barter, Three: Shelly Sullivan, Two: Rosalyn Newhook, One: Heather Doyle, Spare:, Spare:, Coach: Paul Power
Shell: Miss Labatt

2: Humber Valley/Strawberry Hill Resort || 3: Pipers || 4: Provincial Airlines || 5: India Gate

Race #17
Female Memorial 3:00PM
Baker Hughes (Time: 05:44:97 *NEW RACE RECORD*)
Coxswain: Todd Sears, Stroke: Paulette Tobin, Five: Heather Dunne, Four: Jenifer Hall, Three: Renee Lynch, Two: Celine Hanlon, One: Claudette Bourdeau, Spare: Nikki Foley, Spare: Leah Downton, Coach: Peter Connolly
Shell: The Henley

2: North Atlantic || 3: O’Reilly’s Pub || 4: Canadian Idol || 5: Furgo Jacques GeoSurveys

Race #18
Female All Comers 3:20PM
Organ Donation Program (Time: 05:53:42)
Coxswain: Rod Hall, Stroke: Kathy Murphy, Five: Ann Angel, Four: Bernadette Rowe, Three: Rosalind English, Two: Denise Murphy, One: Denise Leonard, Spare: Anita Bruce, Spare:, Coach: Max Bishop
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: Skulls || 3: Sherrif’s Office || 4: Hillcrest Medical Clinic || 5: City Tire and Auto

Race #19
Female Service 3:40PM
Air Labrador Dashers (Time: 05:58:70)
Coxswain: Ron Cadigan, Stroke: Jennifer Roberts, Five: Vanessa Martin, Four: Darlene McLennon, Three: Sarah Bragg, Two: Cathy Hynes, One: Jennifer Tremblett, Spare: Barbara Cadigan, Spare:, Coach:
Shell: Smith Stockley

2: Magic Wok || 3: City of St. John’s || 4: Voisey’s Bay Ladies || 5: Botox Cosmetics

Race #20
Female Juvenile #2 4:00PM
Portugal Cove- St. Phillips (Time: 06:11:20)
Coxswain: Cyril Greely, Stroke: Kim Chafe, Five: Melissa Michelin, Four: Christine Boland, Three: Megan Fowlow, Two: Meghan Kennedy, One: Megan Michelin, Spare: Nicole Clancey, Spare: Ashley McCarthy, Spare:, Coach: Sandy Greely
Shell: The Dictator

2: Hoyt’s Moving & Storage Walsh || 3: K Rock Youngstars || 4: Thrifty Car Rental || 5: Barry Walsh & Associates/Quintannas

Race #21
Atlantic Property Management Female Intermediate #3 4:20PM
Ocean Quest / Dorset Fisheries (Time: 06:12:80)
Coxswain: April Daley, Stroke: Mandy Escott, Five: Danielle Collins, Four: Danika Gulliford, Three: Jillian Stanley, Two: Amanda Clarke, One: Holly Stanley, Spare:, Spare:, Coach:
Shell: Smith Stockley

2: Auto Parts Network || 3: Brewery Lane || 4: ProCon

Race #22
Rogers Television Female Intermediate #4 4:40PM
The Basement Pub & Pizzeria (Time: 06:20:21)
Coxswain: Eddie Bartlett, Stroke: Krista Parsons, Five: Heather Woodland, Four: Meghan Kennedy, Three: Sarah Davis, Two: Elaina McDonald, One: Holly Strong
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: Roebothan, Mckay, Marshall || 3: Pack’s Plumbing

Race #23
Female Labour 5:00PM
Spa at the Monestery and Suites (Time: 06:10:70)
Coxswain: Andrea Dicks, Stroke: Kim Fitzgerald, Five: Emily Dinn, Four: Kim Madden, Three: Jodi Blackwood, Two: Crystal Hender, One: Karen Lawlor, Spare: Rhonda Osmond, Spare:, Coach:
Shell: Smith Stockley

2: Corner Brook Crew || 3: NL Housing Corp. || 4: St. John Ambulance / Bayer Contour || 5: Waterford/Westower Ladies

Race #24
Female District #2 5:20PM
Electronic Centre (Time: 06:12:90)
Coxswain: John Harte, Stroke: Natasha Antle, Five: Neva Fudge, Four: Kerri Buckle, Three: Charlene Noseworthy, Two: Joy Williams, One: Janine Woodrow, Spare: Jennifer Woodrow, Spare: Pia Elnstando, Coach:
Shell: Goodluck

2: Navigator || 3: PWC Teachers

Race #25 Female Midget #2 5:40PM
KBR (Time: 06:05:07)
Coxswain: Jerome Barron, Stroke: April Barron, Five: Megan Doyle, Four: Nicole Peddigrew, Three: Melissa King, Two: Desiree Churchill, One: Jean LeDrew, Spare: Courtney Farr, Spare: Kathleen Wadden, Coach: Jerome Barron
Shell: Smith Stockley

2: Avalon Ford || 3: North Star

Race #26
Scottsburn Dairy Group Female Juvenile #3 6:00PM
Coldwell Banker Hanlon (Time: 05:59:57)
Coxswain: Emily Thompson, Stroke: Kathleen Wheeler, Five: Allison Stolyes, Four: Melissa RoyleThree: Katrina Hanlon, Two: Chelsea George, One: Anna Fewer, Spare:, Spare:, Coach:
Shell: Miss Molson

2: The Herald || 3: Buckingham Law

Race #27
Stirling Communications International Female Championship Race 7:00PM
Jungle Jims (Miss Tubular shell) (Time: 05:06:46)
Coxswain: Mike Summers, Stroke: Marlene Walsh, Five: Michelle Davis, Four: Courtney Macintosh, Three: Krista Barney, Two: Valerie Earle, One: Lynn Power, Spare: Jillian Whittle, Spare:, Coach: Paul Power
Shell: Miss Tubular

2: Compusult || 3: Central Dairies || 4: Smith Stockley || 5: Petro Canada Lubricants

Race #28
Molson Canadian Male Championship Race 7:30PM
NTV (Miss Molson shell) (Time: 09:12.73)
Coxswain: John Barrington Sr., Stroke: Pat Barrington, Five: Gerard Barrington, Four: Gary Collins, Three: Colin Stapleton,Two: John Barrington Jr., One: Tim O’Neil, Spare:, Spare:, Coach: Bert Hickey
Shell: Miss Molson

2: NF Power || 3: Kavanagh’s Construction || 4: O’Dea Earle || 5: Outer Cover / Mickey Quinn’s

The Royal St. John's Regatta Record Book

From champions of the past to our latest record breakers, you’ll find them below. Each name is a testament to the spirit of sportsmanship that embodies the Royal St. John’s Regatta.

Vintage Regatta Crew