The Regatta Hall of Fame was established in 1987. In its first year, two crews and nine individuals were inducted in three categories: Rower/Crew, Coxswain/Coach, and Builder.

yellow FLAGLast Updated: 10:33am - Jun 16, 2018
Regatta Special Guests

Objectives

  • To recognize, honor and pay tribute to individuals or crews on the basis of ability, sportsmanship, character and achievement or extra-ordinary distinction in fixed seat rowing, whether amateur or professional.
  • To recognize, honor and pay tribute to those individuals, groups or associations who have given distinguished service and who have made a major contribution to the development and advancement of fixed seat rowing in Newfoundland.
  • To encourage the development of all aspects of fixed seat rowing by permanently recording the achievements and history of such individuals, groups, associations, or crews.
Vintage Regatta Organizers

Nominations

Nominations for The Royal St. John’s Regatta Hall of Fame Committee are now open!

A nomination will be accepted in the following categories:

  • Rower/Crew
  • Coach/Coxswain
  • Builder

Please fill out a nomination form and send it to the secretary of the selection committee by June 1st, 2018 through the following method.

Via mail:
Royal St. John’s Regatta Committee Hall of Fame
P.O. Box 214
St. John’s, Newfoundland
A1C 5J2

In person:
Royal St. John’s Regatta Boathouse
10 Clancey Drive, Quidi Vidi Lake

Any questions please feel free to contact us via e-mail at general@stjohnsregatta.com 

Regatta Memories

Hall of Fame Inductees

  • Philip Browne
  • James A. Clancy
  • Samuel Ebsary
  • Hon. Justice James D. Higgins
  • Hon. Justice William J. Higgins
  • John J. Kenny
  • Lord Edward Morris
  • John J. Reardigan
  • Levi Rogers
  • 1877 Placentia Male Crew
  • 1901 Outer Cove Fisherman Male Crew
19871987
  • Rendell W. Jeans
  • James A. Ring
  • Robert Sexton
19881988
  • Gerald P. Angel
  • 1856 Quidi Vidi Female Crew
19891989
  • Hon. Sir Edgar R. Bowring
  • Gordon Tilley
  • John M. Tobin
  • Arthur G. Williams
19901990
  • James J. Carter
  • Jack Connors
  • Gerry Lewis
  • Gerald Stone
  • 1958 Hotel Newfoundland Female Crew
19931993
  • John J. Coaker
  • Adrian O’Keefe
  • John O’Neill
  • John Perlin
19941994
  • Alfred Holwell
  • Samuel Loveys
  • Patrick Ring
  • Geoffery Stirling
  • 1904 Blackhead Fishermen Male Crew
19951995
  • Mike Dwyer
  • Gertrude Reardigan
  • Tom Traverse
  • 1826 Regatta Committee
  • 1871 Regatta Committee
19961996
  • Cyril Boland
  • Alec G. Henley
  • John Warren
  • 1964 William Summers Jr. Male Crew
19971997
  • Thomas Kearsey
  • Richard Squires
  • Thomas Stone
  • 1939 West End Police Male Crew
19981998
  • Andrew Crosbie
  • Michael Howley
  • Mike Power
  • 1981 Smith Stockley Male Crew
19991999
  • Ed Hennessey
  • Max Dowden
  • 1982 Outer Cove Male Crew
20002000
  • John Barrington
  • 1994 OZ-FM Female Crew
20012001
  • George Stockley
  • 1944-1948 Army Dock Male Crew
  • 1949-1950 Higher Levels Intermediate Male Crew
20022002
  • William Murphy
  • 1959-1964 William Summers Junior Male Crew
20032003
  • John O’Mara
  • Richard Pittman
  • Arthur Snow
  • Theo Whitten
20042004
  • Donald S. Johnson
  • Adrian Traverse
  • 1995 Keyin Tech Female Crew
  • 1954-1955 US Air Police Male Crew
20052005
  • Paul Campbell
  • 1979-1980 Health Science Centre/General Hospital Female Crew
20062006
  • Lee Halleran
  • William (Billy) Clarke
  • Cyril Charles Collins
  • Joseph (Joe) F. Healey
  • 1997 Butternut Male Crew
20072007
  • Ronnie Brennan
  • Ken Power
  • Gerald Keough
20092009
  • Andrew G. Carnell
  • David J. Fox
  • 1989 RNC Lakeshore Homes Male Crew
20102010
  • 1885 Outer Cove Fisherman Male Crew
  • 1991 Smith-Stockley Outer Cove Male Crew
  • Sandy Greeley
20112011
  • Charlie Cook
  • Geoffery C. Carnell, Jr.
  • 1949 Bowring Brothers Female Crew
20122012
  • Dee Murphy
  • Patricia E. Murphy
  • Patrick Power
20132013
  • Bob Healey
  • Gail Malone
  • Mary Oakley
20152015